Event URN:
317363
Start date:
Sat, 29th Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Salt Ayre Sports Centre
Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 26th Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
Lancaster University Cycling Club ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Hailwood
07535156314
p.hailwood@lancaster.ac.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Women race sponsored by Total Cycle Coach
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 13:45 2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 45 mins
29 Mar 14 14:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
29 Mar 14 15:45 2/3/4 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

View All

1.45pm  Womens 2/3/4

2.45pm Mens 4s

3.45pm Mens 2/3/4s

Event Location:

Salt Ayre Lane,
Lancaster,
Lancashire,
LA1 5JS

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 13:45 Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 14:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 15:45 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Claire Martin Team 22 Finished 2nd 10
2 Eve Dixon Team 22 Finished 2nd 8
3 Flora Gillies Project 51 Finished 2nd 7
4 Sarah Rose Team 22 Finished 3rd 6
5 Lynn Hamel Finished 3rd 5
6 Gemma Sargent Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 4th 4
7 Jess Atkinson Team 22 Finished 3rd 3
8 Jodie Brumhead Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 3rd 2
9 Jennifer Hutton Lune RCC Finished 4th 1
10 Deborah John Lune RCC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Rodgers Finished 4th 10
2 Aaron Denver Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
3 Gareth Clarke University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 7
4 Tarn Fynn University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 6
5 Peter Armstrong Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
6 Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
7 Adam Baines THR Racing Finished 4th 3
8 Chris Boak Finished N/A 0
9 Ben Howe Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 1
10 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 1
11 Joseph Cadwallader Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
12 Bradley Redfern Finished N/A 0
13 Neil O'Brien In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 4th 0
14 David Stammers Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
15 Paul Robson Finished 4th 0
16 Peter Boult Finished 4th 0
17 James Marvin Finished 4th 0
18 William Adams University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
19 Jean Dupouy Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished N/A 0
20 Andrew Harwood Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
21 Mark Stickland Settle World Wide Wheelers Finished 4th 0
22 Thomas Chilcott East Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
23 Michael Wilson Mercury Performance Coaching R... Finished 4th 0
24 Carl Fairclough St Helens CRC Finished 4th 0
25 Alexander Taylor Cadence Sport Finished 4th 0
26 Wilf Sargeant West Pennine RC Finished 4th 0
27 Jack Steel Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
28 Jack Hannam Pearson Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
29 Matt Barnes Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished 4th 0
30 Philip Collinson Finished 4th 0

Provisional Results

Women's:

1. Claire Martin - Team 22
2. Eve Dixon - Team 22
3. Flora Gillies - Speg Project 51
4. Sarah Node - Team 22
5. Lynn Hamel - Private Rider
6. Gemma Sargent - Evans Cycles Race Team
7. Jess Atkinson - Team 22
8. Jodie Brumhead - Cottingham Coureurs Racing Team
9. Jennifer Hutton - Lune RCC
10.Deb John - Lune RCC


Mens Cat 4:

1. Lee Rodgers - Lappierre
2. Aarron Dente - Chorley CC
3. Tarn Fynn - University of Manchester CC
4. Gareth Clarke - Univeristy of Manchester CC
5. Rick Taylor - Harry Middleton CC
6. Peter Armstrong - Bury Clarion Cycling Club
7. Chris Boal - Mercuary RC
8. Ben Howe - Cycle Sport Pendle
9. Jay McCarthy - Clitheroe Bike Club
10. Joseph Cadwallader - Bury Clarion Cycling Club
11. Bradley Redfern - Crewe Clarion Wheelers

Mens cat 2:

1. Stephen Stoneman - Bott Cycle Team
2. Fabian Brennan - Velocity WD-40
3. Jack Sadler - Rapha Condor JTL
4. Jordan Rigby - Team Wallis
5. Sam Dobson - Green Jersey RT
6. Alex Braybroke - Velociy WD40
7. Zack Williamson - Clay Cross Road Team
8. Kieran Senior - Team Wheelguru
9. John Didsbury - Summit Cycling
10. Ben Hallworth - Ilkley Cycling Club
11. Ryan McGillick - Summit Cycling