Event URN:
301393
Start date:
Sun, 23rd Mar 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Modbury Sports Pavilion
Barracks Road, Modbury, Devon, PL21 0RB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 9th Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
Cycle Sport South Hams ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.cssh.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr William Hornby
07950 493041
whornby@yahoo.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Riders will be selected for this race using the selection criteria when entries have closed on 09/03/14. No Postal Entries.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 10:00 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 65km / 40m
23 Mar 14 13:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 101km / 63m
23 Mar 14 13:05 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 65km / 40m

View All

Riders will be selected for the Regional B Modbury Spring Road Road Race using the selection criteria below from those who have entered before the closing date 09/03/14

 

1. Members of Cycle Sport South Hams racing for the club

2. Highest ranked Juniors looking at BC categories and license points

3. Highest ranked *teams of 5 looking at rider categories and license points

4. Highest ranked *teams of 4 looking at rider categories and license points

5. Highest ranked *teams of 3 looking at rider categories and license points

6. Highest ranked Seniors looking categories and license points

* teams need to be entered using the team entry on the British Cycling Website. To improve your chances of selection include Juniors in your team.

 

Riders will be selected for the National B Modbury Spring Road Road Race using the selection criteria below from those who have entered before the closing date 09/03/14

1. Highest ranked *teams of 5 looking at rider categories and license points

2. Highest ranked *teams of 4 looking at rider categories and license points

3. Highest ranked *teams of 3 looking at rider categories and license points

4. Highest ranked riders looking at categories and license points

* teams need to be entered using the team entry on the British Cycling Website.


Riders will be selected for the Ladies Modbury Spring Road Road Race using the selection criteria below from those who have entered before the closing date 09/03/14

1. Highest ranked *teams of 5 looking at rider categories and license points

2. Highest ranked *teams of 4 looking at rider categories and license points

3. Highest ranked *teams of 3 looking at rider categories and license points

4. Highest ranked riders looking at categories and license points

* teams need to be entered using the team entry on the British Cycling Website.

Event Location:

Barracks Road,
Modbury,
Devon,
PL21 0RB

Race: 3/4

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 65km / 40m

Race: E/1/2/3

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 101km / 63m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 13:05 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 65km / 40m

Back to News & Articles

Ferguson wins in Modbury

Date: 23/03/2014 18:04

Source: William Hornby

Modbury Spring Road Races
Report: Snowdon Sports

Zappis RT teenager Callum Ferguson put in a strong performance as he raced to first place in the Elite category race of the Modbury Spring Road Races in Devon on Sunday.

After two laps, Ferguson attacked with Tanks Direct’s Scott Gurnett and tore away from the main bunch. Unaware of the time gap behind them, they took turns to lead and didn’t let up.

As a result, they opened up a large gap over the rest of the field. As the pair came up to the finish line for the penultimate time, Ferguson was under impression that it was the final lap and hit the final straight hard to sew up the win.

But he soon realised that he had another lap to go and the front two of Ferguson and Gurnett dug deep to carry on for yet another lap. On the final climb, Ferguson made his move and took victory from Gurnett by 15 seconds.

Ferguson, 18, said after the race: “About two laps in, Scott and I attacked and just went as hard as we could, taking turns at the front.

“When I thought it was the last lap, I was thinking about how I could win and decided to just sprint for the line – then I found out that there was another lap to go and we just had to hang on.

“Then, going up the last climb, Scott said he felt rubbish and he just sat on my wheel. I attacked and took by 15 seconds.

“It was really windy out there, the direction of the wind kept changing too making it hard to adjust.

“I’m off to Italy next week for the amateur Milano San Remo, I’m staying over there for two or three months before coming back for the National Champs. Then I’m off back to Italy for five weeks. It’s going to be really good, we’ve got a hectic race programme but it’ll be good to see how I do.”


Results:

Elite:
1 Callum Ferguson (Zappis RT)
2 Scott Gurnett (Tanks Direct Cycling)
3 Ben Davis (BH-Solidor-WAM Youth)
4 Pete Vincent (Mid Devon CC)
5 James Philips (Dream Cycling)
6 Jason Kettle (Mid Devon CC)
7 James Porter (Juice Lubes)
8 James Smith (Starley Primal Pro Cycling)
9 Ashley Martin (Bike Shed UEX)
10 Martin Smith (BH-Solidor-WAM Youth)

Women:

1 Anneliese Heard (Starley Primal Pro Cycling)
2 Natalie Grinczer (Fusion RT)
3 Jennifer Hudson (VC St Raphael)
4 Gillian Taylor (Fusion RT)
5 Mary MacFadzean (Revo Racing)
6 Josephine Gilbert (One & All Cycling)
7 Rose Osborne (High Wycombe CC)
8 Nicola Noble (unattached)
9 Alexandra Sheehan (Merlin Cycles)
10 Kate Baker (High Wycombe CC)

 


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Lees North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 2nd 15
2 James Davey Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 12
3 Jason Poore Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 10
4 Ryan Vale Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 8
5 Julian Green Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 6
6 Oliver Yates Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 3rd 5
7 Connor Cranfield Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 4
8 Noah Godman Bristol RC Finished 3rd 3
9 Kris Jasper Falco Racing Finished 3rd 2
10 Craig Hickson Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anneliese Heard Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 15
2 Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 2nd 12
3 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
4 Gillian Taylor Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 2nd 8
5 Mary McFadzean Revo Racing Finished 2nd 6
6 Josephine Gilbert One and All Cycling Finished 4th 5
7 Rose Osborne High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
8 Nicola Noble Finished 4th 3
9 Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 2
10 Kate Baker High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1