Event URN:
318343
Start date:
Mon, 16th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Palmer Park Sports Stadium
Wokingham Road, Reading, Berks, RG6 1LF
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Reading Track Cycling League
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.readingvelodromeracing.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Gisela Bradbury
07586442443
Cheques payable to:
Reading Track Cycling League
Info for Riders:
On Line Entry closes 7 days in advance of each meeting.
A League - Seniors, Women, Junior, Over 40's & U16's with Commissaire Dispensation
B League - Seniors, Women, Junior, Over 40's,U16's & U14's with Commissaire Dispensation
C League - Women, Over 40's, U16 & U14, Novice Seniors and Juniors
D League - U12, U10 and U8
U14s and U16s wishing to ride the A or B leagues please contact the organiser before entering.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 7 Meetings - All A/B League, Sen/Jun - C League Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
16 Jun 14 19:00 7 Meetings - Youths - C/D League Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E
16 Jun 14 19:00 All A/B League, Sen/Jun - C League Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
16 Jun 14 19:00 Senior/Junior - Guest (Max 3 Entries) Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Wokingham Road,
Reading,
Berks,
RG6 1LF

Race: 7 Meetings - All A/B League, Sen/Jun - C...

Online entry closed 10 months 15 days 8 hours 53 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 7 Meetings - Youths - C/D League

Online entry closed 10 months 15 days 8 hours 53 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: All A/B League, Sen/Jun - C League

Online entry closed 10 months 15 days 8 hours 53 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior/Junior - Guest (Max 3 Entries)

Online entry closed 10 months 15 days 8 hours 53 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youths - C/D league only - Guest ( Max ...

Online entry closed 10 months 15 days 8 hours 53 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: A/B Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A RIDERS 15 Lap Derny Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A RIDERS Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A RIDERS awcycles.co.uk 20k

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B RIDERS 15 Lap Derny Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B RIDERS Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B RIDERS awcycles.co.uk 20k

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C RIDERS 6 Lap Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C RIDERS Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C RIDERS 6 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C RIDERS awcycles.co.uk 20k

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 7 Meetings - Youths - C/D League (1)

Online entry closed 1 year 12 days 8 hours 53 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: All A/B League, Sen/Jun - C League - sin...

Online entry closed 1 year 12 days 8 hours 53 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Guest - Senior/Junior (Max 3 Entries)

Online entry closed 1 year 12 days 8 hours 53 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Whole Season - Junior Entry

Online entry closed 1 year 12 days 8 hours 53 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: Whole Season - Senior Entry

Online entry closed 1 year 12 days 8 hours 53 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Whole Season - U14s - B league

Online entry closed 1 year 12 days 8 hours 53 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B ---

Race: Whole Season - U16s - A/B League

Online entry closed 1 year 12 days 8 hours 53 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A ---

Race: Whole Season - Youths - C/D league only

Online entry closed 1 year 12 days 8 hours 53 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Youths - C/D league only (2)

Online entry closed 1 year 12 days 8 hours 53 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Jun 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

7 meeting entry

Posted 18/03/2014

this is for seven consecutive meetings, must be entered online and starts with the meeting entered. Refunds are only available in exception circumstances at the discretion of the organiser. 

Transponder Timing

Posted 18/03/2014

Exciting IMPORTANT news 

Reading Track League has taken the decision to use transponder timing for the 2014 season, to provide all riders in the league with full results and data on their races. 

  • Full results for all races, including timings will be available per race and per class in a mixed class race.
  • Results will be posted on the night and on the internet.
  • Riders with their own transponders will have a personal login with MyLaps, the provider of the system, where they will be able to find all the data for their personal races at Reading track league and other events where the transponder is used.

Some results from our test racing at PPV can be found at :- http://www.mylaps.com/en/events/993882

A number of venues are already making practice times available, such as Manchester Velo, London velo park, road circuit and I believe a number of others will go live soon.  An example from Manchester http://www.mylaps.com/en/practice-results/activity/1773081  

Other race organisers are planning to go to transponder results in the very near future, Central region are planning to have several systems for use at road and circuit races as well as the cross league.  This is the future of results in our sport, so Reading Track league are investing in it now to make our track league a leading place to race.

There are two transponder options for you, a transponder that has an annual fee or one that lasts a minimum of 5 years or 100,000 passings over the timing loop !!

You will require one of them to be able to race at Reading track league, we will have some units available to rent, but they are aimed at guest riders or riders that have forgotten their own transponders.

Please email the organiser for further details.

We look forward to seeing you all soon, for some great racing and full results for all riders.

Confirmed Results

Race name: A/B Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
3 Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A RIDERS 15 Lap Derny Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
3 Frazier Carr AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A RIDERS Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Donal Linehan Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A RIDERS awcycles.co.uk 20k

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
3 George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B RIDERS 15 Lap Derny Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Grant WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
2 Nick Cammell G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
3 Thomas Zittel Willesden Cycling Club Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B RIDERS Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
2 David Ivory Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Thomas Zittel Willesden Cycling Club Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B RIDERS awcycles.co.uk 20k

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Giles Maidenhead and District CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Nick Cammell G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
3 David Ivory Reading CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C RIDERS 6 Lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished A 0
2 Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
3 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C RIDERS Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished A 0
3 Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C RIDERS 6 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
2 Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished A 0
3 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C RIDERS awcycles.co.uk 20k

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
2 Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished A 0
3 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0