Event URN:
319643
Start date:
Tue, 1st Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Hillingdon Cycle Circuit
Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
( View map )
Series:
BC West Thames League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 29th Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
BC West Thames Promotions
Event website:
http://www.hillingdoncyclecircuit.org.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Ian Chatfield
07776541630
westthames@hillingdoncyclecircuit.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
British Cycling West Thames Promotions
Info for Riders:
A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season-long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2014). This provides you a number for the whole series. 3rd Category riders can choose their race as there are no ranking points for the 3/4 race; however they cannot swap between events after they have raced in either event.

One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes for the top 6 in both races and for 3rd Category riders in the main race. It is crucial that you pin your number on in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race info page and on facebook link.

Secure lockers are provided within the Club House for a £1.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicles. The organisation cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage to equipment.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 14 18:30 U16/U14 Youth Only Youth A, B 30 mins
1 Jul 14 19:10 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
1 Jul 14 19:11 3/4 Regional C None 3rd, 4th 45 mins

View All

These events are run on the popular Hillingdon Cycle Circuit by clubs within Central region for all riders to compete on a purpose built closed road circuit.

Races will be run in a clockwise direction.

Event Location:

Springfield Road,
Hayes,
Middlesex,
UB4 0LP

Race: U16/U14

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth A, B 30 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 14 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 14 19:11 Regional C None 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 10
2 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 8
3 Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished 1st 7
4 Anthony Gibb CSE Racing Finished 1st 6
5 Ben Rowe WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 5
6 Oliver Bates Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 3
8 Jake Howes Finished 3rd 2
9 Alex Anderson Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 1
10 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
11 Alex Peterson AW Cycles Finished 1st 0
12 Mark Smith Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
13 Isaac Pucci Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 0
14 Huw Watkins London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
15 Robin Mould Velosport Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
16 Louis Suggett Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
17 Christophe Demoulin Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 0
18 Michael Skipsey TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
19 Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st 0
20 Krisztian Borbely Cycle Lab Finished 3rd 0
21 Cameron Fraser Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 2nd 0
22 Ryan Smith VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
23 Francis Cade Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
24 Richard Jerome ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
25 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
26 James Cobb London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
26 George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
27 Alvaro Alves da Cunha Finished 3rd 0
28 Richard Keeping Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
29 Andy Berridge Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
30 Nigel MacAodha Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 2nd 0
31 Adam Cotterell WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 1st 0
32 Dan Moseley Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
33 Riyadh Khamis Personal Bikefit.com Finished 3rd 0
34 Eric Young Finished 3rd 0
35 Paul Doel Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0
36 Matthew Clarke London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
37 William Thompson Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 3rd 0
38 Will Bridgman Finished 3rd 0
39 David Page WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
40 Rolandas Razgauskis La Fuga.CC Finished 2nd 0
41 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing Finished 1st 0
42 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
43 Noah Banner Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 2nd 0
44 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
45 Benjamin Moriarty Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
46 Tony Lock Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
47 Matthew Barker Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
48 Jo Munden Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 0
49 Jake Norman WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
50 Neil Heffernan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
51 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexander Pierce Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
2 Darryl Lusardi Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Kevin Argent Finished 3rd 0
4 Ben Ackland London Baroudeurs Finished 4th 0
5 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
6 Andrew Brown Velo Club Peloton Finished 3rd 0
7 Ben Seneviratne Finished 3rd 0
8 Reg Pay WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 4th 0
9 Leszek Bielecki Finished 3rd 0
10 Craig Adams Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
11 Anthony Lusardi Willesden Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
12 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0
13 Richard Bartram Cycle Lab Finished 4th 0
14 Seán Warner Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
15 Saul Wordsworth Finished N/A 0
16 Alexander Hill London Baroudeurs Finished 4th 0
17 Glen Thomson London Baroudeurs Finished N/A 0
18 David Dixon London Baroudeurs Finished N/A 0
19 Graeme Murray Finished 4th 0
20 Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Tom Dale Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
23 Matthew Fredrickson Thames Velo Finished 4th 0
24 David Mitchell Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0
25 Meti Gashi Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
26 James McCoy Finished 3rd 0
27 Desmond Gayler Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
28 Lowell Baricanosa London Baroudeurs Finished 4th 0
29 Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 0
30 Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
31 Matt Peel Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
32 Alistair Goodman Finished A 0
33 Pavan Rooprai Finished 4th 0
34 Michael Porter Finished 0
35 Ryan Finestone Willesden Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
36 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
37 Shaun Higgins WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished N/A 0
38 Tim Childs Westerley CC Finished 4th 0
39 Paul Bennett Finished 3rd 0
40 Nathan Wroughton CSE Racing Finished 4th 0
41 Alexander Murray London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
42 Stuart Wrigley Finished 4th 0
43 Peter Cornwall Finished 4th 0
0 Matt Gilbey Finished 4th 0
0 Jos Hickson De Laune CC Finished 4th 0

