Event URN:
319649
Start date:
Tue, 12th Aug 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Hillingdon Cycle Circuit
Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
( View map )
Series:
BC West Thames League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 10th Aug 2014
Event promoted by:
BC West Thames Promotions
Event website:
http://www.hillingdoncyclecircuit.org.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Ian Chatfield
07776541630
westthames@hillingdoncyclecircuit.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
British Cycling West Thames Promotions
Info for Riders:
A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season-long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2014). This provides you a number for the whole series. 3rd Category riders can choose their race as there are no ranking points for the 3/4 race; however they cannot swap between events after they have raced in either event.

One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes for the top 6 in both races and for 3rd Category riders in the main race. It is crucial that you pin your number on in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race info page and on facebook link.

Secure lockers are provided within the Club House for a £1.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicles. The organisation cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage to equipment.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Aug 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
12 Aug 14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B
12 Aug 14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A
12 Aug 14 18:30 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 30 mins

View All

These events are run on the popular Hillingdon Cycle Circuit by clubs within Central region for all riders to compete on a purpose built closed road circuit.

Races will be run in a clockwise direction.

Event Location:

Springfield Road,
Hayes,
Middlesex,
UB4 0LP

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 17 days 21 hours 34 minutes 54 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Aug 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 17 days 21 hours 34 minutes 54 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Aug 14 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Aug 14 19:11 Regional C None 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 3
2 Tom Portsmouth Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 2
3 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kate Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
2 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Will Scott Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 3
2 Samuel Henning Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 2
3 Alfie Franks Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 1
4 Joshua Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
5 Alfie Banks Prestige Velo Club Finished A 0
6 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Brown Velo Club Peloton Finished 3rd 0
2 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 Louis Francis Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
4 Joshua Butler Queen's Tower CC Finished 4th 0
5 Patrick Hudson Finished 4th 0
6 Darryl Lusardi Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
7 Ben Seneviratne Finished 3rd 0
8 Danny Bellion Finished 4th 0
9 Charlie Parr Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
10 Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
11 Chris Huey Queen's Tower CC Finished 3rd 0
12 David Carter Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 4th 0
13 Tomasz Chmielewski Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
14 Andrew Ware Watford Velo Sport Finished N/A 0
15 Nathan Wroughton CSE Racing Finished 4th 0
16 Ben Parfitt London Dynamo Finished N/A 0
17 Paul Carpenter Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
18 Neil Kerr Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
20 Nicholas Rowe Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
21 Alexander Hill London Baroudeurs Finished 4th 0
22 Matthew Bond Kenton RC Finished 4th 0
23 Paul McEntee North Bucks RC Finished 3rd 0
24 Richard Bartram Cycle Lab Finished 4th 0
25 Reg Pay WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 4th 0
26 Bartosz Kawka Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
27 Michael Small London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
28 Nicholas Pearce Chevaliers Finished 4th 0
29 Glen Thomson London Baroudeurs Finished N/A 0
30 Anthony Lusardi Willesden Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
32 Christopher Denman WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 4th 0
33 Tom Forrest Chevaliers Finished 4th 0
34 Sam Edwards Finished 0
35 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
36 Paul Miller Finished 4th 0
37 Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
38 Richard Williams Chevaliers Finished 4th 0
39 Richard Jones VC10 Finished 4th 0
40 Matthew Gray Chevaliers Finished N/A 0
41 Tim Childs Westerley CC Finished 4th 0
43 Kyle Lacy-Andrews London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
44 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0
45 Michael Porter Finished 0
46 Nathan Wilson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
47 Paul Bennett Finished 0