Event URN:
290886
Start date:
Sat, 1st Feb 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Park Cycle Track
Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Apres - The Hot Recovery Drink ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Luke Farren
07534 351631
racewinning@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online via RiderHQ
Info for Riders:
Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets are situated in Preston Park.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 14 10:00 U10/U8 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins
1 Feb 14 10:15 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 20 mins
1 Feb 14 10:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
1 Feb 14 11:45 3rd Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins

View All

The Après September Sessions bring exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après September Sessions promise two styles of racing - fast and faster! Events offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet!

 

 

 

Event Location:

Preston Drove,
Brighton,
Sussex,
BN1 6LA

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins

Race: U16/U14/U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 14 10:15 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 20 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 14 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 14 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Feb 14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
2 Finlay Donjon Crawley Wheelers Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 1st 10
2 Matthew Hull Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Jonnie Blackman Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 2nd 7
4 Ian Robins Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 6
5 James Mickelburgh London Dynamo Finished 2nd 5
6 Stuart Adair Redhill CC Finished 2nd 4
7 Jamie Caldwell Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 3
8 Tom Morris Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 2
9 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 3rd 1
10 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 2nd 1
11 Sean McAuliffe Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Samuel Evans Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
14 Daniel Thut London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
15 Simon Barnes London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Did not finish 2nd 0