Cardiff Youth Omnium 2014 R3

Track , Cardiff – Sunday, 15 Jun 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

294496

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Series:

National Youth Track Omnium Wales Area

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Jun 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sebastian Dickens Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tomos Owens Paramount CRT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Peter Kibble Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Megan Chard MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Caitlin Shaw MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Jamie Bray Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Barnwell Towy Riders Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bethan Parker Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Tomos Moynihan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Ewan Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished C 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Eluned King Towy Riders Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Annie May Elliott Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished D 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Charlie Barnwell Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Garan Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Iestyn Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Signing on 09.00 -09.45 Only There will be racing for the Under 8 and Under 10 riders

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

294496

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Series:

National Youth Track Omnium Wales Area

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Jun 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sebastian Dickens Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tomos Owens Paramount CRT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Peter Kibble Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Megan Chard MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Caitlin Shaw MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Jamie Bray Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Barnwell Towy Riders Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Bethan Parker Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Tomos Moynihan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Ewan Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished C 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Eluned King Towy Riders Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Annie May Elliott Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished D 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Charlie Barnwell Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Garan Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Iestyn Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Signing on 09.00 -09.45 Only There will be racing for the Under 8 and Under 10 riders

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/06/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 15/06/14 – 10:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk