Event URN:
303789
Start date:
Sat, 14th Jun 2014
Finish date:
Sun, 15th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Sports Arena
University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 25th May 2014
Event promoted by:
Cycling Development North West ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org
Event organiser:
Mr Ivor Armstrong
ivor@cdnw.org
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Information regarding this event will be posted as usual on the CDNW website at www.cdnw.org. Please note that entry must be for BOTH days of racing - enter the Overall event, it is not possible to enter one day only.

Riders must start all three races in their category. Anyone failing to start stages 1 or 2 will not be allowed to continue.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 10:00 Overall Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th
14 Jun 14 11:00 Stage 1 - TT Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 2km / 1m
14 Jun 14 13:15 Stage 2 - Crit Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 45 mins
15 Jun 14 14:00 Stage 3 - Road Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 81km / 50m

View All

The Surf & Turf Weekend is a 3 Stage race over two days for both Women and Men.

 

Day One - UCLANsport Arena - Preston


Women's National Road Series Stage Race

Prologue - 1 lap - 1.6km Individual Sprint T.T.

Stage 1 - 45 minute Circuit Race

 

2. Regional A (2/3/4) Stage Race

Prologue - 1 lap - 1.6km Individual Sprint T.T.

Stage 1 - 45 minute Circuit Race

 

Day Two - Bashall Eaves (small Circuit)


1. Women's National Road Series Stage Race

Stage 2 - Road Race - 81kms (13 laps of 6.24km circuit)

 

2. Regional A (2/3/4) Stage Race

Stage 2 - Road Race - 81kms (13 laps of 6.24km circuit)

Event Location:

University Of Central Lancashire,
Psa Tom Benson Way,
Preston,
Lancs,
PR2 1SG

Race: Overall

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: Stage 1 - TT

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 11:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 2km / 1m

Race: Stage 2 - Crit

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Jun 14 13:15 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Race: Stage 3 - Road

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 14 14:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 81km / 50m

