Event URN:
300345
Start date:
Sat, 12th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Hillingdon Cycle Circuit
Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Westerley CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.westerleycycling.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Tim Childs
07941284733
tmc164@yahoo.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
T M Childs
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 14:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr 10 mins / 50km / 31m
12 Apr 14 15:30 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / 40km / 25m

View All

Event Location:

Springfield Road,
Hayes,
Middlesex,
UB4 0LP

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 29 days 1 hour 49 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 14:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr 10 mins / 50km / 31m

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Apr 14 15:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / 40km / 25m

Back to News & Articles

Atkins wins Westerley

Date: 13/04/2014 14:42

Source: Tim Childs

Westerley CC Spring Crits
Report: Snowdon Sports

Lewis Atkins raced to his third victory of the year in the Westerley CC Spring Crits at Hillingdon on Saturday.

Having finished seventh in the Ham Hill Road Race last weekend, Atkins showed his quality to power his way to top spot.

The 26-year-old Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT man held off Raleigh’s Liam Stones to top the podium with Kingston Wheeler Rob Sharland finishing in third.

Stones attack early and managed to get away but Atkins, Sharland and a few others eventually caught up to him.

The other riders were gradually dropped though, leaving the top three to battle it out, playing a game of cat and mouse for the final half a lap.

Stones started to tire but was hanging on as Atkins kicked on for the win. Stones found the strength to come back and pulled Atkins back. But he couldn’t quite pass him and Atkins nicked it on the line by half a wheel.

Speaking after the race, Lewis Atkins said: “There was a bit of a cross wind and I knew Liam was quick so I kicked and got away.

“I felt OK today, when there was a break early on with Tony Gibb, I went across to test the legs. Liam went off for five or six laps on his own, so when Rob put an attack in, I went too.

“It’s been a good start for the team this season, it’s still early and there’s a long way to go but it was good to get a few wins.”

In the supporting race, Cambridge CC’s Peter Kirwan opened his account with his first victory of the year.

The 27-year-old from Cambridge got the better of Southborough CC’s Rob Thatcher and Finchley RT’s Kawka Batosz to cross the line first.

Results:

E/1/2:
1 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
2 Liam Stones Raleigh
3 Rob Sharland Kingston Wheelers
4 Tony Gibb CSE Racing
5 Matt Lanslay RP Racing Team
6 Chris Snook Madison Genesis
7 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe CC
9 Tom Smith Felt Colbounes
10 Richard Unwin VC Meudon

3/4:

1 Peter Kirwan Cambridge CC
2 Rob Thatcher Southborough CC
3 Kawka Bartosz Finchley Racing Team
4 Chris Marshall Team Quest / The Bike Shop
5 Martin Hunter Colchester Rovers
6 Ed Giles MDCC
7 Chris Jubb Pearson Cycling Club
8 Tomas Camielewvei Finchley RT
9 Anthony Jarrett Finsbury Park
10 Timothy Bailey Team Milton Keynes

 


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 30
2 Liam Stones Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 25
3 Rob Sharland Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 1st 21
4 Anthony Gibb CSE Racing Finished 1st 17
5 Matthew Lansley RP Racing Team Finished 3rd 14
6 Chris Snook Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 12
7 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
8 Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 8
9 Tom Smith Felt Racing Finished 2nd 7
10 Dan Gardner Project 51 Finished N/A 6
11 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 5
12 Tom Sefton RP Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
13 Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 3
14 Stoyko Boussarov Newdales Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
15 Rhys Donnelly Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 1
16 Michael Skipsey TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
17 Kieran Dineen Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
18 Philip Holloway Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
19 Matthew Osborn Casp Racing Finished 2nd 0
20 Jacob Nicholson TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 0
21 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished A 0
22 Clive Nicholls Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
23 Graham Austin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
24 Jim Kent London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
25 James Leach Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
26 Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
27 Riyadh Khamis Personal Bikefit.com Finished 3rd 0
28 Henry Peacock Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 3rd 0
29 Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
30 Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
31 Desmond Gayler Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
32 Joshua Mitchell RP Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
33 Declan Higgins Imperial Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
34 Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
35 Mike Knight Finished 0
36 James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
37 Peter Hitt VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
38 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
39 Cameron Fraser Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 2nd 0
40 Albert Ellison VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
41 Hugo Cauvas Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
42 Alvaro Alves da Cunha Finished 3rd 0
43 Nick Busst Finished 3rd 0
James Butterworth Twickenham CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing Did not start 1st 0
Adam Swain London Dynamo Did not finish 3rd 0
Taimur Tanwir London Dynamo Did not finish 3rd 0
0 Wayne Thomas G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kirwan Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Robert Thatcher Southborough & District Wh... Finished 3rd 8
3 Bartosz Kawka Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
4 Christopher Marshall Finished 4th 6
5 Martin Hunter Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Edward Giles Maidenhead and District CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Chris Jubb Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Tomasz Chmielewski WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 2
9 Anthony Jarrett Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Timothy Bailey Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 1
11 Oliver Cliff VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
12 Ben Seneviratne Finished 4th 0
13 Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
14 Michael Woodland ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 4th 0
15 Jon Shillingford Finished 3rd 0
16 Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
17 Michael Fuller Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
18 Jack Duke Zappi's Racing Team Finished 4th 0
19 Richard Jones VC10 Finished 4th 0
20 Jan Marzec London Dynamo Finished N/A 0
21 Benjamin Allen Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Jaco van Gass Help for Heroes Cycling Finished 3rd 0
23 Peter Stuart Finished 3rd 0
24 Jack Heather TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 4th 0
25 Jonny Revis Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
26 Miles Rice Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
27 Ben O'Dell East London Velo Finished 4th 0
28 Christopher Bennett Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
29 Tony Ball Team Swift Finished N/A 0
30 Adam Moore ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
31 John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Will Davidson VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
33 Jonathan Wren Finished 4th 0
34 Dominic Spear VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
35 Vlad Mereuta Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
36 Darryl Green Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
37 Kurt Austin Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
38 Rupert Baker London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
40 KinMeng Choi Finished 4th 0
42 Robert Mosley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
43 Ben Chuilon Finished N/A 0
44 Brett Kamino Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
45 Mark Stock VC Meudon Finished N/A 0
46 Louis Francis Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
47 Gregory Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
48 Matt Peel Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
49 Richard Keeping Finished 3rd 0
51 Carrie Hartwell Cowley Road Condors Finished N/A 0
52 Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
53 Andrew Goulding Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
54 Jessica Stoddart Finished 3rd 0
55 Paul Buckley Thames Velo Finished N/A 0
56 Oren Peleg Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 4th 0
59 Tom Burnley Thames Velo Finished 4th 0
60 Meti Gashi Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
61 Stuart Wrigley Finished 4th 0
62 Andrew Elderfield VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
63 Simon Howes TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 3rd 0
64 Richard Hutt Lampard Road Club Finished 3rd 0
65 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
66 Wayne Thomas G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0