Richmond Grass Track Meeting ( Incorp BC Open 8km National Champ)

Track , Richmond – Monday, 26 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

303062

Start Date:

Mon, 26th May 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Richmond Cricket Club, Hurgill Road, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL10 4AR
View map

Series:

National Short Distance Grass League

Entry close date

Wed, 21st May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  John McClelland Team Milton Keynes Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Max McMurdo Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.co... Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ben Turner Dinnington Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

National Short Distance Series

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Short Distance Series - Results
1.  Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alan Peet VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Ladies Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Omnium - Results
1.  Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Katy Ross Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Zoe Forbes Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

National 8km Grass Track Champs

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National 8km Grass Track Champs - Results
1.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Alan Peet VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Points Race - Results
1.  Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Max McMurdo Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.co... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U16 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Omnium - Results
1.  Ben Turner Dinnington Racing Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Max McMurdo Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.co... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Omnium - Results
1.  Alasdair Lloyd Richmond Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Reports

Meeting Report

Posted 04/06/2014 - James Hall

A perfect recipe for a great days racing; engage two very enthusiastic organisers, add music, gai...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

No Entry on the Day. National Championship only open to British Nationals with a full British Cycling Membership and a UCI Recognised Competition Licence

The Races

Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Mon 26/05/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
National Short Distance Series Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 26/05/14 – 01:00
Ladies Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Mon 26/05/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
National 8km Grass Track Champs Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry:
Mon 26/05/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 3
Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Mon 26/05/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
U16 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Mon 26/05/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Mon 26/05/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)
Mon 26/05/14 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£18.00)
Mon 26/05/14 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Mon 26/05/14 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

303062

Start Date:

Mon, 26th May 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Richmond Cricket Club, Hurgill Road, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL10 4AR
View map

Series:

National Short Distance Grass League

Entry close date

Wed, 21st May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  John McClelland Team Milton Keynes Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Max McMurdo Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.co... Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ben Turner Dinnington Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

National Short Distance Series

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Short Distance Series - Results
1.  Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alan Peet VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Ladies Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Omnium - Results
1.  Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Katy Ross Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Zoe Forbes Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

National 8km Grass Track Champs

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National 8km Grass Track Champs - Results
1.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Alan Peet VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Points Race - Results
1.  Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Max McMurdo Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.co... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U16 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Omnium - Results
1.  Ben Turner Dinnington Racing Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Max McMurdo Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.co... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Omnium - Results
1.  Alasdair Lloyd Richmond Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Reports

Meeting Report

Posted 04/06/2014 - James Hall

A perfect recipe for a great days racing; engage two very enthusiastic organisers, add music, gai...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

No Entry on the Day. National Championship only open to British Nationals with a full British Cycling Membership and a UCI Recognised Competition Licence

The Races

Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Mon 26/05/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
National Short Distance Series Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 26/05/14 – 01:00
Ladies Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Mon 26/05/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
National 8km Grass Track Champs Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry:
Mon 26/05/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 3
Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Mon 26/05/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
U16 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Mon 26/05/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Mon 26/05/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)
Mon 26/05/14 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£18.00)
Mon 26/05/14 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 26/05/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Mon 26/05/14 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk