Event URN:
317662
Start date:
Tue, 6th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit
Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Southdown Velo ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Tony Toynton
07713464761
goodwoodgallops@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
Southdown Velo Cycling Club
Info for Riders:
Plenty of parking within the motor racing circuit. All race licences to be produced. No cycling on the motor circuit internal roads.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 19:00 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 58km / 36m
6 May 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
6 May 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
6 May 14 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C

View All

This is event 1 of a 10 race series running every Tuesday evening starting at 6pm. There will be a Youth Race starting at 6.30 pm followed by an E/1/2/3/4 handicap race follwoing immediatley after the youth race (aprroximately 7pm) each week.

Event Location:

Claypit Lane,
Westerton,
Chichester,
PO18 0PX

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 17 days 20 hours 20 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 58km / 36m

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D, E ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 17 days 20 hours 20 minutes 34 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 12km / 7m

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 10
2 Jay Eastwood Banjo Cycles Finished 1st 8
3 Lee Shipley Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 7
4 Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
5 Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 5
6 James Bonham Redhill CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Adrian Cansfield Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 3
8 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 2nd 2
9 Liam Yates Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 1
10 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 1
11 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
12 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
13 Clive Rhodes Finished 4th 0
14 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
15 David Powell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished N/A 0
16 Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
17 Nick Fenmor Collins Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
18 Kerry Scotson VCGH Finished 4th 0
19 Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
20 Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
22 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
23 Ryan Flippance Finished 0
24 Phil Smith Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
25 Conall Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 0
26 Stuart Harvey Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0
27 Dominic Morley Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
28 John Heaton-Armstrong Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
29 Christopher Meeus Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
30 Elise Sherwell Look Mum No Hands! Finished 3rd 0
31 Will Ranoe VCGH Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Marley Southdown Velo Finished B 3
2 Oliver Wise Southdown Velo Finished B 2
3 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 3
2 Joseph Martin Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Matthew Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 Jude Beaton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 0
5 Max Mullen Solent Pirates Finished C 0
6 Jonathan Vickers Southdown Velo Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Saran Mullen Solent Pirates Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ollie Boarer Southdown Velo Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rose-Marie Moncrieffe Performance Cycle Coaching Finished E 3
2 Ella Beaton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 2

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4asdf

 

Southdown Velo Goodwood Summer Series Event 1 (6 May 2014)

 

 

 

Race Position

Name

Club

 

 

 

Male

 

 

1

Justin Hoy

Felt Colbornes Hargroves

2

Jay Eastwood

Banjo Specialized

3

Lee Shipley

Blazing Saddles

4

Mike Smith

Cycleworks

5

Glyn Ostler

Blazing Saddles

6

James Bonham

Redhill CC

7

Adrian Cansfield

Southdown Bikes

8

Gareth Dickinson

Farnborough Camberley CC

9

Liam Yates

Catford CC Equipe-Banks

10

Andy Shackel

Team Wiggle

11

Harry Veale

Cycleworks

12

Ben Simons

Team Wiggle

13

Clive Rhodes

-

14

Howard Bayley

Blazing Saddles

15

David Powell

Blazing Saddles

16

Ian Leeding

Norwood Paragon

17

Nick Fenmore-Collins

Southdown Velo

18

Kerry Scotson 

VC Godalming Haslemere

19

Rob Fuller

Brighton Mitre

20

Dominic Maxwell

Worthing Excelsior CC

21

Ben Marks

Cycleworks

22

Paul Helyer

Blazing Saddles

23

Ryan Flippance

Blazing Saddles

24

Phil Smith

Blazing Saddles

25

Conall Yates

In Gear Quickvit Trainsharpe

26

Stuart Harvey

Team ASL360/Health Clinic

27

Dominic Morley

Southdown Velo

28

John Heaton-Armstrong

Felt Colbornes Hargroves

29

Chris Meeus

Southdown Velo

30

Will Ranoe

VCGH

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female

 

 

1

Elise Sherwell

Blazing Saddles

 

 

 

Provisional Results

Race name: Youthasdf

Under 10 Ladies

1. Rose-Marie Moncrieffe (Performance Cycling Coaching)

2. Ella Beaton (I-Team CC)

 

Under 10 Gentlemen

1. Lee Potter (I-Team)

2. Ollie Boarer (Southdown Velo)

 

Under 12 Ladies

1. Freya Richardson (Portsmouth North End CC)

 

Under 12 Gentlemen

1. Owen Giles (Portsmouth North End CC)

2. Joseph Martin (PPYCC)

3. Matthew Day (Fareham Wheelers CC)

4. Jude Beaton (I-Team CC)

5. Max Mullen (Solent Pirates)

6. Jonathan Vickers (Southdown Velo)

 

Under 16 Ladies

1. Victoria Lovett (I-Team CC)

2. Caitlin Peters (Fareham Wheelers CC)

3. Sarah Mullen (Solent Pirates)

 

Under 16 Gentlemen

1. Lewis Martin (Fareham Wheelers CC)

2. Charlie Cooper (I-Team CC)

3. Jamie Hutchinson (I-Team CC)

4. James Brickell (Fareham Wheelers CC)

5. Alex Collins (Fareham Wheelers CC)

6. Thamana Nel (I-Team CC)

7. Aaron Smith (Southdown Velo)

8. Joseph Clark (I-Team CC)

9. Harvey McNaughton (I-Team CC)

10. Nicholas Kimish (I-Team CC)