Event URN:
303062
Start date:
Mon, 26th May 2014
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Richmond Cricket Club
Hurgill Road, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL10 4AR
( View map )
Series:
National Short Distance Grass League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 21st May 2014
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event organiser:
Mr James Hall
j.hall@bremsentechnik.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Mr James Hall
Info for Riders:
No Entry on the Day. National Championship only open to British Nationals with a full British Cycling Membership and a UCI Recognised Competition Licence
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 01:00 Devil Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
26 May 14 01:00 National Short Distance Series Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
26 May 14 01:00 Ladies Omnium Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
26 May 14 01:00 National 8km Grass Track Champs Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Hurgill Road,
Richmond,
North Yorkshire,
DL10 4AR

Race: Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: National Short Distance Series

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Ladies Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: National 8km Grass Track Champs

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: U16 Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 11 months 15 days 4 hours 36 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Juniors

Online entry closed 11 months 15 days 4 hours 36 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: U16/U14/U12

Online entry closed 11 months 15 days 4 hours 36 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 May 14 12:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C ---

Meeting Report

Posted 04/06/2014 - James Hall

A perfect recipe for a great days racing; engage two very enthusiastic organisers, add music, gain the help of a commentator who oozes charisma and enthusiasm for bike racing, add more music, find a suitable cricket pitch to ride around then add a couple of commissaires and find an enthusiastic crowd fueled by Yorkshire beer... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: National Short Distance Series

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
2 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
3 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
4 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
5 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 2nd 0
6 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
7 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
8 Alan Peet VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
9 Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
10 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
2 Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Katy Ross Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 7
4 Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
5 Zoe Forbes Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: National 8km Grass Track Champs

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 30
2 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 25
3 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 2nd 21
4 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 17
5 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 14
6 Alan Peet VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 12
7 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
8 James King Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
9 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
10 Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished 2nd 10
2 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished 3rd 7
4 Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 5
6 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0
8 Max McMurdo Team Vertex Finished A 0
9 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished 4th 0
10 Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Turner Dinnington Racing Club Finished A 3
2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 2
3 Max McMurdo Team Vertex Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alasdair Lloyd Richmond Cycling Club Finished B 3