Fareham Wheelers New Year's Cross/Wessex League

Cyclo-Cross , Southampton – Sunday, 05 Jan 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

300339

Start Date:

Sun, 5th Jan 2014

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Fairthorne Manor, Curdridge, Southampton, SO30 2GH
View map

Series:

Wessex League

Entry close date

Fri, 3rd Jan 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Seniors - Results
1.  Matt Macdonald Hackney GT Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Joe Hickerton Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  James Cotty I-Ride.co.uk Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  James Brett Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Aaron Collins Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Jason Burkinshaw Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Chris Dobson Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Alexander Forrester Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Phil Wilks Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Darren Lewis Reading CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Nathan Marks Finished Senior 0

15. Nathan Marks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Barry Harvey Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Thomas Treagus Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Darren Sell Sotonia CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
20.  David Belcher Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Gordon Bushell Finished 0

21. Gordon Bushell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Ashley Morris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Peter Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Paul Osborne Finished 0

24. Paul Osborne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Steve Kirk Sotonia CC Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Matthew Wakeford WyndyMilla Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 40-49 - Results
1.  Sean Williams Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Tim Hyde G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Craig Hay Finished N/A 0

10. Craig Hay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Robert Carter Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Martin Winter Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Paul Thomas Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Jez Hart Sotonia CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  James Pilgrim-Morris G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Will Solomon Finished 0

20. Will Solomon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Andre Posthuma North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Robert Tutt GS Europa Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Philip Clacy Finished N/A 0

23. Philip Clacy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Alex Johnson Finished 0

24. Alex Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
26.  Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Dean Prosser Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Andy Tucker Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  David Wilkinson Finished 0

30. David Wilkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Andy Stevenson Finished Vet 40-49 0

31. Andy Stevenson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  Sly Jennings Finished 0

32. Sly Jennings -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Dave Sekington Finished 0

33. Dave Sekington -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Steve Cook Finished 0

34. Steve Cook -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Mark Adams Finished 0

35. Mark Adams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Stephen Roche Finished 0

36. Stephen Roche -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Sean Bolton Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49

Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 50+ - Results
1.  Tim Costello Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Martyn Dymond Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Stuart Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Paul Banner Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  John Phillips Sotonia CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
11.  Mark Allen Finished 0

11. Mark Allen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
13.  David Jowett Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Angus Fileman Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Joseph Giret G.S. Henley Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Tracy Cornell Finished 0

2. Tracy Cornell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Sol Findley Twickenham CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Zoe Sheehan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Harry Dridge Southdown Velo Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Rebecca Hurst Finished Youth 3

11. Rebecca Hurst -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Lou Otway Finished 0

12. Lou Otway -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Fletcher Adams Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Paul Frisby Finished 0

14. Paul Frisby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Patryk Ruck Finished 0

15. Patryk Ruck -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Martin Pegler Qecp Trail Collective Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Rachel Thompson Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Gordon Richardson Finished 0

19. Gordon Richardson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Jennifer Forrester Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Amy Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
22.  Ashley Winton Finished Vet 40-49 0

22. Ashley Winton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
24.  Jonathan Plummer Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Charlotte Winton Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- Jon Taylor Did not finish 0

25. Jon Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Under-12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under-12s - Results
1.  Rowan Turner Finished Under 12 0

1. Rowan Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Jed Smithson Oxonian CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Sam Graham Finished 0

7. Sam Graham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Ben Fox Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Amy Canteld Finished 0

13. Amy Canteld -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Eli Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Ethan Spiers Finished Under 12 0

15. Ethan Spiers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Jamie Tutt Finished 0

16. Jamie Tutt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Flynn Taylor Finished 0

18. Flynn Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Pascal Giret G.S. Henley Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Melissa Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Callum Robins Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
23.  Leo Sttrzakkr Finished 0

23. Leo Sttrzakkr -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Niamh Murphy Finished 0

24. Niamh Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
26.  George Mahone Finished 0

26. George Mahone -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Alexander Winton Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
28.  Annabelle Cooke Finished 0

28. Annabelle Cooke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Isabella Cooke Finished 0

29. Isabella Cooke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
31.  William Dunn Finished 0

31. William Dunn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Ellen Phillips Finished 0

32. Ellen Phillips -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Jonny Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
34.  Thomas Johnson Finished 0

34. Thomas Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Douglas Forrester Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
36.  Zoe Nicholls Finished 0

36. Zoe Nicholls -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Daisy Pattinson Finished 0

37. Daisy Pattinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Ben Nicholls Did not finish 0

37. Ben Nicholls -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Massie Winton Did not finish 0

37. Massie Winton -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Billy Winton Did not finish Under 12 0

37. Billy Winton -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Under 12

Reports

Cross: Macdonald overcomes problems to win in Wessex

Posted 05/01/2014 - British Cycling

Matt Macdonald defies the odds to win in Wessex after mechanical problem

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is a new course and venue, made up of rolling grassland, woodland and some tarmac. there are good facilities, a toilet and shower block, a club house with catering and licensed bar with further changing and toilet/showering. plenty of parking right by sign on and the start/finish line. and if you want to you can camp over night before or after event just let me know if you require this. Race supporters http://www.solent-cycles.co.uk/ will be on site with basic workshop facilities and spares.

The Races

Seniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 05/01/14 – 14:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Veterans 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 05/01/14 – 12:45
Category B, CX Band 4
Veterans 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 05/01/14 – 12:45
Category B, CX Band 4
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 05/01/14 – 12:45
Category B, CX Band 6
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 05/01/14 – 12:45
Category B, CX Band 5
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 05/01/14 – 11:45
Category B, CX Band 4
Under-12s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 11:00 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 05/01/14 – 11:00
Go-Cross, None
Novice 16+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 11:47 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 05/01/14 – 11:47
Go-Cross, None

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

300339

Start Date:

Sun, 5th Jan 2014

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Fairthorne Manor, Curdridge, Southampton, SO30 2GH
View map

Series:

Wessex League

Entry close date

Fri, 3rd Jan 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Seniors - Results
1.  Matt Macdonald Hackney GT Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Joe Hickerton Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  James Cotty I-Ride.co.uk Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  James Brett Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Aaron Collins Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Jason Burkinshaw Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Chris Dobson Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Alexander Forrester Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Phil Wilks Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Darren Lewis Reading CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Nathan Marks Finished Senior 0

15. Nathan Marks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Barry Harvey Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Thomas Treagus Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Darren Sell Sotonia CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
20.  David Belcher Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Gordon Bushell Finished 0

21. Gordon Bushell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Ashley Morris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Peter Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Paul Osborne Finished 0

24. Paul Osborne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Steve Kirk Sotonia CC Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Matthew Wakeford WyndyMilla Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 40-49 - Results
1.  Sean Williams Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Tim Hyde G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Craig Hay Finished N/A 0

10. Craig Hay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Robert Carter Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Martin Winter Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Paul Thomas Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Jez Hart Sotonia CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  James Pilgrim-Morris G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Will Solomon Finished 0

20. Will Solomon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Andre Posthuma North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Robert Tutt GS Europa Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Philip Clacy Finished N/A 0

23. Philip Clacy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Alex Johnson Finished 0

24. Alex Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
26.  Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Dean Prosser Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Andy Tucker Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  David Wilkinson Finished 0

30. David Wilkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Andy Stevenson Finished Vet 40-49 0

31. Andy Stevenson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  Sly Jennings Finished 0

32. Sly Jennings -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Dave Sekington Finished 0

33. Dave Sekington -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Steve Cook Finished 0

34. Steve Cook -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Mark Adams Finished 0

35. Mark Adams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Stephen Roche Finished 0

36. Stephen Roche -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Sean Bolton Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49

Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 50+ - Results
1.  Tim Costello Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Martyn Dymond Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Stuart Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Paul Banner Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  John Phillips Sotonia CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
11.  Mark Allen Finished 0

11. Mark Allen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
13.  David Jowett Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Angus Fileman Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Joseph Giret G.S. Henley Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Tracy Cornell Finished 0

2. Tracy Cornell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Sol Findley Twickenham CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Zoe Sheehan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Harry Dridge Southdown Velo Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Rebecca Hurst Finished Youth 3

11. Rebecca Hurst -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Lou Otway Finished 0

12. Lou Otway -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Fletcher Adams Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Paul Frisby Finished 0

14. Paul Frisby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Patryk Ruck Finished 0

15. Patryk Ruck -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Martin Pegler Qecp Trail Collective Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Rachel Thompson Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Gordon Richardson Finished 0

19. Gordon Richardson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Jennifer Forrester Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Amy Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
22.  Ashley Winton Finished Vet 40-49 0

22. Ashley Winton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
24.  Jonathan Plummer Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Charlotte Winton Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- Jon Taylor Did not finish 0

25. Jon Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Under-12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under-12s - Results
1.  Rowan Turner Finished Under 12 0

1. Rowan Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Jed Smithson Oxonian CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Sam Graham Finished 0

7. Sam Graham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Ben Fox Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Amy Canteld Finished 0

13. Amy Canteld -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Eli Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Ethan Spiers Finished Under 12 0

15. Ethan Spiers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Jamie Tutt Finished 0

16. Jamie Tutt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Flynn Taylor Finished 0

18. Flynn Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Pascal Giret G.S. Henley Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Melissa Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Callum Robins Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
23.  Leo Sttrzakkr Finished 0

23. Leo Sttrzakkr -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Niamh Murphy Finished 0

24. Niamh Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
26.  George Mahone Finished 0

26. George Mahone -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Alexander Winton Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
28.  Annabelle Cooke Finished 0

28. Annabelle Cooke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Isabella Cooke Finished 0

29. Isabella Cooke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
31.  William Dunn Finished 0

31. William Dunn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Ellen Phillips Finished 0

32. Ellen Phillips -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Jonny Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
34.  Thomas Johnson Finished 0

34. Thomas Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Douglas Forrester Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
36.  Zoe Nicholls Finished 0

36. Zoe Nicholls -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Daisy Pattinson Finished 0

37. Daisy Pattinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Ben Nicholls Did not finish 0

37. Ben Nicholls -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Massie Winton Did not finish 0

37. Massie Winton -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Billy Winton Did not finish Under 12 0

37. Billy Winton -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Under 12

Reports

Cross: Macdonald overcomes problems to win in Wessex

Posted 05/01/2014 - British Cycling

Matt Macdonald defies the odds to win in Wessex after mechanical problem

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is a new course and venue, made up of rolling grassland, woodland and some tarmac. there are good facilities, a toilet and shower block, a club house with catering and licensed bar with further changing and toilet/showering. plenty of parking right by sign on and the start/finish line. and if you want to you can camp over night before or after event just let me know if you require this. Race supporters http://www.solent-cycles.co.uk/ will be on site with basic workshop facilities and spares.

The Races

Seniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 05/01/14 – 14:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Veterans 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 05/01/14 – 12:45
Category B, CX Band 4
Veterans 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 05/01/14 – 12:45
Category B, CX Band 4
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 05/01/14 – 12:45
Category B, CX Band 6
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 05/01/14 – 12:45
Category B, CX Band 5
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 05/01/14 – 11:45
Category B, CX Band 4
Under-12s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 11:00 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 05/01/14 – 11:00
Go-Cross, None
Novice 16+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/01/14 11:47 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 05/01/14 – 11:47
Go-Cross, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk