Clayton Spring Classic Handicap Road Race 2014

Road , Clitheroe – Sunday, 23 Feb 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

297193

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Feb 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Edisford Primary School, Edisford Road, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 2LN
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 5th Feb 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Simon Wilson Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  David McGowan SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Richard Handley JLT Condor Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Liam Holohan Madison Genesis Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Robert Partridge Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Declan Byrne Baguet-MIBA Poorten Indulek CT Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Philip West VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Hugh Carthy JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  John Didsbury Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  James Gullen Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Nathan Edmondson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Matthew Bulmer All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Andy Leigh Terra Safety Shoes Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 0

20. Joshua Hunt - NFTO

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Sam Boast Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Fabian Brennan Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Ben Aldred Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Aidan Holgate North Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Lewis Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Hamish Graham Finished 3rd 0

31. Hamish Graham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Sam Dobson Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Paul Brady I-Ride.co.uk Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Mark Westwood Finished N/A 0

35. Mark Westwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Julian Varley PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Alastair Wareham Team Swift Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Warren Gell Coveryourcar.co.uk RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Rory Mellis Bicycle Works Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Stephen Abbott THR Racing Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
45.  Shaun Pearson Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Rebecca Rimmington Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Stephen Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Reports

Wilson solos to victory in Clayton Velo Spring Classic

Posted 23/02/2014 - Peter Boast

Report: Snowdon Sports


Wheelbase-Altura placed two riders in the top four &n...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Open to male, female E/1/2/3/4/J organiser selects the field.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/02/14 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 88km / 55 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 23/02/14 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
88km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

297193

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Feb 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Edisford Primary School, Edisford Road, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 2LN
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 5th Feb 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Simon Wilson Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  David McGowan SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Richard Handley JLT Condor Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Liam Holohan Madison Genesis Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Robert Partridge Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Declan Byrne Baguet-MIBA Poorten Indulek CT Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Philip West VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Hugh Carthy JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  John Didsbury Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  James Gullen Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Nathan Edmondson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Matthew Bulmer All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Andy Leigh Terra Safety Shoes Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 0

20. Joshua Hunt - NFTO

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Sam Boast Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Fabian Brennan Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Ben Aldred Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Aidan Holgate North Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Lewis Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Hamish Graham Finished 3rd 0

31. Hamish Graham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Sam Dobson Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Paul Brady I-Ride.co.uk Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Mark Westwood Finished N/A 0

35. Mark Westwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Julian Varley PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Alastair Wareham Team Swift Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Warren Gell Coveryourcar.co.uk RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Rory Mellis Bicycle Works Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Stephen Abbott THR Racing Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
45.  Shaun Pearson Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Rebecca Rimmington Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Stephen Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Reports

Wilson solos to victory in Clayton Velo Spring Classic

Posted 23/02/2014 - Peter Boast

Report: Snowdon Sports


Wheelbase-Altura placed two riders in the top four &n...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Open to male, female E/1/2/3/4/J organiser selects the field.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/02/14 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 88km / 55 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 23/02/14 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
88km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk