Event URN:
303980
Start date:
Sun, 29th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Glenburn Sports College
Yewdale, Southway, Skelmersdale, Lancashire, WN8 6JB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 23rd Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
Cycling Development North West ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org
Event organiser:
Mr Iain Walker
iain.w@gmx.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. All entries must be online, no postal entries. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 14 09:30 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 90km / 56m
29 Jun 14 12:00 2/3/4 Women Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 65km / 40m
29 Jun 14 14:00 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50m

View All

Event Location:

Yewdale,
Southway,
Skelmersdale,
Lancashire,
WN8 6JB

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 4 days 6 hours 55 minutes 23 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 14 09:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 90km / 56m

Race: 2/3/4 Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 4 days 6 hours 55 minutes 23 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 14 12:00 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 65km / 40m

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 14 14:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50m

David McGowan wins round eight of the CDNW Road Race League 2014

Posted 29/06/2014 - Iain Walker

Report by Snowdon Sports David McGowan came through a tight finish to take victory in round eight of the CDNW Road Race League, held in Skelmersdale, Lancashire on Sunday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David McGowan SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 30
2 Simon Wilson Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 25
3 Martyn Gordon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 21
4 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 17
5 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 14
6 Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 2nd 12
7 Gwyn Lovibond Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 10
8 Russell Falder Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 8
9 Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 7
10 Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
11 Andrew Martin Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 5
12 Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 4
13 David Bolland Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 3
14 John Rigby Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 2
15 Samuel Jackson Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 1
16 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 1st 0
17 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
18 Jacob Booth Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
19 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished 2nd 0
20 Max Spedding PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
21 Oscar Williamson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 0
22 Kenny Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
23 Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
24 Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
25 Joshua Ferguson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
26 Sam Dobson Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
27 Jamie Burgan Langsett Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
28 Giles Bett Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
29 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
30 Mark McGavock High On Bikes Finished 2nd 0
31 Paul Woodrow Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
32 Ryan McGillick Summit Cycling Finished 2nd 0
33 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
34 Paolo Brucciani Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
35 Robert Shirley Finished 2nd 0
36 John Backhouse Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
37 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
38 Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
39 Anthony Allan Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
40 Paul Cheetham Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
41 Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
42 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
43 Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
44 David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jennifer Edwards Team 22 Finished 2nd 15
2 Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
3 Ruth Taylor Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 2nd 10
4 Sarah Rose Team 22 Finished 3rd 8
5 Natalie Hodson PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 6
6 Melanie Potter Bromsgrove Olympique CC Finished 3rd 5
7 Sinead Burke PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 4
8 Heather Bamforth Team Jadan Finished 2nd 3
9 Nikola Butler Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 2nd 2
10 Flora Gillies Project 51 Finished 2nd 1
11 Charlotte Mckernon Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
12 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Amy O'Halloran PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
14 Clara Sandelind PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
15 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
16 Joanne Street Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
17 Martha Gill PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
18 Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 2nd 0
19 Laura Morgan Merlin Cycles Finished 4th 0
20 Kim Walravens Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
21 Nicola Fox Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
22 Eirwen Ann Williams Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
23 Frances White Team Jadan Finished 3rd 0
24 Lauren Brown Team Jadan Finished 2nd 0
25 Leah Pheasey PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
26 Madeleine Scott PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
27 Claire Offley Chester RC Finished 4th 0
28 Jess Taylor PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
29 Catherine Waters Finished 4th 0
30 Rachel Mullard-Wilson Revolutions Racing Finished 3rd 0
31 Cathy Murray Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 15
2 Stephen Smith Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 12
3 Karl Smith Finished 3rd 10
4 Alex Copp Lyme RC Finished 3rd 8
5 Sean Griffin Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
6 Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
7 Sion Jones Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
8 Adam Baines THR Racing Finished 3rd 3
9 Chris Gambles Horwich CC Finished 3rd 2
10 Mark Leyland St Helens CRC Finished 4th 1
11 Peter Brook Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
12 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
13 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
14 Greg Tognarelli VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished 3rd 0
15 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
16 James Darnell Garstang Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
17 Sean Hoban VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished 4th 0
18 Michael Rumph High On Bikes Finished 3rd 0
19 Jonathan Huck Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
20 Anthony Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
21 Stephen Costello Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
22 Mark Nulty Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
23 Andrew Bradley Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
24 John Bamford Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
25 Andrew Turner Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
26 John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
27 John Myburgh Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
28 James Chamberlain Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
29 Matthew Higgins Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 4th 0
30 Sam Ashcroft Finished 3rd 0
31 Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
32 Dan Connor Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
33 Ben Falla GKV RT Finished 4th 0
34 Dan Rowett Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
35 Joe Bennett Warrington RC Finished 3rd 0
36 Nigel Kershaw Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
37 Bruce McLaren Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
38 David Rydings Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
39 Matt Denby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 0
40 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished 4th 0
41 Jason Breakey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
42 Sam Mansfield Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
43 Brian Rigby St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
44 David Crowley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
45 Anthony Weston Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
46 William Erskine North Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
47 Phillip Faulder Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
48 Steve Simpson Finished 3rd 0
49 Simon Higgins Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
50 Mark Astles Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 4th 0
51 David Huck Lakes RC Finished 4th 0
52 William Mansfield Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 4th 0
53 Philip Knupfer Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
54 Ian Roberts Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 4th 0
55 Christopher Waters Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
56 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 4th 0
57 John Charles Finished 3rd 0
58 Andrew Lilley Chester RC Finished 4th 0
59 Chris Danby Preston CC Finished 3rd 0
60 Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd 0
61 Phillip Cummings Chester RC Finished 4th 0
62 Paul Beech Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
63 Alex Nurse Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0