Après - The Hot Recovery Drink Winter League 13

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Saturday, 22 Feb 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

290891

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd Feb 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
View map

Event Overview

The Après September Sessions bring exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après September Sessions promise two styles of racing - fast and faster! Events offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet!

Info for Riders

Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets are situated in Preston Park.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
22/02/14 10:00 U10/U8 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins
22/02/14 10:15 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 20 mins
22/02/14 10:45 4th Cat only Race 1 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
22/02/14 10:46 4th Cat only Race 2 Regional C+ Band 5 4th ---
22/02/14 11:45 3rd Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins
22/02/14 13:00 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
22/02/14 14:15 2/3/4 Women Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins / plus 5 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10/U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/02/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10/U8
Sat 22/02/14 - 10:00
Duration: 10 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D, E
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16/U14/U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/02/14 10:15 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16/U14/U12
Sat 22/02/14 - 10:15
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race 4th Cat only Race 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/02/14 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 4th Cat only Race 1
Sat 22/02/14 - 10:45
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 4th Cat only Race 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 22/02/14 10:46 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
Entry:
Race 4th Cat only Race 2
Sat 22/02/14 - 10:46
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry:
Race 3rd Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/02/14 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Sat 22/02/14 - 11:45
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/02/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sat 22/02/14 - 13:00
Duration: 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 2/3/4 Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/02/14 14:15 Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 2/3/4 Women
Sat 22/02/14 - 14:15
Duration: 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charlie Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 3
2 Joseph O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 2
3 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 1
4 Mark Hopkins Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
5 Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
6 Daniel Allpress Dorking Cycling Club Finished E 0
--- Harry Jey Barking & Dagenham CC Did not finish D 0

Race U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Patrick Manning Gt Yarmouth CC Finished A 3
2 Tom Reid New Forest CC Finished A 2
3 Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished A 1
4 Kareem Akinnibi VC Londres Finished B 3
5 Callum Clark Southborough & District Whls Finished A 0
6 Sam Taylor Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 0
7 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
8 Frederick Coreth Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished A 0
9 Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 3
10 Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished B 1
11 Gabriel De Gouveia Finished A 0
12 Aimee Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished C 3
13 Mitchell Lacey Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 3
14 Klaidas Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 2
15 Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 0
16 Billy Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 1
17 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
18 Georgina Burnett Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 3
19 Henry Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished C 0
20 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 2
21 Molly Konchesky Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 2
22 Luke Faulkner Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
23 Hannah Morgan Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 1
Show More

Race 4th Cat only Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stephen Morgan Twickenham CC Finished 4th 10
2 John Bull London Dynamo Finished 4th 8
3 James Moore Rock N Road Cycles Finished 4th 7
4 Robert Drury Twickenham CC Finished 4th 6
5 Javier Arias Gonzalez Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 5
6 Nick Dumonde London Dynamo Finished N/A 4
7 Richard Anderson Twickenham CC Finished 4th 3
8 Chris Evans Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
9 James Roberts Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 1
10 Kristopher Rush VC Meudon Finished 4th 1
11 Alex Woods Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
12 Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
13 Alex Snow Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
14 Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
15 Barry Stingmore Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
16 Laurence Dodd Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
17 Tom Simpson Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
18 Boo Dendy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
19 Tom Herbert Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
20 Jason Goodright Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
21 Daniel Hedges Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
22 Peter Cowell Rock N Road Cycles Finished 4th 0
23 Chris Ewing Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
24 Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
25 Martin Trickey Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race 4th Cat only Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Will Weynberg Sotonia CC Finished 4th 10
2 Ian Tosh 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Jesse Baines Finished 4th 7
4 Ian Kentsley Sussex Nomads CC Finished 0
5 Tom Stringer Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 5
6 John Dussek Finished 4th 4
7 Sebastien Donjon Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 3
8 Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 2
9 Paul Archer Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 1
10 Martin Hart Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
11 Alexander Hastings San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 0
12 Aimee Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
13 Ben Bradley Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
14 Andy Parry Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
15 Dylan Campbell London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
16 Joshua Beattie Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
17 Leon Thompson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
18 Edward Bull Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
19 Matt Shemming Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
20 Thomas Johnston Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
21 Julian Hicks Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
22 Craig Swatton Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
23 Daniel Hepburn Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
--- Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Did not finish 4th 0
Show More

Race 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Steven Kane Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 10
2 Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Francisco Piai Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Joseph McConnell Sorby Hinds CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Jon Freeman Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Martin Edmonds Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Matthew Kerr Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 1
10 Morgan Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Ross Bernard Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
14 Stuart Fahey On The Rivet Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
15 Rod Archibald Finished 3rd 0
16 Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
17 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Nile Jones VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
19 Matthew Leary PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
20 Elliot Lipski Velo Club Elan Finished 3rd 0
21 Ashley Russell London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
22 Joe Luckett Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished 3rd 0
23 Ben Le Brocq Caesarean CC Jersey Finished 3rd 0
24 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Tim O'Rourke Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Douglas Tandy Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
26 Khan Follina Sorby Hinds CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Gary Mainwaring Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
28 Joel Draper Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Jed Williamson Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
30 Michael Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
31 Konrad Siebrits Sorby Hinds CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Andrew Costello Finished 3rd 0
33 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
34 Elisabeth Brama Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
--- Chris Whitehouse Twickenham CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Show More

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 1st 10
2 Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 8
3 Jason Edwards Finished 2nd 7
4 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 6
5 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
6 Peter Morris Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 4
7 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Dominique Gabellini Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
9 Gavin Ryan London Dynamo Finished 2nd 1
10 Livio Nannetti Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
11 James Mickelburgh London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
12 Matthew Kuwertz Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 0
13 Matthew Farren Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
14 Stephen Tribe Velosport Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
15 Jon Spiers Finished 3rd 0
16 Jack Evans Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
18 Kieran Barber Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
20 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
21 James Bradley Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
22 Luke Farren Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
23 Phil Hoffman Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
24 Paul Flynn Finished 2nd 0
25 Ross Hallard Pretorius Bikes Finished 3rd 0
26 Juan Pablo Riano Perez Edwardes Finished 3rd 0
27 Mark Williams Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
28 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 0
28 Pat Wright Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Andrew Edwards Pretorius Bikes Finished 3rd 0
30 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished A 0
31 Keith Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 0
32 Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
--- Jonnie Blackman Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Did not finish 2nd 0
Show More

Race 2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jasmijn Muller Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 10
2 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
4 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
5 Clare Gillott Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Emma Towers Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 4
7 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
8 Vikki Filsell Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
9 Anna Gibbney Twickenham CC Finished 4th 1
10 Christina Stephenson Twickenham CC Finished 4th 1
11 Clarice Chung Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
12 Jessica Rhodes-Jones Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
13 Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
14 Elin Williamson Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Alison Gravatt Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
16 Marjo Van Velzen Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished 3rd 0
17 Yvette Toms Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
--- Sarah Franklin VC Meudon Did not finish 4th 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk