Event URN:
292474
Start date:
Tue, 17th Dec 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Newport City Council
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.newport.gov.uk/activeNewport/index.cfm/velodrome/
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Sargeant
01633656656
neil.sargeant@newport.gov.uk
Cheques payable to:
Newport City Council
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Four Ability Groups A, B, C Adult & C Youth. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to guarantee a place. (Phone bookings can no longer be taken) Entry £8.50 Adult and £5.30 Youth (Under 17 years)
Please be aware that there will not be track warm up time this year to accommodate the full program. Racing will start immediately the rider briefings finish. Please bring your own rollers/turbo etc.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 League C - Youth Only Youth Only A, B, C
17 Dec 13 18:45 League A Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
17 Dec 13 18:45 League B Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
17 Dec 13 18:45 League C - Adult only Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th

View All

Each league will comprise a 5 race program including Scratch, Points, Hare and Hounds, Elimination Races and one other. The exact details will vary week by week as in previous years. The full race program will be published on the NCC website shortly.

We are starting a little earler than in previous years in order to accommodate a 4th League and aim to finish by 2130-2145.

THERE WILL NOT BE ANY TRACK WARM UP FOLLOWING THE RIDERS BRIEFING TO ENABLE US TO RUN THIS EXTENDED PROGRAM.  PLEASE MAKE ARRANGEMENTS TO BRING ROLLERS ETC

An efficient program relies on volunteers, officials AND riders being in the right place at the right time so please pay attention to race briefings and timings.

Event Location:

Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Wales,
NP19 4RA

Race: League C - Youth Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Youth Only --- A, B, C ---

Race: League A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: League C - Adult only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: League C Youth - 14 Lap Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: League C Youth - 8 lap Hare and Hounds

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: League C Youth - Elimination

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: League C Youth - 20 lap Points

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: League C - 14 lap Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League C - 8 lap Hare and Hounds

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League C - Elimination

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League C - 20 lap Points

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League B - 16 lap Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League B - 10 lap Hare and Hounds

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League B - Elimination

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League B - 32 lap points

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League A - 18 lap Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League A - 12 lap Hare and Hounds

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League A - Elimination

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League A - 40 lap Points

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League C Youth - Overall standings

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 19:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: League C - Overall standings

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League B - Overall standings

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League A - Overall standings

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Dec 13 17:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: League C Youth - 14 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League C Youth - 8 lap Hare and Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
2 Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Kris Caines Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League C Youth - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
3 Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League C Youth - 20 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League C - 14 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ethan Derrick Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished A 0
2 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Thomas Hogan Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League C - 8 lap Hare and Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Hogan Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
2 Simon Cox Finished 2nd 0
3 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League C - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
2 Ethan Derrick Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished A 0
3 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League C - 20 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Cox Finished 2nd 0
2 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Ethan Derrick Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League B - 16 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 0
3 William Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League B - 10 lap Hare and Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
2 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
3 Tomos Absalom Cardiff JIF Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League B - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
3 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League B - 32 lap points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
3 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League A - 18 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owen James County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
2 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
3 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League A - 12 lap Hare and Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 1st 0
2 Owen James County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
3 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League A - Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
2 Owen James County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
3 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League A - 40 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
2 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 2nd 0
3 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League C - Overall standings

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
2 Ethan Derrick Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished A 0
3 Thomas Hogan Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
4 Matt Witts Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
5 Owen Jeffries Northern CC/Dave Kane Cycles Finished 2nd 0
6 Jack Mattock One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 0
7 Gethin Howells Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
8 Paul Davies Finished 0
9 Ben Hogan Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
10 Simon Cox Finished 2nd 0
11 Mary McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
12 Charles Sanders Cadence RT Finished 3rd 0
13 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
14 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
15 Jessica Hill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
16 Spencer Faraday Finished 0
17 Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
18 David Sleigh Clevedon & District RC Finished 4th 0
19 Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: League B - Overall standings

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
3 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 0
4 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
5 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 0
6 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
7 Matt Cooper Finished 0
8 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC Finished 2nd 0
9 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
10 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
11 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
13 Joe Carter Finished 0
14 William Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
16 Owen Jeffries Northern CC/Dave Kane Cycles Finished 2nd 0
17 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
18 Samuel Sturt Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
19 Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
20 Charles Sanders Cadence RT Finished 3rd 0
21 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
22 Mark Shepherd Finished 0
23 Tomos Absolom Finished 0