Après - The Hot Recovery Drink Wacky Races 6

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Sunday, 13 Apr 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Après Whacky Races brings exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Winter League promises two style of racing - fast and faster! This inaugural league offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet! Come on down!

Event Details

Event URN:

313659

Start Date:

Sun, 13th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Daniel Allpress Dorking Cycling Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Lucas Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Luke Goodwill Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Mitchell Lacey Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Klaidas Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Joseph Martin Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Rosie Dias Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Molly Konchesky Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  James Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Oliver Nixon VO2 Development Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Remi Cruttenden Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Ashley Evans VO2 Development Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Rowan Miller 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ashley Nunn Addiscombe CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Joseph Booth Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Billy Fairman TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Chris Ewing Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jake Mitchell Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Hewett Adalta Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James Turzynski Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Gez Reeves Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Daniel Simmonds Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Kevin Ashford Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Graham Lenton New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Joe Brindley Finished 4th 0

15. Joe Brindley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Robert Billinghurst Dorking Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  George Wells Finished 4th 0

17. George Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Danny Watts Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Graham Read JMG Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Jonathan Gough Old Portlians CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Christopher Richards 4T+ Velo Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Jonathan Steer Addiscombe CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Paul Tuohy Catford CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Oliver Stean Mountain Trax RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Samuel Stean Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Jason Le Goff In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Adam Lenthall VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Nigel Smith Southborough & District Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Sam Winter Finished 4th 0

30. Sam Winter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Craig Swatton Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Jonathan Pontin Addiscombe CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  George Stainton-Ellis Team Moore Fitness RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Clarke London Dynamo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Francisco Piai Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joseph Henstridge Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alberto Battaglia Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Hodd PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Horta-Hopkins Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Calum Gillespie Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  John-Paul Brophy Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  James McCoy Finished 3rd 0

12. James McCoy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robert Seeley Brixton Cycles Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tom Marchment I-Ride.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  James Willerton Dorking Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Thomas Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Rob Brice In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Steven Warnett 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jonathan Pontin Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ewan Evans Dorking Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Sean McAuliffe Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Stuart Featherstone 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Norman Mellors Rock N Road Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Trevor Roberts Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Hugo Cauvas Giro Prestige Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Joe Luckett Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  James Vanieris Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Peter Hailwood Finished 0

34. Peter Hailwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Mathew Hare JMG Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  James Bonham Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Kieran Barber Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Jack Bryant Thanet RC Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jason Edwards Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ryan Visser CSE Racing Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Rhys Clegg PMR@Toachim House Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Matthew Webber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Toby Neave VC St Raphael Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Jonnie Blackman Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Stuart Baldwin 4T+ Velo Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Oliver Jedrej Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nathan Corrigan-Martella Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Michael Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets, dry changing and refreshments are available in the pavilion. There is a covered grandstand from which to view the action and all that Preston Park has to offer. Bring the family!

The Races

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 10:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins
Entry: Online: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 10:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
10 mins
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 10:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 10:15

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 10:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 10:15

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 10:15 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: Online: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 10:15

U16

Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 10:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 11:45
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Après Whacky Races brings exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Winter League promises two style of racing - fast and faster! This inaugural league offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet! Come on down!

Event Details

Event URN:

313659

Start Date:

Sun, 13th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Daniel Allpress Dorking Cycling Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Lucas Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Luke Goodwill Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Mitchell Lacey Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Klaidas Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Joseph Martin Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Rosie Dias Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Molly Konchesky Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  James Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Oliver Nixon VO2 Development Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Remi Cruttenden Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Ashley Evans VO2 Development Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Rowan Miller 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ashley Nunn Addiscombe CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Joseph Booth Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Billy Fairman TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Chris Ewing Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jake Mitchell Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Hewett Adalta Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James Turzynski Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Gez Reeves Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Daniel Simmonds Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Kevin Ashford Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Graham Lenton New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Joe Brindley Finished 4th 0

15. Joe Brindley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Robert Billinghurst Dorking Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  George Wells Finished 4th 0

17. George Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Danny Watts Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Graham Read JMG Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Jonathan Gough Old Portlians CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Christopher Richards 4T+ Velo Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Jonathan Steer Addiscombe CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Paul Tuohy Catford CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Oliver Stean Mountain Trax RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Samuel Stean Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Jason Le Goff In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Adam Lenthall VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Nigel Smith Southborough & District Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Sam Winter Finished 4th 0

30. Sam Winter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Craig Swatton Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Jonathan Pontin Addiscombe CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  George Stainton-Ellis Team Moore Fitness RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Clarke London Dynamo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Francisco Piai Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joseph Henstridge Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alberto Battaglia Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Hodd PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Horta-Hopkins Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Calum Gillespie Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  John-Paul Brophy Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  James McCoy Finished 3rd 0

12. James McCoy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robert Seeley Brixton Cycles Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tom Marchment I-Ride.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  James Willerton Dorking Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Thomas Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Rob Brice In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Steven Warnett 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jonathan Pontin Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ewan Evans Dorking Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Sean McAuliffe Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Stuart Featherstone 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Norman Mellors Rock N Road Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Trevor Roberts Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Hugo Cauvas Giro Prestige Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Joe Luckett Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  James Vanieris Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Peter Hailwood Finished 0

34. Peter Hailwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Mathew Hare JMG Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  James Bonham Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Kieran Barber Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Jack Bryant Thanet RC Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jason Edwards Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ryan Visser CSE Racing Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Rhys Clegg PMR@Toachim House Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Matthew Webber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Toby Neave VC St Raphael Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Jonnie Blackman Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Stuart Baldwin 4T+ Velo Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Oliver Jedrej Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nathan Corrigan-Martella Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Michael Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets, dry changing and refreshments are available in the pavilion. There is a covered grandstand from which to view the action and all that Preston Park has to offer. Bring the family!

The Races

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 10:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins
Entry: Online: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 10:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
10 mins
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 10:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 10:15

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 10:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 10:15

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 10:15 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: Online: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 10:15

U16

Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 10:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 11:45
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/04/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/04/14 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk