Event URN:
305767
Start date:
Sun, 11th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Gateshead College Performance Test Track
Washington Road, Sunderland, Durham, SR5 3NS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 4th May 2014
Event promoted by:
Houghton CC
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.houghtoncc.com
Event organiser:
Mr John Reed
Dene Villa
Park View
Hetton-Le-Hole
Houghton Le Spring
Tyne and Wear
DH5 9JH
01915263286
denevilla@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Access to Test Track is via the South Gate (Goods) of the Nissan UK plant in Washington, Tyne and Wear. 'on the day entries' accepted. See club website for details. You will need to register your interest with the event organiser.

4th Cats can get a discount if they enter both the 4th Cat only race and the 3rd/4th Cat.
3rd Cats can get a discount if they enter both the 3rd/4th Cat and the E/1/2/3 race.
Please enter both races online and you will receive a cash rebate on the day.

Youth race is Round 3 of the North East Youth League
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 10:00 Youth Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
11 May 14 12:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins
11 May 14 12:45 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr
11 May 14 14:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr 30 mins

View All

AM. Youth racing (to be confirmed)

12.00 Regional CPlus race for Novice and 4th cat riders (30 minutes)

12.45 Regional B race for 3rd and 4th cat riders (60 minutes)

14.00 National B race for E/1/2/3 cat riders (90 minutes)

Event Location:

Washington Road,
Sunderland,
Durham,
SR5 3NS

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 18 days 9 hours 14 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 18 days 9 hours 14 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 18 days 9 hours 14 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 12:45 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 18 days 9 hours 14 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 14:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

James Alder sprints to victory in Durham

Posted 11/05/2014 - John Reed

Report: Snowdon Sports James Alder (Cycleways) sprinted out of a four man breakaway to clinch victory in the E/1/2/3 race in opening round of the Gateshead College/SASMI Circuit Race Series in Durham... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steve Craig NRG/Godleys RT Finished 3rd 0
2 Mark Harrison Houghton Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
3 Edward Beechinor-Collins Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 4th 7
4 Anthony Moy Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 4th 6
5 Benjamin Sutcliffe Team WattCycle Finished 4th 5
6 Kris Adlington Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 4th 4
7 Steven Gordon Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 4th 3
8 Richard Mcfarlane Finished 4th 2
9 Ben Reynolds Team WattCycle Finished 4th 1
10 Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Cowen Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Greg Booth Team WattCycle Finished 3rd 8
3 Michael Wright Middridge CRT Finished 3rd 7
4 Scott Campbell Hamilton Finished 3rd 6
5 Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team Finished A 5
6 Adam Brooks Team WattCycle Finished 3rd 4
7 Steve Craig NRG/Godleys RT Finished 3rd 3
8 Chris Mather Finished 3rd 2
9 Mark Robertson Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
10 David Winn Team WattCycle Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Richie Allen Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
3 Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 2
3 Dylan Hughes Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished C 3
2 Henry Demoily Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 2
3 Matthew Green Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team Finished D 3
2 Benjamin Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Patrick Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Harry Ryder Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished E 2
3 Adam Makepeace Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katy Ross Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Eve Baines Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 2
3 Roisin Lally Derwentside CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 3
2 Kacey Eyeington Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 2
3 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
2 Amelia Cleathero Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished E 2
3 Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 1