The London Bike Show Crit (Sunday)

Closed Circuit , London – Sunday, 16 Feb 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

Full results expected to be published Monday 10th March

Apologies for delay

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Entry into the race includes 2 tickets into The London Bike Show.

The field will be limited to 25 organiser selected riders plus 5 reserves.

The Imperial Racing Team's focus switches rapidly in mid February as the innovative race organisers bring to a conclusion their highly successful West London based winter race series before hot-footing across the Capital to bring together The London Bike Show Crit in the indoor confines of the London Docklands.

The hard-working Imperial team, who only recently launched their West London race workshop, 'Imperial Cycles', will be managing the criterium races being held as part of The London Bike Show (February 13th to 16th).

Lucy Collins, Imperial Racing's race manager: "We're both honoured and excited to have been asked by The London Bike Show to manage these races. Competitive cycling in the UK is enjoying an all-time high and our intent is that over the course of the four days of the show we'll be able to showcase the vibrant state of UK cycling, both professional and amateur, to an increasingly interested public.

"With tickets for the show almost sold out, this is looking to be an excellent opportunity for teams and riders to present their 2014 line-ups and colours to an enthusiastic audience ahead of the season. Riders need to act fast though, we're limited to a field of just 25 riders per category, so riders are encouraged to enter immediately: the final line up will published within 7 days of the event."

Event Details

Event URN:

315372

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Feb 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Excel - London, Royal Victoria Dock, London, E16 1SJ
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 14th Feb 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

3rd Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat - Results
1.  Tom Bicknell Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Will Sloper Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Dexter Hurlock Yeti Cycles Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Robert Seeley Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Leach Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Smith Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Simon Barnes London Dynamo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Damien Lodge Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Roki Read VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Leo Tong The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Harrison Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Laurence Jones VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Darryl Green Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Jack Miller Woolwich CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Rudy Melo The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Nile Jones VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Adam Daniel Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Samuel Evans Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Edmund Bradbury Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Louis Francis Watford Velo Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- George Kirkin Imperial Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jon Shillingford Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lydia Boylan Team Footon Velosport Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jasmine Dotti Team Footon Velosport Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Maxine Filby Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Keira McVitty WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Emma Towers Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Dani Christmas Project 51 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Suzetta Guerrini Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paula Rutherfoord Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Darrelle Parker Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Parys Edwards Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Amy Brice Finished 0

11. Amy Brice -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Alexis Barnes WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Hisayo Kaneko Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Sarah Odell Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Bryony Board Team Footon Velosport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry into the race includes 2 tickets into The London Bike Show. The field will be limited to 25 organiser selected riders plus 5 reserves.

The Races

3rd Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/02/14 14:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins
Sun 16/02/14 – 14:00
Regional B, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/02/14 15:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Sun 16/02/14 – 15:15
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Full results expected to be published Monday 10th March

Apologies for delay

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Entry into the race includes 2 tickets into The London Bike Show.

The field will be limited to 25 organiser selected riders plus 5 reserves.

The Imperial Racing Team's focus switches rapidly in mid February as the innovative race organisers bring to a conclusion their highly successful West London based winter race series before hot-footing across the Capital to bring together The London Bike Show Crit in the indoor confines of the London Docklands.

The hard-working Imperial team, who only recently launched their West London race workshop, 'Imperial Cycles', will be managing the criterium races being held as part of The London Bike Show (February 13th to 16th).

Lucy Collins, Imperial Racing's race manager: "We're both honoured and excited to have been asked by The London Bike Show to manage these races. Competitive cycling in the UK is enjoying an all-time high and our intent is that over the course of the four days of the show we'll be able to showcase the vibrant state of UK cycling, both professional and amateur, to an increasingly interested public.

"With tickets for the show almost sold out, this is looking to be an excellent opportunity for teams and riders to present their 2014 line-ups and colours to an enthusiastic audience ahead of the season. Riders need to act fast though, we're limited to a field of just 25 riders per category, so riders are encouraged to enter immediately: the final line up will published within 7 days of the event."

Event Details

Event URN:

315372

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Feb 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Excel - London, Royal Victoria Dock, London, E16 1SJ
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 14th Feb 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

3rd Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat - Results
1.  Tom Bicknell Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Will Sloper Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Dexter Hurlock Yeti Cycles Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Robert Seeley Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Leach Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Smith Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Simon Barnes London Dynamo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Damien Lodge Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Roki Read VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Leo Tong The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Harrison Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Laurence Jones VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Darryl Green Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Jack Miller Woolwich CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Rudy Melo The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Nile Jones VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Adam Daniel Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Samuel Evans Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Edmund Bradbury Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Louis Francis Watford Velo Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- George Kirkin Imperial Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jon Shillingford Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lydia Boylan Team Footon Velosport Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jasmine Dotti Team Footon Velosport Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Maxine Filby Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Keira McVitty WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Emma Towers Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Dani Christmas Project 51 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Suzetta Guerrini Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paula Rutherfoord Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Darrelle Parker Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Parys Edwards Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Amy Brice Finished 0

11. Amy Brice -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Alexis Barnes WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Hisayo Kaneko Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Sarah Odell Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Bryony Board Team Footon Velosport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry into the race includes 2 tickets into The London Bike Show. The field will be limited to 25 organiser selected riders plus 5 reserves.

The Races

3rd Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/02/14 14:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins
Sun 16/02/14 – 14:00
Regional B, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/02/14 15:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Sun 16/02/14 – 15:15
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk