Newport City Winter Track League 2013/14

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 03 Dec 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

292472

Start Date:

Tue, 3rd Dec 2013

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Event Overview

Each league will comprise a 5 race program including Scratch, Points, Hare and Hounds, Elimination Races and one other. The exact details will vary week by week as in previous years. The full race program will be published on the NCC website shortly.

We are starting a little earler than in previous years in order to accommodate a 4th League and aim to finish by 2130-2145.

THERE WILL NOT BE ANY TRACK WARM UP FOLLOWING THE RIDERS BRIEFING TO ENABLE US TO RUN THIS EXTENDED PROGRAM.  PLEASE MAKE ARRANGEMENTS TO BRING ROLLERS ETC

An efficient program relies on volunteers, officials AND riders being in the right place at the right time so please pay attention to race briefings and timings.

Info for Riders

Four Ability Groups A, B, C Adult & C Youth. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to guarantee a place. (Phone bookings can no longer be taken) Entry £8.50 Adult and £5.30 Youth (Under 17 years) Please be aware that there will not be track warm up time this year to accommodate the full program. Racing will start immediately the rider briefings finish. Please bring your own rollers/turbo etc.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
3/12/13 18:45 League C - Youth Only Youth Only --- A, B, C ---
3/12/13 18:45 League A Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 18:45 League B Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
3/12/13 18:45 League C - Adult only Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---
3/12/13 19:00 C Combined 12 Lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 19:01 C Combined 8 Lap Hare and Hounds Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 19:02 C Combined 1.5k Dash Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 19:03 C Combined Elimination Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 19:04 C Combined 20 Lap Points Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 19:10 B League 14 Lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 19:11 B League 10 Lap Hare and Hounds Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 19:12 B League 2k Dash Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 19:13 B League Elimination Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 19:15 B League 32 Lap Points Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 19:20 A League 16 Lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 19:21 A League 12 Lap Hare and Hounds Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 19:22 A League 2k Dash Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 19:23 A League Elimination Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
3/12/13 19:24 A League 40 Lap Points Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race League C - Youth Only
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 18:45 Youth Only A, B, C
Race League C - Youth Only
Tue 03/12/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Race League A
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race League A
Tue 03/12/13 - 18:45
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race League B
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 18:45 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, Junior
Race League B
Tue 03/12/13 - 18:45
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, Junior
Race League C - Adult only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 18:45 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Race League C - Adult only
Tue 03/12/13 - 18:45
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Race C Combined 12 Lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race C Combined 12 Lap Scratch
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race C Combined 8 Lap Hare and Hounds
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race C Combined 8 Lap Hare and Hounds
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:01
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race C Combined 1.5k Dash
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race C Combined 1.5k Dash
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:02
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race C Combined Elimination
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race C Combined Elimination
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:03
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race C Combined 20 Lap Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race C Combined 20 Lap Points
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:04
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race B League 14 Lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race B League 14 Lap Scratch
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:10
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race B League 10 Lap Hare and Hounds
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:11 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race B League 10 Lap Hare and Hounds
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:11
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race B League 2k Dash
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:12 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race B League 2k Dash
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:12
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race B League Elimination
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:13 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race B League Elimination
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:13
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race B League 32 Lap Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race B League 32 Lap Points
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:15
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race A League 16 Lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:20 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race A League 16 Lap Scratch
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:20
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race A League 12 Lap Hare and Hounds
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:21 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race A League 12 Lap Hare and Hounds
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:21
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race A League 2k Dash
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:22 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race A League 2k Dash
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:22
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race A League Elimination
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:23 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race A League Elimination
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:23
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race A League 40 Lap Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 03/12/13 19:24 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race A League 40 Lap Points
Tue 03/12/13 - 19:24
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A

Confirmed Results

Race C Combined 12 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished C 0
2 Sydnie Price Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Jonathan Oxley Finished A 0

Race C Combined 8 Lap Hare and Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0
2 Kris Caines Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race C Combined 1.5k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jonathan Oxley Finished A 0
2 Sydnie Price Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Sophie Taylor Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0

Race C Combined Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished C 0
2 Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
3 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished C 0

Race C Combined 20 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished C 0
3 Kris Caines Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 0

Race B League 14 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
3 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0

Race B League 10 Lap Hare and Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
3 Mark Shepherd Finished 0

Race B League 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
3 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0

Race B League Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
3 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race B League 32 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
3 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0

Race A League 16 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 George Atkins Team USN Finished Elite 0
2 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
3 Matt Witts Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0

Race A League 12 Lap Hare and Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 1st 0
2 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished 1st 0
3 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0

Race A League 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 1st 0
2 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
3 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0

Race A League Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 1st 0
2 George Atkins Team USN Finished Elite 0
3 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0

Race A League 40 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished 1st 0
3 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16