CDNW Road Race League 2 - Chester RC / Saighton

Road , Chester – Sunday, 09 Mar 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

303801

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Mar 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Huntington Primary School, Butterbache Rd, Chester, CH3 6DF

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 3rd Mar 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jonathan Cregeen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Karl Owen Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Martyn Gordon VCUK Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard Haughton Hoppers Rollers Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andrew Martin VCUK Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Shaun Pearson Hoppers Rollers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sam Dobson Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Michael Rumph High On Bikes Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Christopher Waters RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Billy Sewart Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Brook Chester RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Thomas Brazier Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Leigh Cowell Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Richard Flynn Finished 3rd 0

18. Richard Flynn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Mark Nulty Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  David Lowe Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Jordan Matthews Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  John Bamford Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Doug Arnold Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Andy Ashurst Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Andrew Markham Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Gary Maoudis Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Dylan Yates High On Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Sam Mansfield Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Anthony Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Sammy K Y Cheung Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Trevor Sharpe Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Jayson Rees-Hughes Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Thomas Rowley Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Philip Knupfer Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Jonathan Huck Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Campbell West Kent Valley RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Jennifer Edwards Team 22 Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gina Riley Chester RC Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Eve Dixon Team 22 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Claire Martin Team 22 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Amy Gornall RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rosemary Homer Newport Shropshire CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nicola Soden GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lauren Brown Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jessica O'Brien RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Flora Gillies Project 51 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Sarah Rose Team 22 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Sinead Burke PH-MAS Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Rachel Hall VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Claire Offley Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Nikola Matthews VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Gemma Sargent Finished 4th 0

19. Gemma Sargent -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Alison Kinloch PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Frances White Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Joanne Hill GB Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Victoria Hood Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Louise Murray Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Louise Burnie Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Rebecca Holland Chester RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Gemma Scott VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Amy O'Halloran PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Melanie Bailey Seamons CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Jessica Evans New Brighton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Elisa McDonagh WNT Development Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Laura Morgan Merlin Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Kim Walravens Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Charlotte Thompson VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Natalie Hodson PH-MAS Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Penny Thorn Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Laura Stafford Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Nicola Fox Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Eirwen Ann Williams Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Emily Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Alice Leclercq Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Hannah Fawcett Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Cathy Murray Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. No postal entries.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/03/14 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 09/03/14 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/03/14 10:02 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 09/03/14 – 10:02
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
50km / 31 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

303801

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Mar 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Huntington Primary School, Butterbache Rd, Chester, CH3 6DF

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 3rd Mar 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jonathan Cregeen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Karl Owen Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Martyn Gordon VCUK Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard Haughton Hoppers Rollers Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andrew Martin VCUK Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Shaun Pearson Hoppers Rollers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sam Dobson Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Michael Rumph High On Bikes Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Christopher Waters RibbleValley Juniors Cycling C... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Billy Sewart Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Peter Brook Chester RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Thomas Brazier Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Leigh Cowell Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Richard Flynn Finished 3rd 0

18. Richard Flynn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Mark Nulty Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  David Lowe Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Jordan Matthews Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  John Bamford Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Doug Arnold Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Andy Ashurst Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Andrew Markham Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Gary Maoudis Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Dylan Yates High On Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Sam Mansfield Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Anthony Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Sammy K Y Cheung Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Trevor Sharpe Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Jayson Rees-Hughes Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Thomas Rowley Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Philip Knupfer Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Jonathan Huck Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Campbell West Kent Valley RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Jennifer Edwards Team 22 Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gina Riley Chester RC Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Eve Dixon Team 22 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Claire Martin Team 22 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Amy Gornall RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rosemary Homer Newport Shropshire CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nicola Soden GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lauren Brown Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jessica O'Brien RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Flora Gillies Project 51 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Sarah Rose Team 22 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Sinead Burke PH-MAS Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Rachel Hall VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Claire Offley Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Nikola Matthews VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Gemma Sargent Finished 4th 0

19. Gemma Sargent -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Alison Kinloch PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Frances White Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Joanne Hill GB Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Victoria Hood Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Louise Murray Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Louise Burnie Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Rebecca Holland Chester RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Gemma Scott VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Amy O'Halloran PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Melanie Bailey Seamons CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Jessica Evans New Brighton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Elisa McDonagh WNT Development Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Laura Morgan Merlin Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Kim Walravens Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Charlotte Thompson VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Natalie Hodson PH-MAS Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Penny Thorn Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Laura Stafford Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Nicola Fox Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Eirwen Ann Williams Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Emily Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Alice Leclercq Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Hannah Fawcett Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Cathy Murray Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. No postal entries.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/03/14 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 09/03/14 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/03/14 10:02 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 09/03/14 – 10:02
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
50km / 31 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk