Gateshead College/SASMI Circuit Race Series 3

Closed Circuit , Sunderland – Sunday, 20 Jul 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

305770

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Gateshead College Performance Test Track, Washington Road, Sunderland, Durham, SR5 3NS
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 18th Jul 2014

Event Overview

AM. Youth racing (to be confirmed)

12.00 Regional CPlus race for Novice and 4th cat riders (30 minutes)

12.45 Regional B race for 3rd and 4th cat riders (60 minutes)

14.00 National B race for E/1/2/3 cat riders (90 minutes)

Info for Riders

Access to Test Track is via the South Gate (Goods) of the Nissan UK plant in Washington, Tyne and Wear. 'on the day entries' accepted. See club website for details. You will need to register your interest with the event organiser. 4th Cats can get a discount if they enter both the 4th Cat only race and the 3rd/4th Cat. 3rd Cats can get a discount if they enter both the 3rd/4th Cat and the E/1/2/3 race. Please enter both races online and you will receive a cash rebate on the day. Youth race is the final of the North East Youth League


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
20/07/14 12:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins
20/07/14 12:45 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr
20/07/14 14:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr 30 mins
20/07/14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
20/07/14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
20/07/14 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
20/07/14 01:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
20/07/14 01:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
20/07/14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
20/07/14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
20/07/14 01:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
20/07/14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
20/07/14 01:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
20/07/14 10:00 Youth Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race 4th Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/07/14 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Sun 20/07/14 - 12:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/07/14 12:45 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3/4
Sun 20/07/14 - 12:45
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/07/14 14:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 20/07/14 - 14:00
Duration: 01 hr 30 mins
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Youth
Sun 20/07/14 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)

Humphrey races to victory in latest Gateshead College Circuit Race

Posted 21/07/2014 - John Reed

Report: Snowdon Sports

Collin Humphrey led Achieve-Skinnergate Racing to a one-two in the third round of the Gateshead College SASMI Closed Circuit Races at the Performance Test Track in Sunderland on Sunday.

The 36-year-old from Newcastle used all his experience to take the win ahead of team-mate Will Brown, 21 and from Whitby. Third spot went to Ryan Davis (Starley Primal from Rotherham, who denied Achieve a 1-2-3 with Craig Anderson (Achieve Skinnergate) taking fourth place.

The bunch broke up on the second lap with Humphrey, Brown and Davis breaking away and staying clear until the final sprint. The remains of the field fragmented into three groups, with several falling off the back.

For Humphrey, it was his second successive win in the Series, and proof that he is enjoying good form following second spot in the Sam Walton Memorial Border Trophy last month.

The Regional B race was won by Stockton-based Adam McManus (Manilla Cycling), the 21-year-old who won a bunch sprint from Jon Caisley (Northumbria Police CC), while Marton RT’s Richie Allen was third.

And the Regional C+ race was also a bunch sprint, this time with Dunbar 32-year-old Greg Baird (Hardie Bikes) winning from Doug Slater (Berwick Wheelers) and Richard Danks (Manilla Cycling) second and third respectively.


Results:

National B:
1 Collin Humphrey (Achieve-Skinnergate Racing)
2 Will Brown (Achieve Skinnergate Racing)
3 Ryan Davis (Starley Primal)
4 Craig Anderson (Achieve Skinnergate Racing)
5 Jack Rees (Achieve Skinnergate Racing)
6 Andrew Scorey (Berwick Wheelers)
7 Stuart Balfour (Spokes RT)
8 Daniel Smith (TS Racing Team)
9 Ian Taylor (Ciclo Costa Blanca)
10 Chris Mather (M Steel CRT)

Regional B:
1 Adam McManus (Manilla Cycling)
2 Jon Caisley (Northumbria Police CC)
3 Richie Allen (Marton RT)

Regional C+:
1 Greg Baird (Hardie Bikes)
2 Doug Slater (Berwick Wheelers)
3 Richard Danks (Manilla Cycling)

 

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Greig Baird www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 3rd 10
2 Doug Slater Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 8
3 Richard Danks Team WattCycle Finished 4th 7
4 Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC Finished 4th 6
5 Ian Creek Team WattCycle Finished N/A 5
6 David Ranson Houghton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
7 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC Finished 4th 3
8 Jon Moran Team WattCycle Finished 4th 2
9 Colin Humphrey Houghton Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
10 Stephen Underhill Hawick CC Finished Junior 0

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Adam McManus Team WattCycle Finished 3rd 10
2 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 8
3 Richie Allen Speedflex Race Team Finished A 7
4 Ryan Pugh Team WattCycle Finished 3rd 6
5 David Williams Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Chris Mather M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
7 Joshua Reid Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 3
8 Ian Hesler Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Terence Wilkinson Barnesbury CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Jon Chambers Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 3rd 1

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Collin Humphrey Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 1st 30
2 William Brown Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 1st 25
3 Ryan Davis Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 21
4 Craig Anderson Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished Elite 17
5 Jack Rees Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 1st 14
6 Andrew Scorey Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 12
7 Stuart Balfour Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
8 Daniel Smith TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 8
9 Ian Taylor Ciclocostablanca.com Finished 2nd 7
10 Chris Mather M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
11 Hamish Carrick Project 51 Finished 2nd 5
12 Marcus Smith Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 1st 4
13 Ashley Marshall Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 3
14 Chris Ranson Houghton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
15 Dan Leather Finished 3rd 1
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Richie Allen Speedflex Race Team Finished A 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 2
3 Adam Jarps Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 1

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished C 3
2 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished C 2
3 Will Hetherington Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished C 1

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team Finished D 3
2 Benjamin Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 1

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Adam Makepeace Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 2
3 Matthew White Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished A 3
2 Charlotte Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 2

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 3

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished C 3

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 3
2 Lititia Hay Derwentside CC Finished D 2
3 Willow Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 1

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Amelia Cleathero Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished E 2
3 Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 1

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk