Twickenham CC Dave Peck Memorial Ladies Race (Women's Team Series)

Road , Virginia Water – Sunday, 30 Mar 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the third year the event is being held in memory of Dave Peck who died in a cycling accident in 2011. Dave was not only a very popular Chairman for Twickenham CC but was an avid supporter of road racing and particularly this event. We at Twickenham CC are pleased to continue to run this event in his honour. 

Event Details

Event URN:

297175

Start Date:

Sun, 30th Mar 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

St Ann's Heath Junior School, Sandhills Lane, Virginia Water, Surrey, GU25 4DS
View map

Series:

Women's Team Series

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Mar 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Grace Garner RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Hannah Walker IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Molly Weaver IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Emily Nelson Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Megan Barker Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Manon Lloyd Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ella Hopkins IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gillian Taylor Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Bethany Taylor Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Amy Hill Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Ellie Campbell Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Natalie Creswick Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Elizabeth Malins Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Paula Rutherfoord Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Mathilde Pauls Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Lauren O'Brien RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Laura Greenhalgh Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Emily Bagnall WyndyMilla Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Abby-Mae Parkinson RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Louise Heywood-Mahé Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Tracy Best Zappi Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Melissa Brand IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Alexis Barnes WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Nicola Soden GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Rose Osborne High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Emma Towers Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Adel Tyson-Bloor Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Jayne Paine London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Sian Cahill Zappi Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Suzetta Guerrini Boom Cycle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  Sasha Quarrington Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Anastasia Welsh Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Francesca Morgans-Slader Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Maeve Savage London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
45.  Anna Marie Hughes Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Delia Beddis Les Filles Racing Team Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
47.  Amy Gornall RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
48.  Laura Cheesman Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Clarice Chung Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Louise Marsden VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Tracy Corbett London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Victoria Strila WyndyMilla Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
55.  Christina Stephenson Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Sarah Odell Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
58.  Jessica Rhodes-Jones Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
60.  Claire Richardson London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Bryony Board Wimbledon Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Karla Boddy IKON - Mazda Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Lauren Brown Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Sam Burman WNT Development Team Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Rebecca Carter WyndyMilla Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Dani Christmas Project 51 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Clemence Copie Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Rachael Cottier London Phoenix CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Kate Bowers Les Filles Racing Team Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Catherine Hills WyndyMilla Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Elizabeth Holden RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Hisayo Kaneko Boom Cycle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sophie Lankford WNT Development Team Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Mhairi Mackenzie London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Emily Mellor Wimbledon Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Annasley Park RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Donna Quinnell London Dynamo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Michelle Sellars London Phoenix CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Hester Stembridge Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hedvika Toncrova Zappi Racing Team Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race 2 in the Women's Team Series - see http://www.womensteamseries.co.uk/ for more details of all the races in the series and how to register a team. Please note the race entry will be managed - all riders must have previously competed in at least 3 road or circuit races prior to the event closing date to ensure riders have racing experience. Also please note that as the ethos of the Team Series is to 'allow all categories of women to race in a welcoming atmosphere, to develop their skills and fitness in a team environment' there will be no selection according to category so please submit your entry early. Individual riders may enter but will be allocated to the composite Impsport Team if there is sufficient space as preference will be given to teams registered for the Team Series. Online Entry only: Entries will open on 1st Jan 2014 and close on 9th March 2014. No entry on the day.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/03/14 11:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 85km / 53 miles
Sun 30/03/14 – 11:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
85km / 53 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the third year the event is being held in memory of Dave Peck who died in a cycling accident in 2011. Dave was not only a very popular Chairman for Twickenham CC but was an avid supporter of road racing and particularly this event. We at Twickenham CC are pleased to continue to run this event in his honour. 

Event Details

Event URN:

297175

Start Date:

Sun, 30th Mar 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

St Ann's Heath Junior School, Sandhills Lane, Virginia Water, Surrey, GU25 4DS
View map

Series:

Women's Team Series

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Mar 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Grace Garner RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Hannah Walker IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Molly Weaver IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Emily Nelson Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Megan Barker Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Manon Lloyd Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ella Hopkins IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gillian Taylor Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Bethany Taylor Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Amy Hill Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Ellie Campbell Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Natalie Creswick Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Elizabeth Malins Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Paula Rutherfoord Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Mathilde Pauls Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Lauren O'Brien RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Laura Greenhalgh Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Emily Bagnall WyndyMilla Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Abby-Mae Parkinson RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Louise Heywood-Mahé Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Tracy Best Zappi Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Melissa Brand IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Alexis Barnes WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Nicola Soden GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Rose Osborne High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Emma Towers Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Adel Tyson-Bloor Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Jayne Paine London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Sian Cahill Zappi Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Suzetta Guerrini Boom Cycle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  Sasha Quarrington Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Anastasia Welsh Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Francesca Morgans-Slader Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Maeve Savage London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
45.  Anna Marie Hughes Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Delia Beddis Les Filles Racing Team Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
47.  Amy Gornall RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
48.  Laura Cheesman Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Clarice Chung Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Louise Marsden VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Tracy Corbett London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Victoria Strila WyndyMilla Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
55.  Christina Stephenson Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Sarah Odell Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
58.  Jessica Rhodes-Jones Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
60.  Claire Richardson London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Bryony Board Wimbledon Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Karla Boddy IKON - Mazda Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Lauren Brown Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Sam Burman WNT Development Team Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Rebecca Carter WyndyMilla Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Dani Christmas Project 51 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Clemence Copie Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Rachael Cottier London Phoenix CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Kate Bowers Les Filles Racing Team Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Catherine Hills WyndyMilla Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Elizabeth Holden RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Hisayo Kaneko Boom Cycle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sophie Lankford WNT Development Team Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Mhairi Mackenzie London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Emily Mellor Wimbledon Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Annasley Park RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Donna Quinnell London Dynamo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Michelle Sellars London Phoenix CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Hester Stembridge Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hedvika Toncrova Zappi Racing Team Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race 2 in the Women's Team Series - see http://www.womensteamseries.co.uk/ for more details of all the races in the series and how to register a team. Please note the race entry will be managed - all riders must have previously competed in at least 3 road or circuit races prior to the event closing date to ensure riders have racing experience. Also please note that as the ethos of the Team Series is to 'allow all categories of women to race in a welcoming atmosphere, to develop their skills and fitness in a team environment' there will be no selection according to category so please submit your entry early. Individual riders may enter but will be allocated to the composite Impsport Team if there is sufficient space as preference will be given to teams registered for the Team Series. Online Entry only: Entries will open on 1st Jan 2014 and close on 9th March 2014. No entry on the day.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/03/14 11:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 85km / 53 miles
Sun 30/03/14 – 11:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
85km / 53 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk