Richmond Grass Track Meeting ( Incorp BC Open 8km National Champ)

Track , Richmond – Monday, 26 May 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

303062

Start Date:

Mon, 26th May 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Richmond Cricket Club, Hurgill Road, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL10 4AR
View map

Series:

National Short Distance Grass League

Entry close date

Wed, 21st May 2014

Info for Riders

No Entry on the Day. National Championship only open to British Nationals with a full British Cycling Membership and a UCI Recognised Competition Licence


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
26/05/14 01:00 Devil Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
26/05/14 01:00 National Short Distance Series Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
26/05/14 01:00 Ladies Omnium Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
26/05/14 01:00 National 8km Grass Track Champs Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
26/05/14 01:00 Points Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
26/05/14 01:00 U16 Omnium Youth Only Youth A ---
26/05/14 01:00 U14 Omnium Youth Only Youth B ---
26/05/14 12:00 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
26/05/14 12:00 Juniors Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
26/05/14 12:00 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Devil
Mon 26/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race National Short Distance Series
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race National Short Distance Series
Mon 26/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Ladies Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Ladies Omnium
Mon 26/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race National 8km Grass Track Champs
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race National 8km Grass Track Champs
Mon 26/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Points Race
Mon 26/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race U16 Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Omnium
Mon 26/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Omnium
Mon 26/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/05/14 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Mon 26/05/14 - 12:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/05/14 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junior
Entry: Postal: (£18.00)
Race Juniors
Mon 26/05/14 - 12:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junior
Entry: Postal: (£18.00)
Race U16/U14/U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/05/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race U16/U14/U12
Mon 26/05/14 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)

Meeting Report

Posted 04/06/2014 - James Hall

A perfect recipe for a great days racing; engage two very enthusiastic organisers, add music, gain the help of a commentator who oozes charisma and enthusiasm for bike racing, add more music, find a suitable cricket pitch to ride around then add a couple of commissaires and find an enthusiastic crowd fueled by Yorkshire beer.

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 10
2 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 3rd 8
3 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 7
4 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Max McMurdo Team Vertex Finished A 5
6 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 4
7 Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
8 Ben Turner Dinnington Racing Club Finished A 0
9 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
10 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race National Short Distance Series

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
2 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
3 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
4 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
5 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 2nd 0
6 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
7 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
8 Alan Peet VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
9 Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
10 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race Ladies Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
2 Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Katy Ross Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 7
4 Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
5 Zoe Forbes Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0

Race National 8km Grass Track Champs

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 30
2 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 25
3 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 2nd 21
4 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 17
5 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 14
6 Alan Peet VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 12
7 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
8 James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
9 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
10 Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 2nd 10
2 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished 3rd 7
4 Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 5
6 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0
8 Max McMurdo Team Vertex Finished A 0
9 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished 4th 0
10 Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race U16 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Turner Dinnington Racing Club Finished A 3
2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 2
3 Max McMurdo Team Vertex Finished A 1

Race U14 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alasdair Lloyd Richmond Cycling Club Finished B 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5