Event URN:
315764
Start date:
Sat, 29th Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit
Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Thu, 27th Mar 2014
Event website:
http://www.cd-ne.com
Event organiser:
Mr Marcus Smith
14 Marton Gill
Saltburn-By-The-Sea
Cleveland
TS12 1QU
07810 371203
marcusgsmith@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Marcus Smith
Info for Riders:
Youth Time Trial starts the day at 12.00. There are further Youth races at 13.05 (U10, U8) and 14.15 (U16, U14, U12)
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 12:30 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 30 mins
29 Mar 14 13:25 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 32km / 20m
29 Mar 14 14:50 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 48km / 30m
29 Mar 14 16:00 4th Cats only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

View All

The 2014 North East Spring Cup, with Highfield Kitchens and Godleys Cycles.

4th cat novice, 3rd/4th cat; E/1/2/3; Women only; Youth A/B/C/D/E

Event Location:

Marton Road,
Middlesbrough,
TS7 8AR

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 28 days 7 hours 47 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 12:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30 mins

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 28 days 7 hours 47 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 13:25 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 32km / 20m

Race: E/1/2/3

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 28 days 7 hours 47 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 14:50 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 48km / 30m

Race: 4th Cats only

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 28 days 7 hours 47 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10/U8

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 28 days 7 hours 47 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 13:05 Youth Only Youth D, E 20 mins

Race: U16/U14/U12

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 28 days 7 hours 47 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 14 14:15 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 30 mins

Rowe edges sprint win in Middlesbrough

Posted 30/03/2014 - Marcus Smith

Highfield Kitchens Godley Bikes North East Spring Cup Round 4Report: Snowdon Sports   Ben Rowe (Zappi’s CC) won a two-up sprint finish to the fourth and final round of the Highfield Kitchens Godley Bikes North East Spring Cup at the Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit on Saturday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amy Souter Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 15
2 Megan Hopper Derwentside CC Finished 4th 12
3 Karen Colleran Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 4th 10

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 10
2 Tony Fawcett Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished 3rd 8
3 Ben Rowe Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
4 Alexander Foster Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Rian Hill Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
6 Alex Evans PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 4
7 Rory McCrystal Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 3
8 Ben Honeysett NRG/Godleys RT Finished 3rd 2
9 Nicky Jovanovic All Terrain Cycles Finished 3rd 1
10 Ian Hesler Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cats only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Drew Pidgeon Team WattCycle Finished 3rd 10
2 Andrew Curson Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Ian Cox Finished 0
4 Martin Brearey Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Greg Booth Team WattCycle Finished 3rd 5
6 James Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
7 Darren Pine Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
8 Kris Adlington Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Paul Lawson Finished 4th 1
10 Mark Simpson Team WattCycle Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richie Allen Speedflex Race Team Finished A 3
2 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Moody Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished B 3
2 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 2
3 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished C 3
2 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 2
3 Henry Demoily Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 3
2 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team Finished D 2
3 Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Ryder Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished E 3
2 Adam Makepeace Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 2
3 Monty Rigby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished A 3
2 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 3
2 Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 2
3 Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Eve Baines Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 2
3 Maisie Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 3
2 Kacey Eyeington Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 2