Provisional Results

Race name: U16/U14asdf

Result U16 U14                          
Pos Rider No. First Name Surname Team Club Licence No. CAT    U16 Boys            
1 8 Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport   A   1 8 Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport   A
2 32 Sam Henning Hillingdon Slipstreamers   A   2 32 Sam Henning Hillingdon Slipstreamers   A
3 18 Louis Rose-Davis Hillingdon Slipstreamers   A   3 18 Louis Rose-Davis Hillingdon Slipstreamers   A
4 26 Tom Portsmouth Hillingdon Slipstreamers   B                
5 21 Kate Shelton  Hillingdon Slipstreamers   B   U16 Girls            
6 102 Gabriel Banner HSS   C   1 41 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers   A
7 41 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers   A                
8 13 Peter Hewson Hillingdon Slipstreamers   B   U14 Boys            
9 42 Archie Peet Team MK   B   1 26 Tom Portsmouth Hillingdon Slipstreamers   B
10 2 Nicholas Rayner Hillingdon Slipstreamers   B   2 13 Peter Hewson Hillingdon Slipstreamers   B
11 40 Emil Ghattas Hillingdon Slipstreamers   B   3 42 Archie Peet Team MK   B
12 101 Abby Old HSS   C   U14 Girls            
13 103 Kyle Lewis Willesden   C   1 21 Kate Shelton  Hillingdon Slipstreamers   B
                2            
                3            
                             
                             
                U 12 Boy            
                1 102 Gabriel Banner HSS   C
                2 103 Kyle Lewis Willesden   C
                             
                U12 Girl             
                1 101 Abby Old HSS   C

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3asdf

  Event name =   BC West Thames  /Week 11 Willesden CC  
             
  Date 1st July 2014     Chief Comm.  Richard Collins   
             
  Race Status Reg C + E123 Band= 5 Number of starters = 63 Distance 1hr +5 laps
             
  Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club  
  1 68 Symon  Lewis Nuun Sigma Sport  
  2 38 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT  
  3 47 Lee Smith Felt Colbornes  
  4 76 Tony Gibb CSE Racing  
  5 3 Ben Rowe Zappis Cycling Club  
  6 290 Oliver Botes Welwyn Wheelers   
  7 75 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers  
  8 214 Jake Holmes Private  
  9 101 Alex Anderson Neon-Velo  
  10 150 Carl Jolley Hillingdon Slipstreamers  
  11 39 Alex Peterson Awcycles.co.uk  
  12 113 Mark Smith Finchley RT  
  13 294 Isaac Pucci    
  14 291 Huw Watkins London Dynamo  
  15 275 Robin Mould  Velosport RT  
  16 293 Louis Suggett Sigma Sport .co.uk  
  17 114 Christophe Demoulin Bonito Squadra Corse  
  18 70 Micheal  Skipsey TMG Horizon  
  19 58 Richard Mardle Felt Colbornes  
  20 248 Kristian Borbley Cycle Lab  
  21 20 Cameron Fraser Sigma Sport   
  22 29 Ryan Smith VC Mendon  
  23 45 Francis Cade Pedal Heaven RT  
  24 74 Richard Jerome Team Dassi  
  25 108 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers  
  26 23 George Gori Nuun Sigma Sport  
  26 230 James Cobb London Dynamo  
  27 221 Cunha Aluayo N/A  
  28 284 Richard Keeping    
  29 257 Andy Berridge Pearson Cycling Club  
  30 25 Nigel   Nuun Sigma Sport  
  31 89 Adam Cotterell Wyndymilla  
  32 278 Dan Moseley Prestige Velo  
  33 213 Riyadn Khamis Personal Bike Fit  
  34 209 Eric  Young Private  
  35 80 Paul Doel Team Quest  
  36 116 Matt Clarke London Dynamo  
  37 286 Will Thompson Nuun Sigma Sport  
  38 223 Will Bridgman Private  
  39 280 David  Page WyndyMilla  
  40 83 Rolandas Razgauskis La Fuga  
  41 41 Vince Halpern Handsling  
  42 207 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club  
  43 117 Noah Banner Nuun Sigma Sport  
  44 242 Simon Hime Finchley RT  
  45 115 Ben Moriarty Hillingdon Slipstreamers  
  46 24 Tony Lock Nuun Sigma Sport  
  47 219 Matt Barker Team Quest/The Bike Shop  
  48 111 Jo Munden Pedal Heaven RT  
  49 253 Luke Norman WyndyMilla  
  50 241 Neil Heffernan Inverse Cycling Components  
  51 30 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT  

Provisional Results

Race name: 3/4asdf

  Event name =   BC West Thames / Week 12 Hounslow and District Wheelers  
             
  Date 1st July 2014     Chief Comm. Richard Collins  
             
  Race Status Reg C 3rd4th Band= 5 Number of starters = 48 45mns
             
  Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club  
  1 21 Alex Pierce Willesden  
  2 18 Darryl Lusardi Willesden  
  3 166 Kevin Argent Sigma Sport   
  4 58 Ben  Ackland Baroudeurs  
  5 10 Jon Shillingford Private  
  6 39 Andrew Brown VC Peloton  
  7 100 Ben  Seneviatre Private  
  8 2 Reg Pay WDMBC  
  9 168 Leszek Bielecki PM  
  10 164 Craig Adams Kingston Wheelers  
  11 77 Anthony Lusardi Willesden  
  12 22 Connor Woodford Willesden  
  13 85 Rich Bartram Cycle Lab  
  14 11 Sean Warner Twickenham CC  
  15 81 Sauz Wordsworth Stoob Cycling  
  16 108 Alex Hill Baroudeurs  
  17 57 Glen Thomson Baroudeurs  
  18 59 David Dixon Baroudeurs  
  19 104 Graeme Murray -  
  20 117 Massimo Conforti Dulwich  
  21 109 Tom  Dale Ajax  
  23 156 Matthew Fredrickson Thames Velo  
  24 79 Paul Mitchell Annan2010  
  25 167 Meti Gashi Watford Velo Sport  
  26 169 James McCoy PM  
  27 93 Des Gayler Kenton RC  
  28 80 Lowell Baricanosa    
  29 172 Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park  
  30 126 Mark Glowinski VCL  
  31 141 Matt Peel Watford Velo Sport  
  32 170 Alistair Goodman PM  
  33 171 Pavan Pooprai Sigma Sport   
  34 139 Michael Porter Baroudeurs  
  35 29 Ryan Finestone Willesden  
  36 9 Scott Sheperd London Dynamo  
  37 113 Shaun Huggins WDMBC  
  38 19 Tim Childs Westerley  
  39 122 Paul Bennett WDMBC  
  40 152 Nathan Wrovghton CSE Racing  
  41 144 Alex Murray London Dynamo  
  42 162 Stuart Wrigley PM  
  43 43 Peter Cornwall Private