Fareham Wheelers New Year's Cross/Wessex League

Cyclo-Cross , Southampton – Sunday, 05 Jan 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

300339

Start Date:

Sun, 5th Jan 2014

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Fairthorne Manor, Curdridge, Southampton, SO30 2GH
View map

Series:

Wessex League

Entry close date

Fri, 3rd Jan 2014

Info for Riders

This is a new course and venue, made up of rolling grassland, woodland and some tarmac. there are good facilities, a toilet and shower block, a club house with catering and licensed bar with further changing and toilet/showering. plenty of parking right by sign on and the start/finish line. and if you want to you can camp over night before or after event just let me know if you require this. Race supporters http://www.solent-cycles.co.uk/ will be on site with basic workshop facilities and spares.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
5/01/14 14:00 Seniors Category B CX Band 4 Senior ---
5/01/14 12:45 Veterans 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
5/01/14 12:45 Veterans 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
5/01/14 12:45 Juniors Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---
5/01/14 12:45 Women Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
5/01/14 11:45 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---
5/01/14 11:00 Under-12s Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
5/01/14 11:47 Novice 16+ Go-Cross None N/A ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Seniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 05/01/14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Seniors
Sun 05/01/14 - 14:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Veterans 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 05/01/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Veterans 40-49
Sun 05/01/14 - 12:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Veterans 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 05/01/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Veterans 50+
Sun 05/01/14 - 12:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 05/01/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 6 Junior
Entry:
Race Juniors
Sun 05/01/14 - 12:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 05/01/14 12:45 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 05/01/14 - 12:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 05/01/14 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Youth
Sun 05/01/14 - 11:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Under-12s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 05/01/14 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Under-12s
Sun 05/01/14 - 11:00
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Novice 16+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 05/01/14 11:47 Go-Cross None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Novice 16+
Sun 05/01/14 - 11:47
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)

Cross: Wessex win for Macdonald

Posted 05/01/2014 - British Cycling

Matt Macdonald defies the odds to win in Wessex after mechanical problem

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matt Macdonald Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 20
2 Joe Hickerton Finished Senior 0
3 James Cotty I-Ride.co.uk Finished Senior 12
4 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 9
5 James Brett Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Senior 7
6 Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 5
7 Aaron Collins Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 4
8 Jason Burkinshaw Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished Senior 3
9 Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 2
10 Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Finished Senior 1
11 Chris Dobson Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 0
12 Alexander Forrester Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished N/A 0
13 Phil Wilks Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Senior 0
14 Darren Lewis Reading CC Finished N/A 0
15 Nathan Marks Finished Senior 0
16 Barry Harvey Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Thomas Treagus Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Senior 0
18 Darren Sell Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
19 Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
20 David Belcher Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
21 Gordon Bushell Finished 0
22 Ashley Morris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
23 Peter Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
24 Paul Osborne Finished 0
--- Steve Kirk Sotonia CC Did not finish Senior 0
--- Matthew Wakeford WyndyMilla Did not finish Senior 0
Show More

Race Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sean Williams Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Tim Hyde G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
8 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Craig Hay Finished N/A 0
11 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Robert Carter Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Paul Thomas Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
17 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Jez Hart Sotonia CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 James Pilgrim-Morris G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Will Solomon Finished 0
21 Andre Posthuma North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
22 Robert Tutt GS Europa Finished N/A 0
23 Philip Clacy Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Alex Johnson Finished 0
25 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
27 Dean Prosser Hargroves Cycles CC Finished N/A 0
28 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
29 Andy Tucker Newbury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 David Wilkinson Finished 0
31 Andy Stevenson Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Sly Jennings Finished 0
33 Dave Sekington Finished 0
34 Steve Cook Finished 0
35 Mark Adams Finished 0
36 Stephen Roche Finished 0
--- Sean Bolton Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Race Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tim Costello Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Martyn Dymond Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Stuart Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 0
7 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 3
9 Paul Banner Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 John Phillips Sotonia CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Mark Allen Finished 0
12 Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 David Jowett Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 0
14 Angus Fileman Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
15 Joseph Giret G.S. Henley Finished Vet 50+ 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
2 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Junior 2
3 Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Junior 1

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 3
2 Tracy Cornell Finished 0
3 Sol Findley Twickenham CC Finished Veteran 1
4 Zoe Sheehan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 0

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth 20
2 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 16
3 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 12
4 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth 9
5 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 7
6 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 6
7 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Youth 4
8 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 5
9 Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 4
10 Harry Dridge Southdown Velo Finished Youth 3
11 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished Youth 3
12 Lou Otway Finished 0
13 Fletcher Adams Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 1
14 Paul Frisby Finished 0
15 Patryk Ruck Finished 0
16 Martin Pegler Qecp Trail Collective Finished N/A 0
17 Rachel Thompson Finished Youth 2
18 Lucy Gadd Poole Whls CC Finished Youth 1
19 Gordon Richardson Finished 0
20 Jennifer Forrester Finished N/A 0
21 Amy Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth 0
22 Ashley Winton Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
24 Jonathan Plummer Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
25 Charlotte Winton Finished Veteran 0
--- Jon Taylor Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Under-12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rowan Turner Finished Under 12 0
2 Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
3 Jed Smithson Oxonian CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
5 Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
6 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
7 Sam Graham Finished 0
8 Ben Fox Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
11 Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
12 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
13 Amy Canteld Finished 0
14 Eli Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
15 Ethan Spiers Finished Under 12 0
16 Jamie Tutt Finished 0
17 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
18 Flynn Taylor Finished 0
19 Pascal Giret G.S. Henley Finished Under 12 0
20 Melissa Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
21 Callum Robins Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
22 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
23 Leo Sttrzakkr Finished 0
24 Niamh Murphy Finished 0
25 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished Under 12 0
26 George Mahone Finished 0
27 Alexander Winton Finished Under 12 0
28 Annabelle Cooke Finished 0
29 Isabella Cooke Finished 0
30 Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
31 William Dunn Finished 0
32 Ellen Phillips Finished 0
33 Jonny Pickering One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
34 Thomas Johnson Finished 0
35 Douglas Forrester Finished Under 12 0
36 Zoe Nicholls Finished 0
37 Daisy Pattinson Finished 0
--- Ben Nicholls Did not finish 0
--- Massie Winton Did not finish 0
--- Billy Winton Did not finish Under 12 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5