Event URN:
311689
Start date:
Sat, 12th Apr 2014
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Royal Welsh Showground
Llanelwedd, Builth Wells, LD2 3SY
( View map )
Series:
2014 Welsh XC MTB Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Cycle-Tec ( website )
Event website:
http://www.welshcycling.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr David Evans
david@cycle-tec.co.uk
Info for Riders:
Punchy Course with short technical sections punctuated by double track climbs and rock gardens. Held in conjunction with round one of the SCOTT MTB MARATHON SERIES AND EXPOSURE LIGHTS BIKE NIGHT OUT. A fantastic under cover venue with on-site catering and camping facilities.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 09:30 Under 8 Boys Go-MTB N/A
12 Apr 14 01:00 Under 8 Girls Go-MTB None N/A
12 Apr 14 09:50 Under 10 Boys Go-MTB N/A
12 Apr 14 01:00 Under 10 Girls Go-MTB N/A

View All

The Welsh Mountain Bike XC series returns for 2014 with five rounds, supported by Fully Sussed and Welsh Cycling.

Featuring some of Wales best mountain bike terrain and categories for all riders, the series offers competition to challenge MTB fanatics of all abilities, with a combination of both fun and technical courses to test riders’ whole skillset.

Our most exciting development this year includes brand new courses at iconic settings such as Castle Coch in Cardiff, Nant yr Arian on the west coast, and Builth Wells Showground in the heart of the Welsh countryside.

Riders can still look forward to traditional rounds at Fforest Fields which incorporates the Welsh Mountain Bike XC Championships, and a further round at Coed y Brenin which received great acclaim from riders this year.

Following a slightly revised format, added to this year’s series will be a series of ‘fun’ races, as well as the traditional dedicated categories for youth, female and veteran riders.

Each round offers full lap timing from Fully Sussed, car parking, refreshments, and first aid.

Information and updates can be found at the Welsh Cycling website (www.welshcycling.co.uk) and clicking on Mountain Bike in the left hand column.

Event Location:

Llanelwedd,
Builth Wells,
LD2 3SY

Race: Under 8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 09:30 Go-MTB --- N/A ---

Race: Under 8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 09:50 Go-MTB --- N/A ---

Race: Under 10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 01:00 Go-MTB --- N/A ---

Race: Under 12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 10:20 Go-MTB --- N/A ---

Race: Under 12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 01:00 Go-MTB --- N/A ---

Race: Juvenile Male

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Juvenile Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Youth Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Youth Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Junior Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite ---

Race: Women Elite

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Women Expert

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Sport Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Sport Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet, Sport ---

Race: Master Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Veteran Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Grand Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Grand Veteran Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Super Veteran Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet ---

Race: Fun Men

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 13:30 Non-Ranking --- N/A ---

Race: Fun women

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 25 days 5 hours 46 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 13:30 Non-Ranking --- N/A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfie Davies Cycle-Tec Finished N/A 0
2 Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
3 Oliver Thomas-Jones Finished 0
4 Finn Davies Finished 0
5 Owen Hughes Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
6 Arthwr Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anwen Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
2 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
3 Hali-Rae Morris Finished 0
4 Aimee Price Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Griff Lewis Team Conti Finished N/A 0
2 Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
3 Ioanhedd Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
4 Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
5 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
6 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished N/A 0
7 Garan Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
8 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
9 Cian Epstein Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
2 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
3 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
4 Megan Blackburn Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
5 Megan Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josie Nelson Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
2 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
3 Daisy Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Juvenile 60
2 Harvey Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 45
4 Charlie Craig Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Juvenile 40
5 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished Juvenile 36
6 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 32
7 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Juvenile 28
8 Ifangruff Oldfield Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Juvenile 26
9 Joshua Popham Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 24
Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Did not finish Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 60
2 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Chloe Williamson Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 45
4 Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ross Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 60
2 Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 50
3 Joe Barnwell Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 45
4 Stan Pritchard Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 40
5 Harry Shepherd Lyme RC Finished Youth 36
6 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 32
7 Simon Price Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 28
8 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth 26
9 Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth 24
10 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 22

