Event URN:
313656
Start date:
Sun, 23rd Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Park Cycle Track
Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Apres - The Hot Recovery Drink ( website )
Event website:
http://www.apresrecovery.com
Event organiser:
Mr Luke Farren
07534 351631
racewinning@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online via RiderHQ
Info for Riders:
Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets, dry changing and refreshments are available in the pavilion. There is a covered grandstand from which to view the action and all that Preston Park has to offer. Bring the family!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 10:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E
23 Mar 14 10:00 U10 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins
23 Mar 14 10:15 U12 Youth Only Youth C
23 Mar 14 10:15 U14 Youth Only Youth B

View All

The Après Whacky Races brings exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Winter League promises two style of racing - fast and faster! This inaugural league offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet! Come on down!

 

 

 

Event Location:

Preston Drove,
Brighton,
Sussex,
BN1 6LA

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 10:15 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 10:15 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 10:15 Youth Only Youth A 20 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rose-Marie Moncrieffe Performance Cycle Coaching Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 3
2 Lucas Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished D 2
3 Luke Goodwill Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Lawrence Harkness Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 3
2 Joseph Martin Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Billy Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 1
4 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 3
5 Harvey Sutton Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers Finished A 3
2 Oliver Nixon VO2 Development Team Finished A 2
3 Remi Cruttenden Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 1
4 Kieran Jarvis Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 0
5 Ashley Evans VO2 Development Team Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Hughes Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 10
2 Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 8
3 Billy Fairman TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 4th 7
4 Ben Bradley Southdown Velo Finished 4th 6
5 Christian Faires Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 5
6 Neil Payne Sotonia CC Finished 4th 4
7 Tim Godden TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 4th 3
8 Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 2
9 Rupert Baker London Dynamo Finished 4th 1
10 Robert Rollings Lewes Wanderers CC Finished 4th 1
11 Nick Dumonde London Dynamo Finished N/A 0
12 Kevin Ashford Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
13 Iain Hawthorn Old Portlians CC Finished 4th 0
14 Jason Le Goff In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 0
15 Gez Reeves Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
16 Adam Lenthall VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
17 Douglas Moxon Finished 4th 0
18 Graham Read JMG Velo Finished 4th 0
19 Elizabeth Campbell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 4th 0
20 Edward Bull Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
21 Tom Flint On The Rivet Velo Club Finished 4th 0
22 Robert Sones Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
23 Ben Harrison Finished 0
24 Geoffrey Eyre-Walker VC Jubilee Finished 4th 0
25 Robert Flinn Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Paul Archer Sussex Nomads CC Did not finish 4th 0
Martin Broughton Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Did not finish 4th 0
Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 4th 0
Jamie Davies-Evans Ashford Whlrs CC Did not finish 4th 0
Sebastien Donjon Crawley Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
William Fazackerley On The Rivet Velo Club Did not finish 4th 0
Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC Did not finish 4th 0
Simon Spalding On The Rivet Velo Club Did not finish 4th 0
Craig Swatton Crawley Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Linfeng Wang Portsmouth North End CC Did not finish 4th 0
George Wells Did not finish 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Rowe Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Carl Farrell On The Rivet Velo Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Samuel Evans Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
5 Robert Seeley Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Bill Hawkes Thanet RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Stuart Harvey Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 3
8 Jed Williamson Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Will Ranoe VCGH Finished 3rd 1
10 Timothy Harkness Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished 3rd 1
11 Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Khan Follina Sorby Hinds CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Juan Pablo Riano Perez Edwardes Finished 3rd 0
14 Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Paul Horta-Hopkins Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
16 Simon Parker Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
17 Martin Edmonds Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
18 James Mapley Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
19 John Phillips Finished 0
20 Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
21 Alex Snow Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 3rd 0
22 John Powell Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0
23 Joel Draper Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
25 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
26 Norman Mellors Rock N Road Cycles Finished 3rd 0
27 Christopher Fletcher Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0
28 Mathew Hare JMG Velo Finished 3rd 0
29 Mark Newnham Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
30 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
31 Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Mohammed Ahmed London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Elisabeth Brama Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
34 Jon Freeman Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
35 Chris Whitehouse Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Sam Farley Medway VC Did not finish 3rd 0
Ross Hallard Pretorius Bikes Did not start 3rd 0
Joseph Henstridge Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Did not start 3rd 0
Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Did not start 3rd 0
William Thomas Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0

Provisional Results

Race name: U8asdf

 

1 Rose Moncreeffe

Provisional Results

Race name: U10asdf

 

1 Charlie Martin
2 Lucas Barclay 
3 Luke Goodwill
4 Lawrence Harkness

Provisional Results

Race name: U12asdf

 

1 Owen Giles
2 Joseph Martin
3 Billy Martin
4 Freya Richardson
5 Harvey Sutton

Provisional Results

Race name: U16asdf

 

1 Tom Easley
2 Olly Nixon
3 Remi Cruttenden
4 Kieran Janar
5 Ashley Evans

Provisional Results

Race name: 4th Cat onlyasdf

 

1 Simon Hughes
2 Arthur Tye
3 Billy Fairman
4 Ben Bradley
5 Christian Fares
6 Neil Payne
7 Tim Godden
8 Nick Bell
9 Rupert Baker
10 robert Rollings
11 Nick Dumond
12 Keving Ashford
13 Iain Hawthorn
14 Jason Le Goff
15 Gez Reeves
16 Adam Lenthall
17 DOUGLAS Moxon
18 Graham Read
19 Lizzy Campbell
20 Edward Bull
21 Tom Flint
22 Rob Sones
23 Ben Harrison
24 Geoffrey Eyre-Walker
25 Robert Flinn
DNF Paul Archer
DNF Linfeng Wang
DNF William Fazackerley
DNF simon Spalding
DNF Martin Broughton
DNF Massimo Conforti
DNF Eng-Jon Ong
DNF George Wells
DNF Craig Swatton
DNF Sebastien Donjon
DNF Jamie Davies-Evans

Provisional Results

Race name: 3rd Cat onlyasdf

 

1 Ben Rowe
2 carl Farrell
3 Samuel Evans
4 harvey Morcombe
5 Robert Seeley
6 Bill Hawkes
7 Stuart Harvey
8 Jed Williamson
9 Will Ranoe
10 Timothy Harkness
11 Rob Fuller
12 Khan Follina
13 Juan Pablo Riano Perez
14 Dominic Maxwell
15 Paul Horta-Hopkins
16 Simon Parker
17 Martin Edmonds
18 James Mapley
19 John Phillips
21 joseph Andrews
22 Alex Snow
23 John Powell
24 Joel Draper
25 Tom Lane
26 Tom Stocker
27 Norman Mellors
28 Chris Fletcher
29 Mathew Hare
30 Mark Newham
31 Jamie Hutchinson
32 Paul Giles
33 Mo Ahmed
34 Lizzy Brama
35 Jon Freeman
36 Chris Whitehouse
37 Andrew Costello
DNF Will Thomas
DNF Sam Farley
DNF Jake Field
DNS Joseph Henstridge
DNS Ross Hallard
DNS Matthew Hill

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3asdf

 

1 Jeremy Brougham
1 Tony Gibb
2 Michael Mattram
3 Gavin Ryan
4 Jason Edwards
5 Alastair Luxford
6 George Farrell
7 Albert Ellison
8 Oliver Jedrej
9 Pierce Cook-Anderson
10 Liam Walsh
11 Joshua Parkin
12 Henry Farrell
13 Peter Morris
14 Philip Peters
15 Darren Barclay
16 Toby Neave
17 Thomas Goodyer
18 Jack Ferrell
19 steve Tribe
20 Samuel Evans
DNS Graham Austin