CDNW Road Race League 8 - Liverpool Century RC / Pimbo

Road , Skelmersdale – Sunday, 29 Jun 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

303980

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Glenburn Sports College, Yewdale, Southway, Skelmersdale, Lancashire, WN8 6JB
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 23rd Jun 2014

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. All entries must be online, no postal entries. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
29/06/14 09:30 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 90km / 56 miles
29/06/14 12:00 2/3/4 Women Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 65km / 40 miles
29/06/14 14:00 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/06/14 09:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 29/06/14 - 09:30
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race 2/3/4 Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/06/14 12:00 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race 2/3/4 Women
Sun 29/06/14 - 12:00
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/06/14 14:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race 3/4
Sun 29/06/14 - 14:00
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)

David McGowan wins round eight of the CDNW Road Race League 2014

Posted 29/06/2014 - Iain Walker

Report by Snowdon Sports David McGowan came through a tight finish to take victory in round eight of the CDNW Road Race League, held in Skelmersdale, Lancashire on Sunday.

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 David McGowan SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 30
2 Simon Wilson Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 25
3 Martyn Gordon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 21
4 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 17
5 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 14
6 Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 2nd 12
7 Gwyn Lovibond Teamwallis Racing Team Finished N/A 10
8 Russell Falder Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 8
9 Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 7
10 Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
11 Andrew Martin Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 5
12 Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 4
13 David Bolland Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 3
14 John Rigby Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 2
15 Samuel Jackson Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 1
16 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 1st 0
17 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
18 Jacob Booth Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
19 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished 2nd 0
20 Max Spedding PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
21 Oscar Williamson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 0
22 Kenny Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
23 Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
24 Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
25 Joshua Ferguson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
26 Sam Dobson Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
27 Jamie Burgan Langsett Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
28 Giles Bett Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
29 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
30 Mark McGavock High On Bikes Finished 2nd 0
31 Paul Woodrow Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
32 Ryan McGillick Summit Cycling Finished 2nd 0
33 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
34 Paolo Brucciani Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
35 Robert Shirley Finished 2nd 0
36 John Backhouse Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
37 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
38 Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
39 Anthony Allan Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
40 Paul Cheetham Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
41 Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
42 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
43 Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
44 David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race 2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jennifer Edwards Team 22 Finished 2nd 15
2 Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
3 Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 10
4 Sarah Rose Team 22 Finished 3rd 8
5 Natalie Hodson PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 6
6 Melanie Potter Bromsgrove Olympique CC Finished 3rd 5
7 Sinead Burke PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 4
8 Heather Bamforth Team Jadan Finished 2nd 3
9 Nikola Butler Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 2nd 2
10 Flora Gillies Project 51 Finished 2nd 1
11 Charlotte Mckernon Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
12 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Amy O'Halloran PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
14 Clara Sandelind PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
15 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
16 Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
17 Martha Gill PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
18 Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 2nd 0
19 Laura Morgan Merlin Cycles Finished 4th 0
20 Kim Walravens Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
21 Nicola Fox Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
22 Eirwen Ann Williams Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
23 Frances White Team Jadan Finished 3rd 0
24 Lauren Brown Team Jadan Finished 2nd 0
25 Leah Pheasey PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
26 Madeleine Scott PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
27 Claire Offley Chester RC Finished 4th 0
28 Jess Taylor PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
29 Catherine Waters Finished 4th 0
30 Rachel Mullard-Wilson Revolutions Racing Finished 3rd 0
31 Cathy Murray Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 15
2 Stephen Smith Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 12
3 Karl Smith Finished 3rd 10
4 Alex Copp Lyme RC Finished 3rd 8
5 Sean Griffin Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
6 Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
7 Sion Jones Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
8 Adam Baines THR Racing Finished 3rd 3
9 Chris Gambles Horwich CC Finished 3rd 2
10 Mark Leyland St Helens CRC Finished 4th 1
11 Peter Brook Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
12 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
13 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
14 Greg Tognarelli Lakeland Sprinters Finished 3rd 0
15 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
16 James Darnell Garstang Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
17 Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished 4th 0
18 Michael Rumph High On Bikes Finished 3rd 0
19 Jonathan Huck Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
20 Anthony Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
21 Stephen Costello Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
22 Mark Nulty Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
23 Andrew Bradley Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
24 John Bamford Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
25 Andrew Turner Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
26 John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
27 John Myburgh Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
28 James Chamberlain Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
29 Matthew Higgins Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
30 Sam Ashcroft Finished 3rd 0
31 Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
32 Dan Connor Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
33 Ben Falla GKV RT Finished 4th 0
34 Dan Rowett Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
35 Joe Bennett Warrington RC Finished 3rd 0
36 Nigel Kershaw Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
37 Bruce McLaren Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
38 David Rydings Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
39 Matt Denby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 0
40 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished 4th 0
41 Jason Breakey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
42 Sam Mansfield Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
43 Brian Rigby St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
44 David Crowley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
45 Anthony Weston Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
46 William Erskine North Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
47 Phillip Faulder Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
48 Steve Simpson Finished 3rd 0
49 Simon Higgins Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
50 Mark Astles Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 4th 0
51 David Huck Lakes RC Finished 4th 0
52 William Mansfield Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 4th 0
53 Philip Knupfer Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
54 Ian Roberts Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 4th 0
55 Christopher Waters Ribble Valley Juniors Finished 3rd 0
56 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 4th 0
57 John Charles Finished 3rd 0
58 Andrew Lilley Chester RC Finished 4th 0
59 Chris Danby Preston CC Finished 3rd 0
60 Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd 0
61 Phillip Cummings Chester RC Finished 4th 0
62 Paul Beech Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
63 Alex Nurse Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5