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Phoebe Hughes Finished Youth 60
2 Tanwen Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Junior 60
2 Robert Rogers Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Junior 50
3 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 45
4 James Pritchard Finished Junior 40
5 Joseph Fuest Finished Junior 0
Austin Salmon PS Cycles/ Cwmdown Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evie Richards Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Williams Finished Elite 60
2 Alexander Welburn TORQ Performance Finished Elite 50
3 Dexter Hurlock Yeti Cycles Finished Elite 45
4 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Elite 40
5 Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CC Finished Elite 36
6 Stephen Hodge Yeti Cycles Finished Elite 32
7 Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Finished Elite 28
8 James Williams Cycle-Tec Finished N/A 26
9 Matthew Page Finished Elite 24
10 James Nixon Cycle-Tec Finished Elite 22

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Melanie Alexander Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Elite 60
2 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Elite 50
3 Ruth Owen-Evans Finished Elite 45
4 Carla Haines TORQ Performance Finished Elite 40
5 Ruby Miller TORQ Performance Finished Elite 36

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Expert 60
2 Brendan Murphy Yeti Cycles Finished Expert 50
3 Tom Wragg Finished Expert 45
Joe Norledge Velo29 Events Did not finish Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Donna Morris Finished Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pierre Thomas Cadence RT Finished Sport 60
2 James Dickens Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 50
3 Carwyn Davies KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Sport 45
4 Andrew Callow VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished N/A 40
5 Daniel Sampson Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished Sport 36
6 Philip Roberts Finished Sport 32
7 Alex Tompsett KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Sport 28
8 Gareth Sanger Finished Sport 26
9 Thomas Stoddart Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished Sport 24
10 Lichaba West ACE - THE SUFFERFEST - LESOTHO... Finished Sport 22
11 Chris Corbett Revolutions Racing Finished N/A 0
12 Thomas Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 19
13 James Buchanon Finished 0
14 Sean Byatt Revolutions Racing Finished Sport 17

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Clare Dallimore Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Sport 0
2 Amy Thomas Bike Doctor Finished N/A 0
Angela Green Cardiff Ajax CC Did not finish Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Morris Finished Master 60
2 Lee Davies Cycle-Tec Finished Master 50
3 Matthew Lewis Finished Master 45
4 Ian Bendall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Master 40
5 Nick Preece Climb On Bikes Racing Finished Veteran 0
6 Ross Farley Gateway Racing Finished Master 32
7 Hugh Lloyd Finished Master 28
8 Lee Monks Pearce Cycles RT Finished Master 26
9 Jonathan Moyle Gateway Racing Finished Master 24
Stephen Corbyn Did not finish Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony White Finished Veteran 60
2 Christopher Kay Wrexham Roads Club Finished Veteran 50
3 Lee Hayward Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 45
4 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Veteran 40
5 Nicholas Popham Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Veteran 36
6 Darren Compton Ride 24/7 Finished Veteran 32
7 Stuart Skidmore Worcester Cycle Centre Finished Veteran 28
8 David Watt Team Elite Finished Veteran 26
9 Matthew Worrallo Finished Veteran 24
10 Jon Roberts Finished Veteran 22
11 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Finished N/A 20
12 Chris Schroder Sarn Helen Finished Veteran 19
13 Simon James Finished 0
14 Andrew Gibbs Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Veteran 17
15 Jon Howes Finished Veteran 16
16 Ben Beachell Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Veteran 15
17 Paul Graham Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Veteran 14
Ross Bury www.twenty3c.co.uk Did not start Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Veteran 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles Finished G/Vet 60
2 Ross Porter Finished G/Vet 50
3 Matthew Scrase John Lloyd Racing Finished G/Vet 0
4 Karl Clay Finished G/Vet 40
5 Julian Beere Finished G/Vet 36
6 Greg Fitzpatrick Malvern Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 32
7 Lynn Lines Gateway Racing Finished S/Vet 0
8 Martin Jones Finished G/Vet 26
9 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lydia Gould TORQ Performance Finished G/Vet 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished S/Vet 60