Event URN:
319635
Start date:
Tue, 6th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Hillingdon Cycle Circuit
Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
( View map )
Series:
BC West Thames League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 4th May 2014
Event promoted by:
BC West Thames Promotions
Event website:
http://www.hillingdoncyclecircuit.org.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Ian Chatfield
07776541630
westthames@hillingdoncyclecircuit.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
British Cycling West Thames Promotions
Info for Riders:
A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season-long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2014). This provides you a number for the whole series. 3rd Category riders can choose their race as there are no ranking points for the 3/4 race; however they cannot swap between events after they have raced in either event.

One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes for the top 6 in both races and for 3rd Category riders in the main race. It is crucial that you pin your number on in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race info page and on facebook link.

Secure lockers are provided within the Club House for a £1.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicles. The organisation cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage to equipment.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 18:30 U16/U14 Youth Only Youth A, B 30 mins
6 May 14 19:10 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
6 May 14 19:11 3/4 Regional C None 3rd, 4th 45 mins

View All

These events are run on the popular Hillingdon Cycle Circuit by clubs within Central region for all riders to compete on a purpose built closed road circuit.

Races will be run in a clockwise direction.

Event Location:

Springfield Road,
Hayes,
Middlesex,
UB4 0LP

Race: U16/U14

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 20 days 7 hours 41 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth A, B 30 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 20 days 7 hours 41 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 20 days 7 hours 41 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 19:11 Regional C None 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished 1st 10
2 Tony Lock Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 8
3 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 7
4 George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 6
5 Jozef Metelka Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 5
6 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 4
7 Luke Merrilees WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 3rd 3
8 Ben Rowe WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 2
9 Andy Betts Felt Racing Finished 1st 1
10 Alex Peterson AW Cycles Finished 1st 1
11 Unknown Rider Finished 0
12 Matthew Clarke London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
13 Phil Dempsey Finished 2nd 0
14 Unknown Rider Finished 0
15 Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
16 Jake Howes Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angelo Christides Finished 3rd 0
2 Reg Pay WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 4th 0
3 Andrew Brown Velo Club Peloton Finished 3rd 0
4 Ben Seneviratne Finished 4th 0
5 Unknown Rider Finished 0
6 Mike Diggins Velo Club Peloton Finished 3rd 0
7 Darryl Lusardi Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0

Provisional Results

 

  Event name =   BC West Thames  /Week 4 Gregarios   
           
  Date 6th May 2014     Chief Comm.  Mark Doel
           
  Race Status Youth Band= 5 Number of starters = 20
           
           
           
Position  Rider No. First Name Surname Team Club CAT
1 8 Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport A
2 4 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
3 17 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
4 11 Oliver Hedger London Dynamo A
5 18 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
6 16 Connor Woodford Willesden CC A
7 5 Alfie Franks Zappis Racing Team A
8 1 Edmund Bishop VC Meudon A
9 12 Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
10 10 Angus Hawkins PPV B
11 7 Harry Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers B
12 6 Iewan Woods Charlottleville B
13 21 Katie Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers B
14 20 Jan Corsten PPV B
15 15 Max O'Connor Evolution B
16 19 James Rabey Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
17 14 Savannah Hewson Hillingdon Slipstreamers B
18 13 Peter Hewson Hillingdon Slipstreamers B
19 2 Nicholas Rayner Hillingdon Slipstreamers B
DNF 9 Alex Jones Twickenham CC A
DNS 3 Jamie Wimborne Hillingdon Slipstreamers

A

Provisional Results

Race name: U16/U14asdf

 

  Event name =   BC West Thames  /Week 4 Gregarios   
           
  Date 6th May 2014     Chief Comm.  Mark Doel
           
  Race Status Youth Band= 5 Number of starters = 20
           
           
           
Position  Rider No. First Name Surname Team Club CAT
1 8 Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport A
2 4 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
3 17 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
4 11 Oliver Hedger London Dynamo A
5 18 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
6 16 Connor Woodford Willesden CC A
7 5 Alfie Franks Zappis Racing Team A
8 1 Edmund Bishop VC Meudon A
9 12 Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
10 10 Angus Hawkins PPV B
11 7 Harry Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers B
12 6 Iewan Woods Charlottleville B
13 21 Katie Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers B
14 20 Jan Corsten PPV B
15 15 Max O'Connor Evolution B
16 19 James Rabey Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
17 14 Savannah Hewson Hillingdon Slipstreamers B
18 13 Peter Hewson Hillingdon Slipstreamers B
19 2 Nicholas Rayner Hillingdon Slipstreamers B
DNF 9 Alex Jones Twickenham CC A
DNS 3 Jamie Wimborne Hillingdon Slipstreamers A

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3asdf

 

  Event name =   BC West Thames  /Week 4 Gregarios 
           
  Date 6th May 2014     Chief Comm.  Nick Mann
           
  Race Status Reg C + E123 Band= 5 Number of starters = 52
           
  Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club
  1 30 Darren Barclay Arctic 
  2 24 Tony Lock Nuun Sigma Sport
  3 27 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT
  4 23 George Gori Nuun Sigma Sport
  5 66 Jozef Metelka Beeline RT
  6 67 Ben Summer Beeline RT
  7 210 Luke Merrilees WyndyMilla
  8 3 Ben Rowe Zappis Cycling Club
  9 21 Andy Betts Felt-Colbournes-Hargroves RT
  10 39 Alex Peterson Awcycles.co.uk
  11 ?      
  12 203 Matthew Clarke London Dynamo
  13 61 Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles
  14 ?      
  15 57 Lawrence Carpenter Catford Equipe
  16 214 Jake Howes BC Private

Provisional Results

Race name: 3/4asdf

 

  Event name =   BC West Thames / Week 4 Gregarios
           
  Date 6th May 2014     Chief Comm. Nick Mann 
           
  Race Status Reg C 3rd4th Band= 5 Number of starters = 26
           
  Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club
  1 62 Angelo Christides BC Private
  2 2 Reg Pay WDMBC
  3 39 Andrew Brown VC Peloton
  4 100 Ben  Seneviatre Private
  5 90 or 92      GS Henley
  6 38 Mike Diggins  VC Peleton
  7 18 Darryl Lusurdi Willesden