Event URN:
305769
Start date:
Sun, 15th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Gateshead College Performance Test Track
Washington Road, Sunderland, Durham, SR5 3NS
( View map )
Series:
National Paracycling Circuit Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 14th Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
Houghton CC
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.houghtoncc.com
Event organiser:
Mr John Reed
Dene Villa
Park View
Hetton-Le-Hole
Houghton Le Spring
Tyne and Wear
DH5 9JH
01915263286
denevilla@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Handbike/Trike/Tandem event - Entries close 8th June

Access to Test Track is via the South Gate (Goods) of the Nissan UK plant in Washington, Tyne and Wear. 'on the day entries' accepted. See club website for details. You will need to register your interest with the event organiser.

Youth race is Round 7 of the North East Youth League
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 14:30 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr 30 mins
15 Jun 14 13:15 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr
15 Jun 14 10:00 Youth Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
15 Jun 14 12:00 Handcycles/Tandem/Trike Go-Race None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr

View All

AM. Youth racing (to be confirmed)

12.00 Regional CPlus race for Novice and 4th cat riders (30 minutes)

12.45 Regional B race for 3rd and 4th cat riders (60 minutes)

14.00 National B race for E/1/2/3 cat riders (90 minutes)

Event Location:

Washington Road,
Sunderland,
Durham,
SR5 3NS

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 11 hours 9 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 14:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr 30 mins

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 11 hours 9 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 13:15 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 11 days 11 hours 9 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Handcycles/Tandem/Trike

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 9 minutes 5 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 12:00 Go-Race None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 01 hr

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Humphrey and Booth taste victory in Gateshead College Circuit Series

Posted 15/06/2014 - John Reed

Report: Snowdon Sports Collin Humphrey (Achieve Skinnergate Racing) took victory in the National B race at round two of the Gateshead College Circuit Series on Sunday, while Greg Booth (Manila Cycling) won the supporting Regional B race... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Greg Booth Team WattCycle Finished 3rd 10
2 Andrew Scorey Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 7
4 Terence Wilkinson Barnesbury CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Craig Green Greenwheel Cycles Finished 3rd 5
6 Jon Chambers Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 3rd 4
7 Chris Constanti Gosforth RC Finished N/A 3
8 Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
9 Martin Brearey Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Kris Adlington Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished A 3
2 Hugo Storey Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
3 Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Higgins Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
2 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 2
3 Cameron Thompson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished C 3
2 Henry Demoily Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 2
3 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team Finished D 3
2 Benjamin Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Patrick Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Harry Ryder Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished E 2
3 Adam Makepeace Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amelia Cass North Midlands Youth Squad Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Adele Taylor Clifton CC Finished C 2
3 Eve Baines Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lititia Hay Derwentside CC Finished D 3
2 Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Amelia Cleathero Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished E 2
3 Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 1

Provisional Results

Race name: 3/4asdf

Para Result

Overall        
1st Craig Green Greenwheel Cycles MC5
2nd Craig Preece Team Battle Back MC4
3rd Mark Graham Unattached MC5
4th Matthew Hamilton Lee Valley Youth CC MC5
5th Daniel  Butler West Wales CRT MC2
6th Chloe Selman Performance Cycle Coaching FC4
7th Katie  Toft Mossley CRT FC3
8th Megan Giglia Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC FC3
9th  Connor Brock Unattached MC2
10th  Matthew Faucher Newport Youth Velo CC MC1
     
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

Provisional Results

Race name: Handcycles/Tandem/Trikeasdf

Handcycle/Trike Result      
Overall        
1st Steven Arnold Team Battle Back MH4
2nd Craig  McCann Houghton CC MT
3rd Josh Boggi Team Battle Back MH3
4th Caroline Waring Unattached FH4
5th Hannah Hunt Unattached FH4
6th Hannah Dines Unattached FT
7th Jani Isotalo Unattached MH5
8th Matthew Humphreys Derby Mercury MT