Performance Cycles - South Cerney Road Race (CCRL)

Road , Cirencester – Sunday, 25 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

After the amazing success of the event in 2013, which saw huge crowds line the start/finish straight in South Cerney, the Performance Cycles - South Cerney Road Race is back. The 2nd race in the season long Cotswold League - open to 2nd, 3rd and 4th cat riders. Based around the village of South Cerney, and taking place on the Sunday afternoon of their annual 'Duck Race / Village Festival' it should make for a great race.

Event Details

Event URN:

300575

Start Date:

Sun, 25th May 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

South Cerney Football Ground, Walnut Tree Playing Field, South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 5UT
View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Entry close date

Sun, 11th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Craig Wallduck **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Perry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Guest Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ben Macland VC Meudon Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Marc Flay The Cycle Studio Core Telecom ... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Joe Fox Red Kite Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jim Avens Falco Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  David Barnaville Bristol CX Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ross Evans Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Carl Luke Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Simon Barnes Procycling Magazine RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  David Billings VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Jamie Penton Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Steven Whitehurst Falco Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Paul Watson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Paul Carson Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Sean Townsend Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Aaron Collins Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Edward Silverton Bicicielo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Anthony Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Paul O'Driscoll Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Charles Rees Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  James Cowan Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

1-lap time trial for local residents.

The Races

Go-Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/14 13:30 Go-Race None N/A 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 25/05/14 – 13:30
Go-Race, None | N/A
1 laps
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/14 14:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles
Entry:
Sun 25/05/14 – 14:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
88km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

After the amazing success of the event in 2013, which saw huge crowds line the start/finish straight in South Cerney, the Performance Cycles - South Cerney Road Race is back. The 2nd race in the season long Cotswold League - open to 2nd, 3rd and 4th cat riders. Based around the village of South Cerney, and taking place on the Sunday afternoon of their annual 'Duck Race / Village Festival' it should make for a great race.

Event Details

Event URN:

300575

Start Date:

Sun, 25th May 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

South Cerney Football Ground, Walnut Tree Playing Field, South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 5UT
View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Entry close date

Sun, 11th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Craig Wallduck **Dream Cycling** Do Not Use Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Perry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Guest Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ben Macland VC Meudon Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Marc Flay The Cycle Studio Core Telecom ... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Joe Fox Red Kite Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jim Avens Falco Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  David Barnaville Bristol CX Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ross Evans Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Carl Luke Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Simon Barnes Procycling Magazine RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  David Billings VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Jamie Penton Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Steven Whitehurst Falco Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Paul Watson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Paul Carson Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Sean Townsend Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Aaron Collins Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Edward Silverton Bicicielo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Anthony Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Paul O'Driscoll Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Charles Rees Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  James Cowan Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

1-lap time trial for local residents.

The Races

Go-Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/14 13:30 Go-Race None N/A 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 25/05/14 – 13:30
Go-Race, None | N/A
1 laps
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/05/14 14:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles
Entry:
Sun 25/05/14 – 14:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
88km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk