Event URN:
312772
Start date:
Sun, 20th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Strathaven
Lanarkshire, ML10
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 5th Apr 2014
Event promoted by:
Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers ( website )
Event website:
http://www.glenmarnockwheelers.co.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Kevin Duffy
68 Kings Park Avenue
Glasgow
Renfrewshire
G44 4UP
07940 583953
kjduffy_1973@yahoo.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 11:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 136km / 85m

View All

One of Scotland's major annual road races, which the Club has run for over 50 years.

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 20 days 6 hours 15 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 136km / 85m

Back to News & Articles

David Clarke sprints to narrow victory in the Drummond Trophy

Date: 20/04/2014 17:03

Source: Kevin Duffy

Report: Snowdon Sports

David Clarke (KTM) sprinted to victory after a race-long breakaway of 140 kilometres in the Drummond Trophy at Strathaven in Lanarkshire on Easter Sunday.

Straight from the gun a four-man breakaway formed and they soon built up a lead of a minute over a chasing group with the bunch 1 minute 30 seconds back.

As the race developed the leading group narrowed down to three men consisting of Clarke, Peter Murdoch (Paisley Velo RT) and Ben Hetherington (Achieve-Skinnergate).

Working well together, the gap to the chasers increased and coming into the final lap their lead had grown to nearly two minutes. In the closing stages Hetherington fell behind leaving a two-up sprint for victory.

Clarke, aged 34 and from Swadlincote, sprinted to a narrow victory ahead of Murdoch with Hetherington coming in on his own for third.

After the race, Clarke said: “The race went well and we had quite a strong team here today, the break went straight from the start and in the end it was just me and Peter left.

“Usually he is faster than me at the finish, today it was a really close sprint and we were neck and neck until 10 yards to go when I knew I had won.

“It is always nice to get your first win of the season and we have been racing in France and Belgium so far as well as the Premier Calendar last week where the field was a bit stronger than today.

“My next target is the Rutland Premier Calendar which is a local race for me.”

The prestigious race had also attracted riders from NFTO (Dean and Russell Downing, James McCallum) Team Raleigh’s Evan Oliphant and others from Starley Primal, but none featured in the top results.


Results:

1 David Clarke (KTM)
2 Peter Murdoch (Paisley Velo RT)
3 Ben Hetherington (Achieve-Skinnergate)

 


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Clarke KTM road-and-trail.com Finished 1st 60
2 Peter Murdoch Paisley Velo Race Team Finished Elite 52
3 Ben Hetherington Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 1st 45
4 Dean Downing NFTO Finished Elite 40
5 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 35
6 David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 31
7 Julian Pearson THR Racing Finished 1st 27
8 Thomas Timothy Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 1st 23
9 Ben Greenwood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 20
10 Collin Humphrey Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 1st 17
11 Scott McCrossan Paisley Velo Race Team Finished Elite 15
12 Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 13
13 Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 11
14 Andrew Hawdon KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 9
15 Ian Sim Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 7
16 Adam Martin SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 6
17 Matthew Kipling Velo29 Events Finished 1st 5
18 Duncan Moralee Strategic Lions RT Finished 1st 3
19 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 2
20 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 1
21 Lewis Oliphant Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
22 Gary Hand KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 0
23 Jack Rees Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 1st 0
24 Simon Van Bellen Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
25 Simon Maudsley Team Vertex Finished 2nd 0
26 Gary Maher Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
27 Richard McDonald Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 0
28 Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
29 Greig Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
30 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 0
31 Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
32 Michael Mallen GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
33 Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0

Provisional Results

Pos First Name Surname Time
1 David Clarke 03:32:31
2 Peter Murdoch st
3 Ben Hetherington 33
4 Dean Downing 02:58
5 Evan Oliphant 03:39
6 David Lines st
7 Julian Pearson st
8 Thomas Timothy st
9 Ben Greenwood st
10 Collin Humphrey st
11 Scott McCrossan st
12 Craig Adams 04:57
13 Henry Hunter 05:11
14 Andrew Hawdon st
15 Ian Sim st
16 Adam Martin st
17 Matthew Kipling st
18 Duncan Moralee st
19 Bradley Stokes st
20 Andrew Hood st
21 Lewis Oliphant 08:16
22 Gary Hand 08:35
23 Jack Rees 10:53
24 Simon Van Bellen 10:54
25 Simon Maudsley st
26 Gary Maher 15:00
27 Richard McDonald 21:09
28 Ben Trotter st
29 Greig Brown st
30 Jason Roberts st
31 Lewis Grieve st
32 Michael Mallen 32:11:00
32 Kenneth Armstrong at 1 LAP

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3asdf

Finish Positions - Drummond Trophy 2014:

Pos First Name Surname Time
1 David Clarke 03:32:31
2 Peter Murdoch st
3 Ben Hetherington 33
4 Dean Downing 02:58
5 Evan Oliphant 03:39
6 David Lines st
7 Julian Pearson st
8 Thomas Timothy st
9 Ben Greenwood st
10 Collin Humphrey st
11 Scott McCrossan st
12 Craig Adams 04:57
13 Henry Hunter 05:11
14 Andrew Hawdon st
15 Ian Sim st
16 Adam Martin st
17 Matthew Kipling st
18 Duncan Moralee st
19 Bradley Stokes st
20 Andrew Hood st
21 Lewis Oliphant 08:16
22 Gary Hand 08:35
23 Jack Rees 10:53
24 Simon Van Bellen 10:54
25 Simon Maudsley st
26 Gary Maher 15:00
27 Richard McDonald 21:09
28 Ben Trotter st
29 Greig Brown st
30 Jason Roberts st
31 Lewis Grieve st
32 Michael Mallen 32:11:00
32 Kenneth Armstrong at 1 LAP