Event URN:
292467
Start date:
Tue, 29th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Newport City Council
Event website:
http://www.newport.gov.uk/activeNewport/index.cfm/velodrome/
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Sargeant
01633656656
neil.sargeant@newport.gov.uk
Cheques payable to:
Newport City Council
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Four Ability Groups A, B, C Adult & C Youth. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to guarantee a place. (Phone bookings can no longer be taken) Entry £8.50 Adult and £5.30 Youth (Under 17 years)
Please be aware that there will not be track warm up time this year to accommodate the full program. Racing will start immediately the rider briefings finish. Please bring your own rollers/turbo etc.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 18:45 League C - Youth Only Youth Only A, B, C
29 Oct 13 18:45 League A Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
29 Oct 13 18:45 League B Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
29 Oct 13 18:45 League C - Adult only Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th

View All

Each league will comprise a 5 race program including Scratch, Points, Hare and Hounds, Elimination Races and one other. The exact details will vary week by week as in previous years. The full race program will be published on the NCC website shortly.

We are starting a little earler than in previous years in order to accommodate a 4th League and aim to finish by 2130-2145.

THERE WILL NOT BE ANY TRACK WARM UP FOLLOWING THE RIDERS BRIEFING TO ENABLE US TO RUN THIS EXTENDED PROGRAM.  PLEASE MAKE ARRANGEMENTS TO BRING ROLLERS ETC

An efficient program relies on volunteers, officials AND riders being in the right place at the right time so please pay attention to race briefings and timings.

Event Location:

Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Wales,
NP19 4RA

Race: League C - Youth Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 18:45 Youth Only --- A, B, C ---

Race: League A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 18:45 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: League C - Adult only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 18:45 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: C Youth Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:00 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: C Youth Hare and Hounds

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:01 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: C Youth 1.5k Dash

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:02 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: C Youth Elimination / Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:03 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: C Youth 20 Lap Points

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:04 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: B League Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B League Hare and Hounds

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:06 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B League 2k Dash

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:07 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B League Elimination / Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:08 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B League 32 Lap Points

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A League Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:11 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A League Hare and Hounds

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:12 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A League 2k Dash

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:13 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A League Elimination

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:14 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A League 40 Lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Oct 13 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: C Youth Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished B 0
2 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished C 0
3 Joseph Hiscott Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C Youth Hare and Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robbie Bain Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Sydnie Price Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C Youth 1.5k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Saunders Mid Devon CC Finished B 0
2 Joseph Hiscott Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
3 Robbie Bain Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C Youth Elimination / Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished B 0
2 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished C 0
3 Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C Youth 20 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished B 0
2 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished C 0
3 Joseph Hiscott Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC Finished 2nd 0
2 Joe Carter Finished N/A 0
3 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League Hare and Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 0
2 Owen Jefferies Finished 0
3 Ethan Derrick Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Matthew Cooper Swindon RC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League Elimination / Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC Finished 2nd 0
2 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 0
3 Joe Carter Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League 32 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 0
3 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 0
3 A Noble Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League Hare and Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 0
3 A Noble Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Mattock One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 0
2 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished 3rd 0
3 Daniel Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 0
3 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished 3rd 0