Drummond Trophy

Road , Lanarkshire – Sunday, 20 Apr 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

One of Scotland's major annual road races, which the Club has run for over 50 years.

Event Details

Event URN:

312772

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Strathaven, Lanarkshire, ML10
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 5th Apr 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  David Clarke KTM road-and-trail.com Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Peter Murdoch GTR Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Ben Hetherington Brother NRG Driverplan Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Dean Downing NFTO Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Julian Pearson THR Racing Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Thomas Timothy Brother NRG Driverplan Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Ben Greenwood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Collin Humphrey Brother NRG Driverplan Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Scott McCrossan GTR Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Andrew Hawdon KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Ian Sim GTR Finished 3rd 7

15. Ian Sim - GTR

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Adam Martin SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Matthew Kipling Velo29 Events Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Duncan Moralee Strategic Lions RT Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Gary Hand KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Driverplan Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Simon Van Bellen Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Simon Maudsley Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.co... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Gary Maher Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Richard McDonald Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Greig Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Jason Roberts Glasgow Whlrs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Michael Mallen GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

David Clarke sprints to narrow victory in the Drummond Trophy

Posted 20/04/2014 - Kevin Duffy

Report: Snowdon Sports

David Clarke (KTM) sprinted to victory after a race-long br...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/14 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 136km / 85 miles
Sun 20/04/14 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
136km / 85 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

One of Scotland's major annual road races, which the Club has run for over 50 years.

Event Details

Event URN:

312772

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Strathaven, Lanarkshire, ML10
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 5th Apr 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  David Clarke KTM road-and-trail.com Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Peter Murdoch GTR Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Ben Hetherington Brother NRG Driverplan Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Dean Downing NFTO Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Julian Pearson THR Racing Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Thomas Timothy Brother NRG Driverplan Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Ben Greenwood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Collin Humphrey Brother NRG Driverplan Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Scott McCrossan GTR Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Andrew Hawdon KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Ian Sim GTR Finished 3rd 7

15. Ian Sim - GTR

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Adam Martin SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Matthew Kipling Velo29 Events Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Duncan Moralee Strategic Lions RT Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Gary Hand KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Driverplan Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Simon Van Bellen Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Simon Maudsley Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.co... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Gary Maher Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Richard McDonald Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Greig Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Jason Roberts Glasgow Whlrs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Michael Mallen GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

David Clarke sprints to narrow victory in the Drummond Trophy

Posted 20/04/2014 - Kevin Duffy

Report: Snowdon Sports

David Clarke (KTM) sprinted to victory after a race-long br...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/14 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 136km / 85 miles
Sun 20/04/14 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
136km / 85 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk