Event URN:
296249
Start date:
Thu, 10th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Ford Dunton Test Track
Dunton Engineering Centre, Laindon, Basildon, Essex, SS15 6EE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Ford Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.fordcc.org.uk/
Event organiser:
Miss Caroline Guest
cguest4@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:00 Go-Race Go-Race None 4th, N/A 01 hr

View All

 

These races are aimed at less experienced riders as an introduction to cycle racing using a safe closed circuit 1.6 miles in length.

BC points are not available, but finishing positions will count towards positions in the series and end of season prizes.

Location: Ford Test Track, Dunton, Basildon
Dates: 1st May, 15th May, 29th May, 12th June, 26th June, 10th July, 24th July, 7th Aug

Prizes: There are no prizes for each race, but there will be separate series awards for Seniors/Juniors, Vets & Women. To qualify for series prizes you must finish 6 of the 8 rounds.

Primes as announced on the day.

Entry costs:£5 for BC 4th Cat or Provisional Licence holders (free with BC Bronze membership)

Event Location:

Dunton Engineering Centre,
Laindon,
Basildon,
Essex,
SS15 6EE

Race: Go-Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:00 Go-Race None 4th, N/A 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jeremy Perks Athlonsport - Cloud Nine Telec... Finished 4th 0
2 Colin Mcpherson Finished 0
3 Sam Brown Finished 0
4 Ross Courtnell Travers Bikes.com Finished 4th 0
5 Lee Cullender Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 0
6 James Samuel Crest Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
7 Martin Ryan Finished 0
8 Paul Catling Finished 0
9 Thomas King Finished 0
10 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
11 Michael Travers Finished 0
12 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished A 0
13 Luca Reina Crest Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
14 Colin Dilliway Finished 0
15 Simon King Finished 0
16 Kateel Quereshi Finished 0
17 Ryan Savage Finished 0
18 Chris Hollis Athlonsport - Cloud Nine Telec... Finished 4th 0
Andy Sarling Did not finish 0
Andrew Walden Ford Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0