Event URN:
317361
Start date:
Sat, 1st Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Salt Ayre Sports Centre
Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 26th Feb 2014
Event promoted by:
Lancaster University Cycling Club ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Hailwood
07535156314
p.hailwood@lancaster.ac.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Women race sponsored by Total Cycle Coach
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 13:45 Total Cycle Coach Women's 2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 45 mins
1 Mar 14 14:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
1 Mar 14 15:45 2/3/4 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

View All

1.45pm  Womens 2/3/4

2.45pm Mens 4s

3.45pm Mens 2/3/4s

Event Location:

Salt Ayre Lane,
Lancaster,
Lancashire,
LA1 5JS

Race: Total Cycle Coach Women's 2/3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 13:45 Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 14:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 15:45 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: Total Cycle Coach Women's 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eve Dixon Team 22 Finished 2nd 10
2 Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 8
3 Claire Martin Team 22 Finished 2nd 7
4 Jess Atkinson Team 22 Finished 3rd 6
5 Charlotte Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 4th 5
6 Jennifer Hutton Lune RCC Finished 4th 4
7 Deborah John Lune RCC Finished 4th 3
8 Kim Walravens Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Wade Finished 4th 10
2 Joshua Jardine Kent Valley RC Finished 4th 8
3 Andrew Harwood Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
4 Kevin McNeill Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 6
5 Adrian Hamilton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
6 Michael Wilson Mercury Performance Coaching R... Finished 4th 4
7 Daniel Ditchfield THR Racing Finished 4th 3
8 Benjamin Greenhough Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
9 Nicholas Marsdin Lune RCC Finished 4th 1
10 Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 1
11 Carl Fairclough St Helens CRC Finished 4th 0
12 Andrew Baines Lancaster CC Finished N/A 0
13 James Marvin Finished 4th 0
14 Philip Collinson Finished 4th 0
15 Gary Bury Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 0
16 Phil Peake Lune RCC Finished 4th 0
17 Patrick Salmon Finished 4th 0
18 John Wade Finished 4th 0
19 Aaron Hemsley Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
20 Tim Whiteley Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
21 Andy Hill Lune RCC Finished 4th 0
22 Chris Ross Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 0
23 Freddie Fishwick THR Racing Finished N/A 0
24 Gavin Patterson Finished N/A 0
25 Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
26 William Goodman Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 2nd 15
2 Chris Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
3 Sam Dobson Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 10
4 Jonathan Cregeen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
5 Thomas Gibson Kent Valley RC Finished 2nd 6
6 Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished 3rd 5
7 Graham Atkinson Lancaster CC Finished 3rd 4
8 Michael Greaves Finished 4th 3
9 David Allonby Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
10 Andrew Markham Lune RCC Finished 2nd 1
11 John Agnew Finished 3rd 0
12 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
13 Chris Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
14 Sean Greenwood Rossendale RC Finished 3rd 0
15 Paul Troughton Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 0
16 Ryan Coulton Mercury Performance Coaching R... Finished A 0
17 Mat Bates Finished 0
18 Stuart Percival G M C Fire Services Finished 2nd 0
19 Martin Bretherton THR Racing Finished 3rd 0
20 Gary Todd Barrow Central Wheelers Finished N/A 0
21 Peter Hollis THR Racing Finished 3rd 0

Provisional Results

Provisional results
Women's 234

1st  Eve Dixon

2nd  Ruth Taylor

3rd  Claire Martin

4th  Jess Atkinson

5th  Charlottle Thompson

6th  Jenn Hutton

7th  Deborah John

8th  Kim Walravens

Prime Lap:  Eve Dixon

Most aggressive Rider:  Eve Dixon 


Men's cat 4 

1st  John Wade

2nd  Joshua Jardine

3rd  Andrew Harwood

4th  Kevin McNeill

5th  Adrian Hatilton

6th  Michael Wilson

7th  Dan Ditchfield

8th  Benjamin Greenhough

9th  Nik Marsdin

10th  Aaron Tonks

 

Men's 234

1st  Richard Haughton

2nd  Chris Nicholson

3rd  Sam Dobson

4th  Jonathon Cregeen

5th  Thomas Gibson

6th  Scot Easter

7th  Graham Atkinson

8th  Michael Greaves

9th  David Allonby

10th Andrew Markham