Event URN:
299051
Start date:
Sun, 29th Dec 2013
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Newport Velodrome
Newport International Sport Village, Velodrome Way, Newport, Gwent, NP19 4RB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Tue, 24th Dec 2013
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://Tricyclesports.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Paul Gittings
58 Battle Square
Reading
RG30 1AL
07973 960627
pgittings@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Tricyclesports
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Events include:
2013 BC National Derny Championships (Only open to those who signed on for the original event)
Men's and Women's Keirin
Men's and Women's scratch
Course de Prime
Devil Take the Hindmost
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 17:00 Christmas Cracker Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 04 hr
29 Dec 13 10:00 Men's National Derny Championships - 30km Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
29 Dec 13 10:00 Women's National Derny Championships - 15km Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
29 Dec 13 10:01 Open Scratch Race (Gp A) - 12 Laps Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All
Tricyclesports.co.uk is promoting a new event, the Christmas Cracker,  which takes place on Sunday December 29 at Newport Velodrome. 
This will be a chance to get some mid winter racing under the belt with a varied programme of events, including the rescheduled 2013 National Derny Championships. 
Other entrants can take their pick from a mix of sprint and endurance events, including a series of men's and women's keirin races,  short scratch and point races, a course de prime and devil take the hindmost.  A detailed programme will be announced nearer the date.
Racing starts at 5pm with a 9pm finish
Event enquiries: pgittiings@hotmail.com - 07973 960627

Event Location:

Newport International Sport Village,
Velodrome Way,
Newport,
Gwent,
NP19 4RB

Race: Christmas Cracker

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 04 hr

Race: Men's National Derny Championships - 30k...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Women's National Derny Championships - 1...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Open Scratch Race (Gp A) - 12 Laps

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:01 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Open Scratch Race (Gp B) - 12 Laps

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:02 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Women's Scratch Race - 12 Laps

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:02 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Men's Keirin Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Women's Keirin Final

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Open Points Race (Gp A) - 16 Laps

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:05 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Open Points Race (Gp B) - 16 Laps

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:06 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Women's Points Race - 16 Laps

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:07 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Open Scratch Race (Gp A/B) - 20 Laps

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:08 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Women's Scratch Race - 12 Laps

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Dec 13 10:09 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Archibald and Holland-Leader crowned Derny champions

Posted 08/01/2014 - Paul Gittings

Katie Archibald and James Holland-Leader were crowned National Derny Champions in a thrilling finale to the 2013 season at the Wales National Velodrome... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's National Derny Championships - 30km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Holland-Leader Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 30
2 Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 25
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 21
4 Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 17
5 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 14
6 Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 12
Neil Fraser Stevenage CC Did not finish 3rd 0
David Jack Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's National Derny Championships - 15km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 30
2 Janet Birkmyre TORQ Performance Finished Elite 25
3 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 21
4 Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 2nd 17
5 Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 1st 14
6 Caroline Harding VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 12
7 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Scratch Race (Gp A) - 12 Laps

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 10
2 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 2nd 8
3 Harrison Fielding Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 7
4 Tony Lock Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 6
5 Robert Stephen ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 5
6 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Scratch Race (Gp B) - 12 Laps

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 10
2 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 8
3 James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 7
4 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 6
5 Katie Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 5
6 Luke Smith Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Scratch Race - 12 Laps

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 10
2 Abigail Dentus Finished 2nd 8
3 Katie Curtis Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 7
4 Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 6
5 Sasha Quarrington Finished 4th 5
6 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Keirin Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Nethell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
2 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 0
3 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Keirin Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 0
2 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 0
3 Katie Curtis Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Points Race (Gp A) - 16 Laps

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 10
2 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 2nd 8
3 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 7
4 Harrison Fielding Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 6
5 Tony Lock Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 5
6 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Points Race (Gp B) - 16 Laps

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 10
2 James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 8
3 Katie Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 1st 7
4 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 6
5 Matthew Rowe NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 5
6 Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Points Race - 16 Laps

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 10
2 Katie Curtis Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
3 Abigail Dentus Finished 2nd 7
4 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 6
5 Keira McVitty Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 5
6 Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Scratch Race (Gp A/B) - 20 Laps

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 10
2 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 8
3 Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 7
4 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 2nd 6
5 Harrison Fielding Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 5

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Scratch Race - 12 Laps

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 10
2 Abigail Dentus Finished 2nd 8
3 Danielle King Wiggle Honda Finished Elite 7
4 Keira McVitty Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 6
5 Elanor Cadzow Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 5
6 Beth Engvis Finished 0