Event URN:
300364
Start date:
Sun, 8th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Shrewsbury Sports Village
Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 1st Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
Mid Shropshire Wheelers ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.midshropshirewheelers.com
Event organiser:
Mr Dave Mellor
Dave Mellor Cycles
9A New Street
Frankwell
Shrewsbury
SY3 8JN
07802 878349
sales@davemellorcycles.com
Cheques payable to:
Mid Shropshire Whls
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 10:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3m
8 Jun 14 01:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, ...
8 Jun 14 10:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 5 laps / 5km / 3m
8 Jun 14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D

View All

Event Location:

Sundorne Road,
Shrewsbury,
Shropshire,
SY1 4RQ

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 23 days 19 hours 44 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 23 days 19 hours 44 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth D 5 laps / 5km / 3m

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 23 days 19 hours 44 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 10:30 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 23 days 19 hours 44 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 10:30 Youth Only Youth C 12km / 7m

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 23 days 19 hours 44 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 23 days 19 hours 44 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 23 days 19 hours 44 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 11:45 Youth Only Youth A 25km / 16m

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 23 days 19 hours 44 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 11:45 Youth Only Youth A 25km / 16m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 23 days 19 hours 44 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 12:45 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30km / 19m

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 23 days 19 hours 44 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 14 13:45 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 40km / 25m

Mid Shropshire Wheelers Circuit Race No. 4

Posted 08/06/2014 - Dave Mellor

After the Shrewsbury Cycle Festival on Saturday was washed out due to the horrendous weather, it was fingers crossed for the 4th Sunday Circuit race of the season for Mid Shropshire Wheelers at the popular Shrewsbury Sports Village... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Jackson Lyme RC Finished E 3
2 Samuel Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 2
3 Sebastian Ball Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 3
2 Grace Styler Halesowen A & CC Finished E 2
3 Mia Anslow Wolverhampton Whls Finished E 1
4 Danielle Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished E 0
5 Lottie Styler Halesowen A & CC Finished E 0
6 Isla Woodvine Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 3
2 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 2
3 Georgie Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
2 Alex Thomson Finished C 2
3 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished D 0
4 William Perry Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
5 Samuel Hall Lyme RC Finished C 0
6 Samuel Anslow Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
7 Joseph Lycett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 0
8 Ross Corbett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
9 Oliver Baker Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
10 Jack Young Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
11 Isaac Stephenson Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
12 William Dale Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hollie Owens Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
2 Kate Pugh Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 0
3 Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Guy Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 3
2 George Higgins Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 2
3 Alexander Stewart Weaver Valley CC Finished B 1
4 William Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
5 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 0
6 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
7 Farley Barber Lyme RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo Finished B 3
2 Jazz Maddocks Finished 0

Provisional Results

Youth D          
1 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC D 5 08:56.8  
2 Daniel Wylie Morris M & D Cycles D 5 08:57.4 0.641
3 Joseph Lycett Mid Shropshire Wheelers D 5 08:58.4 1.645
5 Nicholas English Mid Shropshire Wheelers D 5 09:07.4 10.618
6 Xavier Teece Round West Wales CRT D 5 09:07.5 10.769
10 Thomas White Wolverhampton Wheelers D 5 09:46.7 49.894
11 Ben Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers D 5 09:55.0 58.266
             
1 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers D-Girls 5 09:03.6 6.813
2 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders D-Girls 5 09:08.3 11.551
3 Georgie Duggins Lichfield CCC D-Girls 5 09:08.8 12.066
4 Caitlin Harvey Lichfield CCC D-Girls 5 10:21.4 01:24.6
5 Holly Styler Halesowen C & AC D-Girls 5 10:25.0 01:28.3
19 Fae Corbett Mid Shropshire Wheelers D-Girls 4 09:32.3 1 Lap
             
Youth E          
1 Joshua Jackson Lyme RC E 5 09:40.7 43.973
2 Sam Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers E 5 10:51.2 01:54.4
3 Sebastian Ball Mid Shropshire Wheelers E 4 09:03.1 1 Lap
             
1 Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers E-Girls 5 10:27.6 01:30.9
2 Grace Styler Halesowen A & CC E-Girls 5 10:42.3 01:45.5
3 Mia Anslow Wolverhampton Wheelers E-Girls 4 09:24.3 1 Lap
4 Danielle Barker   E-Girls 4 10:43.2 1 Lap
5 Lottie Styler   E-Girls 4 11:23.7 1 Lap
6 Isla Woodvine   E-Girls      
             
Youth C          
1 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers C 10 17:32.9  
2 Alex Thomson Unattached C 10 18:18.1 45.147
3 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC C 10 18:21.5 48.57
4 Will Perry Wolverhampton Wheelers C 10 18:21.5 48.615
5 Sam Hall Lyme RC C 10 18:21.7 48.794
6 Sam Anslow Wolverhampton Wheelers C 10 18:25.3 52.354
7 Joseph Lycett Mid Shropshire Wheelers C 10 18:45.2 01:12.3
8 Ross Corbett Mid Shropshire Wheelers C 10 18:48.3 01:15.4
9 Oliver Bater Wolverhampton Wheelers C 10 18:48.5 01:15.6
10 Jack Young Mid Shropshire Wheelers C 9 18:07.7 1 Lap
11 Isaac Stephenson Wolverhampton Wheelers C 9 18:49.5 1 Lap
12 Will Dale Mid Shropshire Wheelers C 9 18:56.7 1 Lap
             
1 Hollie Owens Mid Shropshire Wheelers CG 10 17:32.7  
2 Kate Pugh Mid Shropshire Wheelers CG 10 18:21.7 48.947
3 Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers CG 10 18:51.3 01:18.5
             
Youth B          
1 Joseph Guy Wolverhampton Wheelers B 15 25:16.0  
2 George Higgins Birkenhead NECC B 15 25:16.4 0.354
3 Alexander Stewart Weaver Valley B 15 25:16.5 0.438
4 William Duggins Lichfield CCC B 15 25:17.2 1.214
5 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century B 15 25:20.4 4.339
6 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Wheelers B 15 25:22.3 6.332
7 Farley Barber Lyme RC B 14 25:30.6 1 Lap
             
1 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers BG 15 25:16.1 0.113
2 Jazz Maddocks Mid Shropshire Wheelers BG 12 27:06.0 3 Laps
             
Youth A          
1 Owen Line Graham Weigh RT A 25 39:30.0  
2 Tomos Owens Paramount A 25 39:30.3 0.371
3 Matthew Radford Wolverhampton Wheelers A 25 39:30.7 0.719
4 Josef Feiven Solihull CC A 25 39:30.7 0.742
5 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers A 25 39:31.0 0.996
6 Daniel Minor Lyme RC A 25 39:31.0 1.015
7 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers A 25 39:32.0 2.064
8 Martin Whyatt Mid Shropshire Wheelers A 25 39:32.3 2.361
9 Adam Aitken Mid Shropshire Wheelers A 25 39:32.7 2.759
10 Isaac Appleby SportCity A 25 39:33.0 3.05
11 Ethan Davies Wolverhampton Wheelers A 25 39:33.4 3.414
12 Mark Allen Congleton CC A 25 39:34.9 4.886
             
1 Lowri Thomas M & D Cycles AG 25 39:31.5 1.525
2 Alice Law Wolverhampton Wheelers AG 25 39:32.0 1.986
3 Meg Chard M & D Cycles AG 25 39:32.2 2.256
4 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers AG 25 39:34.4 4.436
5 Phoebe Martin Lichfield CCC AG 25 39:34.5 4.498
6 Sophie Wylie Morris M & D Cycles AG 25 39:39.4 9.458
7 Melissa Baker Wolverhampton Wheelers AG 24 39:36.2 1 Lap
8 Hannah Mcewan Graham Weigh RT AG 22 40:01.8 3 Laps
             
Women          
1 Jen Edwards Team 22 W 30 48:43.9  
2 Victoria Grimmer Paramount W 30 48:45.2 1.291
3 Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Wheelers W 30 48:45.5 1.59
4 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers W 30 48:45.7 1.777
5 Lydia Gurley Tri 1st W 30 48:46.4 2.495
6 Megan Chard M & D Cycles W 30 48:46.7 2.838
7 Lauren Humphreys Rugby Velo W 30 48:46.8 2.944
8 Rosemary Homer Newport Shrop CC W 30 48:46.9 3.002
9 Phoebe Martin Lichfield CCC W 30 48:47.8 3.864
10 Ceris Styler Halesowen A & CC W 30 48:48.9 5.036
11 Sophie Wylie Morris M & D Cycles W 30 48:50.3 6.427
12 Emily Holland Revolutions Racing W 29 48:52.2 1 Lap
13 Rachel Mullard-Wilson Revolutions Racing W 29 49:01.0 1 Lap
14 Claire Spencer NewcastleTri W 29 50:15.1 1 Lap
15 Hannah Dale Mid Shropshire Wheelers W 24 49:17.7 6 Laps
             
Men 2 / 3 / 4          
1 Dave Griffiths Paramount 2nd 40 56:17.5  
2 James Ireson Wolverhampton Wheelers 3rd 40 56:19.0 1.435
3 Jack Escritt Velocity 2nd 40 56:19.1 1.572
4 Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Wheelers 2nd 40 56:19.8 2.265
5 George Richardson Team2000 2nd 40 56:20.1 2.601
6 Elliott Pike Lichfield CCC 2nd 40 56:20.8 3.267
7 George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers 3rd 40 56:21.8 4.225
8 Alexander Simmons Swinnerton Cycles 2nd 40 56:49.6 32.037
9 Jordan Peacock Rugby Velo 2nd 40 56:51.7 34.144
10 Peter Banham Freds RT 2nd 40 56:51.7 34.177
11 Preslav Dimitrov MJS Racing 2nd 40 56:53.0 35.484
12 David Bates Mammoth 2nd 40 56:53.5 35.953
13 James Walker BornToBike 2nd 40 56:53.8 36.28
14 Tim Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers 3rd 40 56:57.7 40.102
15 Edward Silverton Bicicielo 2nd 40 56:59.1 41.577
16 Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers 2nd 40 57:00.6 43.086
17 Gary Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers 3rd 40 57:44.7 01:27.2
18 Stephen Cavey Catford CC 2nd 40 58:03.6 01:46.0
19 Mark McCann   3rd 38 56:47.8 2 Laps
20 Mark Maguire   3rd 37 55:21.8 3 Laps