Confirmed Results

Race name: Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 30
2 Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
3 Alex O'Sullivan Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 21
4 Philip West VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 17
5 Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 14
6 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 2nd 12
7 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 10
8 Nick Spencer Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 8
9 Andrew Hale Project 51 Finished 2nd 7
10 Jake Cowen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
11 Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 5
12 Simon Maudsley Team Vertex Finished 2nd 4
13 Thomas Gibson Kent Valley RC Finished 2nd 3
14 Daniel Webb Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 2nd 2
15 Sander Van Ginkel Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 1
16 Chris Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
17 Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 0
18 Andrew Turner Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
19 James Local London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
20 Alex Luhrs PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
21 Will Corden Lyme RC Finished 2nd 0
22 Mark Nulty Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
23 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
24 Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
25 James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
26 Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
27 Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
28 Joshua Jones Finished 2nd 0
29 Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
30 Mathew Lythgoe Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
31 Joshua Ferguson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
32 Jonathan Cregeen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
33 Sam Dobson Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
34 Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished 2nd 0
35 Christian Smith Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
36 Jonathan Huck Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
37 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
38 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
39 Dave Starkey Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
40 Martin Boakes Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 0
41 Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
42 Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
43 Duncan Smith THR Racing Finished 2nd 0
44 Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd Finished 2nd 0
45 Richard Flynn Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 0
46 Aaron Handley Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 2nd 0
47 Robert Lockhart Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
48 Matthew Rowe NFTO Finished 2nd 0
49 Andrew Wooler PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
50 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
51 Jamie Scott WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 0
52 Ben Aldred Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
53 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 0
54 Billy Sewart Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
55 James Walker Borntobike/Bridgtown Cycles Finished 2nd 0
56 Michael Fugaccia Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
57 James Lindsay Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
58 David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 0
59 David Crowley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
60 Matt Bithell Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
61 Jason Dobson Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
62 Joshua Vincent Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
63 Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
64 Alex Nurse Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
65 Adam Robertson Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 0
66 Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
67 Nigel Kershaw Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
68 Tony Workman Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 0
69 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
70 Sean Hughes Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
71 Lee Comerford London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
72 Chris Gibbons Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
73 Sandy Lockett The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
74 Gethin Llewelyn West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 1 - TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip West VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
2 Matthew Rowe NFTO Finished 2nd 8
3 Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
4 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 2nd 6
5 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 5
6 Andrew Wooler PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 4
7 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 3
8 Nick Spencer Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 2
9 Andrew Hale Project 51 Finished 2nd 1
10 Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
11 Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
12 Jake Cowen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
13 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
14 Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
15 Alex O'Sullivan Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 0
16 Jamie Scott WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 0
17 James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
18 Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd Finished 2nd 0
19 Joshua Jones Finished B 0
20 Simon Maudsley Team Vertex Finished 2nd 0
21 Ben Aldred Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
22 Thomas Gibson Finished 2nd 0
23 Daniel Webb Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 2nd 0
24 Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
25 Sander Ginkel Finished 0
26 Chris Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
27 Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 0
28 Andrew Turner Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
29 James Local London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
30 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
31 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 0
32 Billy Sewart Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
33 James Walker Borntobike/Bridgtown Cycles Finished 2nd 0
34 Alex Luhrs PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
35 Michael Fugaccia Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
36 James Lindsay Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
37 Sam Dobson Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
38 Will Corden Lyme RC Finished 2nd 0
39 Mark Nulty Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
40 Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished 2nd 0
41 David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 0
42 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
43 Christian Smith Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
44 Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
45 Dave Starkey Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
46 Jonathan Huck Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
47 Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
48 David Crowley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
49 Aaron Handley Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 2nd 0
50 Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
51 Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
52 Robert Lockhart Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
53 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
54 Richard Flynn Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 0
55 Mathew Lythgoe Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
56 Joshua Ferguson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
57 Duncan Smith THR Racing Finished 2nd 0
58 Martin Boakes Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 0
59 Matt Bithell Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
60 Jonathan Cregeen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
61 Jason Dobson Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
62 Joshua Vincent Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
63 Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
64 Alex Nurse Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Lee Comerford London Dynamo Did not start 2nd 0
Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Chris Gibbons Manchester Whlrs Club Did not start 3rd 0
Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Did not start 3rd 0
Sean Hughes Liverpool Century RC Did not start 3rd 0
Nigel Kershaw Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Did not start 3rd 0
Gethin Llewelyn West Wales Cycle Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Sandy Lockett The Edge Cycleworks Did not start 2nd 0
Adam Robertson Blumilk.com Did not start 2nd 0
Tony Workman Lancashire RC Did not start 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 2 - Crit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip West VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 10
2 Alex O'Sullivan Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 8
3 Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
4 Simon Maudsley Team Vertex Finished 2nd 6
5 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 2nd 4
7 Matthew Rowe NFTO Finished 2nd 3
8 Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 2
9 Chris Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
10 Daniel Webb Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 2nd 1
11 Sam Dobson Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
12 Dave Starkey Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
13 Robert Lockhart Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
14 James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
15 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
16 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
17 Joshua Jones Finished 2nd 0
18 James Local London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
19 Michael Fugaccia Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
20 Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd Finished 2nd 0
21 Richard Flynn Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 0
22 Will Corden Lyme RC Finished 2nd 0
23 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
24 Andrew Hale Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
25 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
26 Jake Cowen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
27 Andrew Turner Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Christian Smith Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
29 Duncan Smith THR Racing Finished 2nd 0
30 David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 0
31 Joshua Ferguson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
32 Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
33 Mark Nulty Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
34 Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
35 Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished 2nd 0
36 Thomas Gibson Finished 2nd 0
37 Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
38 Martin Boakes Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 0
39 Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
40 Mathew Lythgoe Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
41 Aaron Handley Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 2nd 0
42 Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
43 Andrew Wooler PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
44 Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
45 Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
46 Nick Spencer Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 0
47 Ben Aldred Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
48 Joshua Vincent Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
49 Jonathan Cregeen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
50 Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
51 Matt Bithell Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
52 Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
53 Jamie Scott WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 0
54 David Crowley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
55 Jonathan Huck Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
56 James Lindsay Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
57 Sander Van Ginkel Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
58 Alex Luhrs PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
59 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
60 James Walker Borntobike/Bridgtown Cycles Finished 2nd 0
61 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 0
62 Billy Sewart Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
63 Jason Dobson Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
64 Alex Nurse Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 3 - Road

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 10
2 Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Alex O'Sullivan Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 7
4 Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
5 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 5
6 Alex Luhrs PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 4
7 Jake Cowen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
8 Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 2
9 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 2nd 1
10 Philip West VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
11 Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
12 Chris Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
13 Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
14 Mathew Lythgoe Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
15 James Local London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
16 Daniel Webb Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 2nd 0
17 Simon Maudsley Team Vertex Finished 2nd 0
18 Andrew Hale Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
19 Andrew Turner Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
20 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
21 Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
22 Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
23 Nick Spencer Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 0
24 Thomas Gibson Finished 2nd 0
25 Mark Nulty Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
26 Will Corden Lyme RC Finished 2nd 0
27 Joshua Ferguson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
28 Jonathan Cregeen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
29 Sander Van Ginkel Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
30 Joshua Jones Finished 2nd 0
31 Jonathan Huck Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
32 Sam Dobson Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
33 Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished 2nd 0
34 James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
35 Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
36 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
37 Christian Smith Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
38 Martin Boakes Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 0
39 Dave Starkey Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
40 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
41 Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
42 Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
43 Duncan Smith THR Racing Finished 2nd 0
44 Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd Finished 2nd 0
45 Richard Flynn Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 0
46 Aaron Handley Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 2nd 0
47 Robert Lockhart Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0