Event URN:
313281
Start date:
Sun, 12th Oct 2014
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Taff Buggy
Pontypridd, -, CF83 4JG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
MIJ Downhill Events
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.mijdownhillevents.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Jon Davies
38A Coniston Rise
Aberdare
Mid Glamorgan
CF44 0HN
07708946877
jondaviesthewelsh@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
n/a
Info for Riders:
Timed runs 12pm-5pm
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 00:00 Elite Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
12 Oct 14 00:00 Expert Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
12 Oct 14 00:00 Veteran Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran
12 Oct 14 00:00 Master Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master

View All

Event Location:

Pontypridd,
-,
CF83 4JG

Race: Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 11 days 20 hours 14 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 11 days 20 hours 14 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert ---

Race: Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 11 days 20 hours 14 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Master Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 11 days 20 hours 14 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master ---

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 11 days 20 hours 14 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 11 days 20 hours 14 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, G/Vet, Junior... ---

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 11 days 20 hours 14 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior ---

Race: Youth Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 11 days 20 hours 14 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth ---

Race: Juvenile Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 11 days 20 hours 14 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Hardtail

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 11 days 20 hours 14 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Oct 14 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Jones Chain Reaction Cycles/PayPal Finished Elite 00:01:38:274 120
2 Emyr Davies Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Elite 00:01:38:716 100
3 Joel Moore Finished Elite 00:01:40:901 90
4 Glenroy Martin Aston Hill MTB Club Finished Elite 00:01:41:287 80
5 Grant Boyce Finished Elite 00:01:43:170 72
6 Leon Rosser Finished Elite 00:01:44:820 64
7 Daniel Critchlow Finished Elite 00:01:48:908 56
8 Alex Florian Finished Elite 00:01:49:693 52

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Ingley Racer's Guild Of Cannock Chase Finished Expert 00:01:43:842 120
2 Thomas Owens Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Expert 00:01:43:870 100
3 Nikki Whiles Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Expert 00:01:44:253 0
4 Andrew Kelly All Terrain Cycles Finished Expert 00:01:44:915 80
5 Ben Lovell Finished Expert 00:01:45:570 72
6 Curtis Saunders Finished Expert 00:01:48:398 64
7 Michael Vickers Finished Expert 00:01:48:424 56
8 Ieuan Williams Finished N/A 00:01:48:547 52
9 Ian Stark Finished Expert 00:01:48:679 48
10 Richard Acott Finished Expert 00:01:51:061 44
11 Duncan Porter Finished Expert 00:01:51:215 40
12 Isaac Anderson Finished Expert 00:01:51:588 38
13 Michael Straw Finished Expert 00:01:52:610 36
14 Damian Groves Cheshire Ghostriders BMX Finished Expert 00:01:52:915 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Smith Finished 00:01:54:728 0
2 Andy Sadler Finished Veteran 00:01:55:306 0
3 Bill Young Finished Veteran 00:02:03:178 90
4 John Boothman Finished Veteran 00:02:09:308 80
5 Andrew Jacques Finished Veteran 00:02:09:623 72
6 Malcolm Dunn Finished Veteran 00:02:16:923 64
7 Andrew Jones Finished 00:02:35:935 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Seb Frost Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Master 00:01:49:115 120
2 Jason Macbeth Finished Master 00:01:49:818 100
3 Steve Jones Finished Master 00:01:49:838 90
4 Nick Matthews Finished Master 00:01:54:202 80
5 James Heal Army Cycling Union Finished Master 00:01:54:683 72
6 ollie Till Finished 00:01:54:786 0
7 Carl Travers Finished Master 00:01:59:724 56
8 Paul Banfield Finished N/A 00:02:00:324 0
9 Thomas Squibb Finished Master 00:02:01:736 48
10 Ifan Evans Finished Master 00:02:03:115 44
11 Matt Booker Finished 00:02:03:919 0
12 Simon Baggott Finished Master 00:02:04:509 0
13 Matt Burridge Finished 00:02:05:348 0
14 Gareth Fox Finished N/A 00:02:09:574 0
15 olly sheppard Finished 00:02:10:782 0
16 Ben Robinson Finished 00:02:11:033 0
17 Thomas Alexander Finished Master 00:02:15:149 28
18 Gordon Macgregor Finished 00:02:18:392 0
19 Paul Tambini Finished 00:02:19:762 0
20 Pete Wogan Finished 00:02:22:762 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fergus Ryan Finished Senior 00:01:44:307 120
2 Daniel Sibbick Finished Senior 00:01:46:484 100
3 Max Robinson Swansea University RT-LeisureT... Finished Senior 00:01:46:747 90
4 Paul Burford Dragon Downhill Finished Senior 00:01:47:603 0
5 Laurie Arthur Finished Senior 00:01:48:977 72
6 Rhys Lloyd Finished Senior 00:01:49:239 0
7 Adam Harding Finished Senior 00:01:49:653 56
8 Samuel Robson Finished Senior 00:01:49:996 52
9 Ben Taylor Finished Senior 00:01:50:123 48
10 Sam Bradford Finished 00:01:50:186 0
11 Ryan Jenkins Finished 00:01:51:435 0
12 James Stapleton Finished Senior 00:01:51:874 38
13 Alex Jones Finished Senior 00:01:51:935 36
14 Martin Ashe Finished Senior 00:01:52:568 34
15 Matt Collins Team Mitchell Cycles Finished Senior 00:01:53:173 32
16 Andy Poynton Finished Senior 00:01:53:209 30
17 Adam Page Mojo Suspension Finished Expert 00:01:53:893 0
18 Greg Berry Finished Senior 00:01:54:366 26
19 Daniel David Finished Senior 00:01:54:425 24
20 Matthew Schofield Finished Junior 00:01:55:479 0
21 Rob Lewis Finished Senior 00:01:56:559 0
22 Calvin Rogers Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished Senior 00:01:56:760 18
23 Jonathan Ashfield Finished N/A 00:01:59:055 0
24 Nick Burter Finished 00:01:59:364 0
25 Clifford Perkins Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Senior 00:01:59:821 0
26 Alex Keane University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 00:02:00:421 10
27 Ben Anderson Finished 00:02:00:444 0
28 Mathew Weale Finished Senior 00:02:00:767 6
29 Ben Caldwell Finished 00:02:00:799 0
30 Reyno Faber Finished 00:02:01:340 0
31 Ben Jones Finished 00:02:01:671 0
32 Nathan Carr Finished 00:02:01:757 0
33 Luke Baker Finished Senior 00:02:01:993 0
34 Owen Siddall Oxford Brookes Cycling Club Finished 00:02:02:797 0
35 Thomas Evans Finished 00:02:03:240 0
36 Richard Purkis Oxford Brookes Cycling Club Finished 00:02:05:233 0
37 Gareth Williams EC Cycles Finished Senior 00:02:07:503 0
38 Tom Elwood Oxford Brookes Cycling Club Finished Senior 00:02:10:963 0
39 Sam Jones Finished 00:02:11:542 0
40 Chris Dower Finished 00:02:15:604 0
41 ANDREW JENKINS Finished 00:02:18:924 0
42 Owen Gwyn Swansea University RT-LeisureT... Finished Senior 00:02:23:647 0
43 Max Higginson Finished 00:02:23:747 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Monet Rose Adams Finished Elite 00:02:06:725 120
2 Beverley Barnes Finished Master 00:02:06:933 120
3 Lindsay Hanley Finished Veteran 00:02:19:517 120
4 Hannah Escott Finished Senior 00:02:31:339 120
5 Lucy Morgan Three Valleys MTB Club Finished Junior 00:02:33:902 0
6 Lauren Jenkins Finished Senior 00:02:42:300 0
7 Samantha Dugon Swansea University RT-LeisureT... Finished Senior 00:02:51:406 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shaun Richards Finished Junior 00:01:42:613 120
2 Daniel Tay Finished Junior 00:01:46:283 100
3 Joel Anderson Finished Junior 00:01:47:014 90
4 Lewis Boyce Finished Junior 00:01:47:033 80
5 Nils Williams Finished Junior 00:01:50:293 72
6 Jack Jenkins Three Valleys MTB Club Finished Junior 00:01:50:615 64
7 Tom Dunford Finished 00:01:52:249 0
8 Emlyn Price Finished Junior 00:01:54:487 52
9 Kalem Hoskings Finished 00:01:55:150 0
10 Jack Perry Finished Junior 00:01:56:336 44
11 Bradley Anderson Finished Junior 00:01:58:728 40
12 Joey Millward Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Junior 00:01:59:776 38
13 Oli Evans Finished Junior 00:01:59:800 36
14 Bradley Eve Finished Junior 00:02:03:593 34
15 Thomas Cooper Finished Junior 00:02:04:066 32
16 Thomas Jarvis Newport Phoenix CC Finished Junior 00:02:22:242 30
0 Daniel Tay Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kyle Havard Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Youth 00:01:45:449 120
2 Joe Parfitt Finished Youth 00:01:50:843 100
3 James Thompson Finished Youth 00:01:54:348 90
4 Louis Joseph-Meade Finished Youth 00:01:54:894 80
5 Harrison Fawcett Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 00:01:56:298 72
6 Tom Davies Finished Youth 00:01:56:431 64
7 Kyle Hall Finished Youth 00:01:59:294 56
8 Jacob Dobson Gravity Bikes Racing Finished Youth 00:02:01:580 52
9 Matthew Bryant West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Youth 00:02:07:265 48
10 Geraint Breeze Finished Youth 00:02:07:972 44
11 Dylan Young Finished Youth 00:02:17:158 40
12 Jacob Sawyer Finished Youth 00:02:19:691 38
13 Tom Gilbert-Walker Finished 00:02:27:095 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Derrick Finished Juvenile 00:01:52:636 120
2 Jake Gaskell Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Juvenile 00:01:52:792 100
3 William Thompson Finished Juvenile 00:01:55:666 90
4 Evan Davies Finished 00:01:58:085 0
5 Riley Scott Finished Juvenile 00:01:59:131 72
6 Morgan Tyrrell Finished Juvenile 00:02:05:981 64
7 William White Finished Juvenile 00:02:08:914 56
8 Aaron Bennett Finished Juvenile 00:02:15:533 52
9 Drew Whatley Finished Juvenile 00:02:17:876 48
10 James de Salis Young Finished Juvenile 00:02:27:852 44
11 Charlie Stent Finished 00:03:21:376 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Hardtail

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Burford Dragon Downhill Finished Senior 00:01:47:109 0
2 Richard Acott Finished Expert 00:01:55:897 0
3 Darren Lewis Finished 00:02:02:276 0
4 Tricky Moore Finished 00:02:05:931 0