Event URN:
300365
Start date:
Sun, 13th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Shrewsbury Sports Village
Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 6th Jul 2014
Event promoted by:
Mid Shropshire Wheelers ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.midshropshirewheelers.com
Event organiser:
Mr Dave Mellor
Dave Mellor Cycles
9A New Street
Frankwell
Shrewsbury
SY3 8JN
07802 878349
sales@davemellorcycles.com
Cheques payable to:
Mid Shropshire Whls
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 01:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E, N/A
13 Jul 14 10:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3.11m
13 Jul 14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
13 Jul 14 10:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 5 laps / 5km / 3.11m

View All

Event Location:

Sundorne Road,
Shrewsbury,
Shropshire,
SY1 4RQ

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E, N/A ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 24 days 7 hours 27 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3.11m

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 24 days 7 hours 27 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth D 5 laps / 5km / 3.11m

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 24 days 7 hours 27 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 10:30 Youth Only Youth C 10 laps / 12km / 7.46m

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 24 days 7 hours 27 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 10:30 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6.21m

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 24 days 7 hours 27 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9.32m

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 24 days 7 hours 27 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9.32m

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 24 days 7 hours 27 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 11:45 Youth Only Youth A 25 laps / 25km / 15.53m

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 24 days 7 hours 27 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 11:45 Youth Only Youth A 25km / 15.53m

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 24 days 7 hours 27 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 13:45 Regional B Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 40km / 24.85m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 7 months 24 days 7 hours 27 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 12:45 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30km / 18.64m

Race: Go-Ride Tour

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 10:00 Go-Ride Racing --- A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Shrewsbury Sports Village Races - Sunday 13th July 2014

Posted 13/07/2014 - Dave Mellor

Elliot Pike and Flora Gillies were the senior race winners on a very windy day in contrasting styles... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 3
2 Grace Styler Halesowen A & CC Finished E 2
3 Lottie Styler Halesowen A & CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Jackson Lyme RC Finished E 3
2 Samuel Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 2
3 Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
2 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 2
3 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 1
4 Holly Styler Halesowen A & CC Finished D 0
5 Rachel Williams Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hayden Norris Lichfield City CC Finished C 3
2 David Hird Stratford CC Finished C 2
3 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 1
4 Joseph Lycett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
5 Ifan Phillips West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 0
6 Matthew Malone Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
7 Ross Corbett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
8 Jack Young Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
9 Oliver Rater Finished 0
10 Isaac Stephenson Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hollie Owens Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 3
2 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 2
3 Joseph Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 1
4 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 0
5 Ieuan Phillips West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
6 Freddie Jones-Hoare Finished 0
7 Daniel Morris Finished 0
8 Joseph Manley Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 3
2 Melissa Baker Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 15
2 Matthew Nowell Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd 12
3 Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
4 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 8
5 Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
6 George Rowlands Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 5
7 Edward Silverton Bicicielo Finished 2nd 4
8 Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 2nd 3
9 Peter Banham Finished 2nd 2
10 Wayne Lacey Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
12 Gary Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Darren Parker Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
14 Elliot Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Gary Walters Ludlow CC Finished N/A 0
16 William Pickles Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0
17 Lee West Finished 4th 0
Paul Belfield Stone Whls CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Paul Bufton Hafren CC Did not finish 4th 0
Ian Coe Hafren CC Did not finish 4th 0
Stephen Minton Ludlow CC Did not finish 4th 0
Scott Probert RST Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Sam Weatherstone Did not finish 3rd 0
Marcus Willday Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0

Provisional Results

Under 8 Girls      
1 Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers 10:37.4  
2 Grace Styler Halesowen A & CC 11:04.8 00:27.4
3 Lottie Styler Halesowen A & CC 12:11.4 1 Lap
         
Under 8 Boys      
1 Joshua Jackson Lyme RC 09:53.4  
2 Sam Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers 10:16.5 00:23.1
3 Max Bufton Hafren CC 10:17.9 00:01.4
         
Under 10 Girls      
1 Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC 09:30.9  
2 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers 09:32.0 00:01.1
3 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders 09:54.6 00:22.6
4 Holly Styler Halesowen A & CC 10:55.4 01:00.8
5 Rachel Williams Hafren CC 09:40.5 1 Lap
         
Under 10 Boys      
1 Griff Lewis West Wales CRT 09:26.8  
2 Sam Smith Towy Riders 09:27.0 00:00.2
3 Joseph Lycett Mid Shropshire Wheelers 09:27.1 00:00.1
4 David Wylie-Morris M & D Cycles 09:28.8 00:01.7
5 Nick English Mid Shropshire Wheelers 09:29.9 00:01.1
7 Ben Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers 09:30.9 00:01.0
8 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC 09:31.2 00:00.3
9 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales CRT 09:53.5 00:22.3
         
Under 12 Girls      
7 Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers 19:16.2  
         
Under 12 Boys      
1 Hayden Norris Lichfield City CC 19:00.7  
2 David Hird Stratford CC 19:01.2 0.503
3 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers 19:01.3 0.617
4 Joseph Lycett Mid Shropshire Wheelers 19:04.0 3.371
5 Ieuan Phillips West Wales CRT 19:09.1 8.382
6 Matt Malone Wolverhampton Wheelers 19:12.7 12.063
7 Ross Corbett Mid Shropshire Wheelers 19:52.5 51.873
8 Jack Young Mid Shropshire Wheelers 19:53.5 52.795
9 Oliver Rater West Wales CRT 19:58.7 58.02
10 Isaac Stephenson West Wales CRT 20:18.5 1 Lap
         
Under 14Girls      
1 Hollie Owens Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25:15.2  
         
Under 14 Boys      
1 Matty Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers 25:07.7  
2 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25:07.7 0.049
3 Joseph Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers 25:21.3 13.692
4 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC 25:56.1 48.409
5 Ieuan Phillips West Wales CRT 25:24.6 1 Lap
6 Freddie Jones-Hoare Hafren CC 25:28.5 1 Lap
7 Daniel Morris   25:42.5 2 Laps
8 Joseph Manley   26:48.7 3 Laps
         
Under 16 Girls      
1 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M & D Cycles 42:31.6  
2 Melissa Baker Wolverhampton Wheelers 41:27.0 1 Lap
         
Under 16 Boys      
1 Owen Line Graham Weigh Racing 41:09.6  
2 Joseph Feiven Solihull CC 41:09.8 0.206
3 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks RT 41:10.1 0.506
4 Matthew Radford Wolverhampton Whls 41:10.1 0.507
5 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers 41:13.2 3.612
6 Ethan Davies Wolverhampton Wheelers 41:58.1 48.455
7 Alex Yates Solihull CC 41:58.8 49.239
8 Mark Allen Congleton CC 41:59.5 49.941
9 Martin Whyatt Mid Shropshire Whls 41:59.6 49.966
10 Samuel Morris Wolverhampton Whls 42:05.6 55.991
11 Tom Shelton Mid Shropshire Wheelers 41:25.6 1 Lap
         
Women      
1 Flora Gillies Speg - Project 51 50:00.7  
2 Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Wheelers 50:00.8 0.122
3 Lydia Gurley Team Jewson 50:00.9 0.215
4 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M & D Cycles 50:01.5 0.886
5 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael 50:01.6 0.972
6 Victoria Grimmer Paramount CRT 50:01.8 1.183
7 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers 50:01.9 1.247
8 Rosemary Horner Newport CC 50:02.5 1.85
9 Ceris Styler Halesowen C&AC 50:02.7 2.021
10 Melanie Potter Bromsgrove Olympique CC 50:07.2 6.513
11 Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF 50:34.1 1 Lap
12 Natalie Hodson PHMAS Cycling 50:09.3 2 Laps
13 Elisa McDonagh Team WNT 50:09.4 2 Laps
14 Eirwen Williams Clwb Beicio 50:09.5 2 Laps
15 Gemma Stuart Performance Cycles 50:09.6 2 Laps
16 Emily Holland Revolutions Racing 50:09.9 2 Laps
17 Georgia Swanson Newport Olympic 50:10.0 3 Laps
         
Men      
1 Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC 00:29.3  
2 Matt Nowell Dave Hinde RT 00:30.0 0.676
3 Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers 00:33.3 3.982
4 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery 00:33.7 4.452
5 Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers 00:34.0 4.713
6 George Rowlands Mid Shropshire Wheelers 00:34.1 4.836
7 Edward Silverton Bicicielo 00:40.1 10.794
8 Luke Grivell-Mellor Rapha Condor JLT 00:43.9 14.604
9 Peter Banham Freds RT 01:43.3 01:14.0
10 Wayne Lacey Stone Whls CC 01:43.4 01:14.2
11 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club 01:44.0 01:14.7
12 Gary Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers CC 01:44.2 01:14.9
13 Darren Parker PythonRT 01:44.4 01:15.1
14 Elliot Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers CC 00:42.8 1 Lap
15 Gary  Walters Ludlow CC 01:07.3 1 Lap
16 Will Pickles Mid Shropshire Wheelers 01:48.6 1 Lap
17 Lee West   01:06.6 2 Laps
DNF Paul Belfield Stone Whls CC 58:38.7 DNF
DNF Paul Bufton Hafren CC 58:43.1 DNF
DNF Scott Probert RST 41:27.7 DNF
DNF Sam Weatherstone RST 38:04.3 DNF
DNF Ian Coe Hafren CC 38:22.9 DNF
DNF Marcus Willday Mid Shropshire Wheelers 36:32.9 DNF
DNF Steve Minton Ludlow CC 36:37.3 DNF