Event URN:
313655
Start date:
Sun, 16th Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Park Cycle Track
Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Apres - The Hot Recovery Drink ( website )
Event website:
http://www.apresrecovery.com
Event organiser:
Mr Luke Farren
07534 351631
racewinning@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online via RiderHQ
Info for Riders:
Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets, dry changing and refreshments are available in the pavilion. There is a covered grandstand from which to view the action and all that Preston Park has to offer. Bring the family!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 10:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E
16 Mar 14 10:00 U10 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins
16 Mar 14 10:15 U12 Youth Only Youth C
16 Mar 14 10:15 U14 Youth Only Youth B

View All

The Après Whacky Races brings exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Winter League promises two style of racing - fast and faster! This inaugural league offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet! Come on down!

 

 

 

Event Location:

Preston Drove,
Brighton,
Sussex,
BN1 6LA

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 10:15 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 10:15 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 10:15 Youth Only Youth A 20 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Allpress Dorking Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Kai Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucas Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished D 3
2 Lawrence Harkness Finished 0
3 Milo Cordner Finished 0
4 Luke Goodwill Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Ellis Robinson Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
6 Gilbert Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Lacey Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 3
2 Klaidas Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 2
3 Joseph Martin Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Henry Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished C 0
5 Charlie Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
6 Rosie Dias Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished B 3
2 Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Patrick Manning Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 3
2 Christopher Jenkinson WyndyMilla Finished A 2
3 Oliver Nixon VO2 Development Team Finished A 1
4 Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished A 0
5 Ashley Evans VO2 Development Team Finished A 0
6 Remi Cruttenden Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 0
7 Jack Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nigel Dinning Norwood Paragon CC Finished 4th 10
2 Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 8
3 Simon Lythgoe Addiscombe CC Finished 4th 7
4 Daren Austin Twickenham CC Finished 4th 6
5 Max Nelson Sutton Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
6 Jamie Davies-Evans Ashford Whlrs CC Finished 4th 4
7 Kristopher Rush VC Meudon Finished 4th 3
8 Paul Brett 4T+ Velo Club Finished 4th 2
9 David Evans Gravesend CC Finished 4th 1
10 Javier Arias Gonzalez Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
11 Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
12 Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
13 Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
14 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
15 James Baggott Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 4th 0
16 Matt Shemming Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
17 Tim Warner Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
18 Alex Woods Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
19 Chris Lockyer Finished 4th 0
20 John Dussek Finished 4th 0
21 Ben Bradley Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
22 Rowan Miller Finished 0
23 Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
24 Billy Fairman TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 4th 0
25 Iain Hawthorn Old Portlians CC Finished 4th 0
26 John Saville Finished 4th 0
27 Jack Heather TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 4th 0
28 Christopher Gore Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 4th 0
29 Tim Godden TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 4th 0
30 Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 0
Phil Barella Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Joshua Beattie Sussex Nomads CC Did not finish 4th 0
Elizabeth Campbell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Mark Cavilla Did not finish 0
Ben Moody Did not finish 4th 0
Dean Reddish Glendene CC Did not start 4th 0
Leon Thompson Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Paul Tuohy Catford CC Did not finish N/A 0
Liam Wright East Grinstead CC Did not finish 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pierce Cook-Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Craig McLean Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 3rd 7
4 Ross Hallard Pretorius Bikes Finished 3rd 6
5 Nathan Hereward VC Meudon Finished 3rd 5
6 Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 3rd 4
7 Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Jack Noy Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 2
9 Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 1
10 Jon Freeman Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Ian Jones 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Timothy Harkness Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished 3rd 0
13 Steven Warnett 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
14 Rod Archibald Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
15 Jon Shillingford Finished 3rd 0
16 Norman Mellors Rock N Road Cycles Finished 3rd 0
17 Juan Pablo Riano Perez Edwardes Finished 3rd 0
18 Matthew Leary PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
19 Stuart Featherstone 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
20 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished A 0
21 Hugo Cauvas Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
22 Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Finished 3rd 0
23 Morgan Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
25 Sam Farley Medway VC Finished 3rd 0
26 Stephen Rush Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Samuel Cheesman Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0
28 Stuart Fahey On The Rivet Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
29 Elliot Lipski Velo Club Elan Finished 3rd 0
30 Bruce Samuel Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
31 Peter Hailwood Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 3rd 0
Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Andrew Edwards Pretorius Bikes Did not finish 3rd 0
Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Michael Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Francisco Piai Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Douglas Tandy Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Leo Tong The 5th Floor Cycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Chris Whitehouse Twickenham CC Did not start 3rd 0

Provisional Results

Race name: U8asdf

1 Mylo Cordner Eastbourne Rovers
2 Kai Barclay Arctic Tacx
3 Daniel Allpress Dorking

Provisional Results

Race name: U10asdf

1 Lucas Barclay Arctic Tacx
2 Lawrence Harkness Maison Du Velo
3 Luke Croc PPYCC
4 Ellis Robinson
5 Gilbert Cordner Eastbourne Rovers

Provisional Results

Race name: U12asdf

1 Mitchell Lacey B + D CC
2 Klaidas Lazickas B + D CC
3 Joseph Martin PPYCC
4 Henry Cordner Eastbourne Rovers
5 Charlie Marshall B + D CC
6 Rosie Dias B + D CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U14asdf

1 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville
2 Liam Hanks B + D CC

Provisional Results

Race name: U16asdf

1 Patrick Manning GYCC
2 Chris Jenkinson WyndyMilla
3 Olly Nixon VO2 Development Team
4 Oliver Jones Ipswich BC
5 Ashley Evans VO2 Development Team
6 Remi Cruttenden PPYCC
7 Jack Marshall B + D CC

Provisional Results

Race name: 4th Cat onlyasdf

1 Nigel Dinning Norwood Paragon
2 NICK Bell BLAZING SADDLES
3 simon Lythgoe Addiscombe CC
4 Daren Austin Twickenham CC
5 Max Nelson Sutton CC
6 Jamie Davies Evans Ashford Wheelers CC
7 Kristopher Rush VC Meudon
8 Paul Brett 4t+ velo
9 David Evans Gravesend CC
10 Javier Arias Gonzalez Kingston Wheelers
11 Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC
12 Stephen Clark Ipswich BIke Club
13 Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon
14 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles
15 James Baggott Beckenham Rugby Cyclists CC
16 Matthew Shemming Ipswich Bicycle Club
17 Tim Warner Blazing saddles
18 Alex Woods Kingston Wheelers
19 Chris Lockyer IB Flooring ltd
20 John Dussek Private
21 Ben Bradley South Downs Velo
22 Rowan Miller 4t+velo
23 Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon
24 Billy Fairman Team bottecchia UK
25 Iain Hawthorn Old Portlians CC
26 JP Saville Private
27 Jack Heather Team Bottecchia UK
28 Chris Gore Beckenham Rugby Cyclists
29 Tim Godden Team bottecchia uk
30 Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC
DNF Ben Moody
DNF Josh Beattie sussex nomads
DNF Paul Tuohy Catford CC
DNF Liam Wright East Grinstead CC
DNF Leon Thompson Ipswich Bicycle Club
DNF Mark Cavilla 4tplus velo
DNS Elizabeth Campbell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
DNS Dean Reddish Glendene CC
DNS Phil Barella Kingston Wheelers CC

Provisional Results

Race name: 3rd Cat onlyasdf

1 Pierce Cook-Anderson Kingston Wheelers
2 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers CC
3 Craig Mclean Nuun Sigma Sport
4 Ross Hallard Pretorius Bikes
5 Nathan Hereward VC Meudon
6 Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe Banks
7 Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC
8 Jack Noy Cycleworks.co.uk
9 Matt Hill VO2 Development Team
10 Jon Freeman Kingston Wheelers
11 Ian Jones 4T+ Velo Cycling Club
12 Timothy Harkness Maison du Velo
13 Steven Warnett 4T+ Velo Club
14 Rod Archibald Adalta CC
15 Jon Shillingford
16 Norman Mellors Rock N Road Cycles
17 Juan Pablo Riano Perez Edwardes of Camberwell
18 Matthew Leary PB Cycle Coching Racing Team
19 Stuart Featherstone 4T+ Velo
20 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee
21 Hugo Cauvas Prestige VC
22 Matt Clements Cycle Lab
23 Morgan Lewis Brighton Mitre
24 Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers CC
25 Sam Farley Medway Velo Club
26 Stephen Rush Twickenham CC
27 Sam Cheeseman ASL360
28 Stuart Fahey On the Rivet
29 Elliot Lipski VC Elan
30 Bruce Samuel Brighton Mitre
31 Peter Hailwood Fareham Wheelers CC
DNF Michael Leonard Brighton Mitre
DNF Francisco "Kiko" Piai Brighton Mitre CC
DNF Leo Tong The 5th Floor CC
DNF Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre
DNF Doug Tandy Fareham Wheelers cc
DNF Andrew Edwards Pretorius Bikes
DNF Rob Fuller Brighton Mitre CC
DNS Joseph Andrews Fareham cc
DNS Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
DNS Chris Whitehouse Twickenham CC

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3asdf

1 Simon Brooks VC ST Raphael
2 Gavin Ryan London Dynamo
3 Jonnie Blackman Beckingham Rugby Cyclists
4 Matthew Webber Catford CC Equipe/Banks
5 Mike Smith Cycleworks
6 Ryan Visser Redhill cc
7 Richard Bettany 4T + Velo
8 Ben Marks Cycleworks
9 Peter Hitt VC Meudon
10 Rhys Keepence Dulwich
11 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo
12 Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael
13 Louis Suggett Sigmasport.co.uk
14 George Farrer
15 Dominic Gabellini Rapha Condor
16 Stuart Baldwin 4T+ Velo
17 Charles Batho Dulwich
18 Samuel Evans Dulwich Paragon
19 Huberney Diaz Pretorius CC
19 Ross Hallard Pretorius Bikes
19 Kieran Ali Cycleworks.co.uk
19 Livio Nannetti Rapha Condor
19 Doug Tandy Fareham Wheelers
19 Jason Ginn Southdown Bikes
19 Paul Horta-Hopkins Handsling Racing
DNS Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles
DNS Leo Tong 5th Floor