Event URN:
306119
Start date:
Tue, 3rd Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Salt Ayre Sports Centre
Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Salt Ayre Cycle Race Association
Event website:
http://www.saltayrecycling.com
Event organiser:
Mr Neville Pearson
07963138520
npearson13@yahoo.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
Entry fee for Senior Men, £10. Entry fee for Women and all Juniors £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 18:30 2/3/4 Women Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps
3 Jun 14 18:31 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps
3 Jun 14 19:30 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

View All

Event Location:

Salt Ayre Lane,
Lancaster,
Lancashire,
LA1 5JS

Race: 2/3/4 Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 18:30 Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 18:31 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neil Kenny Finished 3rd 10
2 Ben Harrison Lune RCC Finished 3rd 8
3 Matt Hallam Finished 3rd 7
4 Paul Troughton Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 6
5 James Darnell Garstang Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
6 Martin Bretherton THR Racing Finished 3rd 4
7 Robert Patchett Finished 4th 3
8 Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 2
9 Eve Dixon Team 22 Finished 2nd 1
10 Stuart Cowperthwaite Skipton Cycling Club Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Abbott THR Racing Finished Elite 10
2 Fabian Brennan Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 8
3 James Gullen Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 7
4 John Didsbury Summit Cycling Finished 2nd 6
5 Ben Greenwood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 5
6 Jake Cowen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 2nd 3
8 Alexander Foster Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 2
9 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
10 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1