Après - The Hot Recovery Drink Winter League 5

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Saturday, 28 Dec 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Après Winter League brings exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Winter League promises two style of racing - fast and faster! This inaugural league offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet!

Come on down!

Event Details

Event URN:

290359

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Dec 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Go Race (Intro to road racing)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Go Race (Intro to road racing) - Results
1.  Ian Kentsley Sussex Nomads CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Martin Belford Sussex Nomads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Edward Bull Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Martin Hart Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  David Luckhurst Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul Archer Sussex Nomads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  John McSorley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Sally McSorley Sussex Nomads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 - Results
1.  Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ashley Evans Dorking Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Mohammed Ahmed London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  John Pears Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Christopher Gore Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Justin King Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Bennett Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Laurence Woolley Redhill CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Steve Allen Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Dustin Wade Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Darren Haynes Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Brindley Taylor Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Leon Thompson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jesse Baines Finished 4th 0

12. Jesse Baines -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Daniel Hepburn Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  David Boother Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Julian Hicks Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Linda Cassidy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Yvette Toms Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only - Results
1.  Jonnie Blackman Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Billings Motivo.cc Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Keith Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Parker Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Laurence Jones Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nile Jones I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Costello Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kieran Barber Redhill CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Guy Lane Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Alan Miles Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ryan Visser Redhill CC Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Matthew Butt Finished N/A 7

3. Matthew Butt -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Jonnie Blackman Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Luke Farren Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jason Ginn Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Billings Motivo.cc Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kieran Barber Redhill CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Visser takes victory in Apres League

Posted 02/01/2014 - British Cycling

Ryan Visser (Redhill CC) wins R5 of the Apres Winter League

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets, dry changing and refreshments are available in the pavilion. There is a covered grandstand from which to view the action and all that Preston Park has to offer. Bring the family!

The Races

Go Race (Intro to road racing) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/12/13 09:15 Go-Race None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 28/12/13 – 09:15
Go-Race, None
30 mins
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/12/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.70 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 28/12/13 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/12/13 10:15 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.70 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 28/12/13 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/12/13 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.70 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 28/12/13 – 10:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3rd Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/12/13 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.70 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 28/12/13 – 11:45
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/12/13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.70 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 28/12/13 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Après Winter League brings exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Winter League promises two style of racing - fast and faster! This inaugural league offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet!

Come on down!

Event Details

Event URN:

290359

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Dec 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Go Race (Intro to road racing)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Go Race (Intro to road racing) - Results
1.  Ian Kentsley Sussex Nomads CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Martin Belford Sussex Nomads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Edward Bull Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Martin Hart Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  David Luckhurst Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul Archer Sussex Nomads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  John McSorley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Sally McSorley Sussex Nomads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 - Results
1.  Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ashley Evans Dorking Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Mohammed Ahmed London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  John Pears Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Christopher Gore Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Justin King Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Bennett Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Laurence Woolley Redhill CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Steve Allen Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Dustin Wade Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Darren Haynes Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Brindley Taylor Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Leon Thompson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jesse Baines Finished 4th 0

12. Jesse Baines -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Daniel Hepburn Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  David Boother Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Julian Hicks Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Linda Cassidy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Yvette Toms Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only - Results
1.  Jonnie Blackman Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Billings Motivo.cc Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Keith Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Parker Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Laurence Jones Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nile Jones I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Costello Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kieran Barber Redhill CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Guy Lane Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Alan Miles Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ryan Visser Redhill CC Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Matthew Butt Finished N/A 7

3. Matthew Butt -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Jonnie Blackman Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Luke Farren Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jason Ginn Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Billings Motivo.cc Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kieran Barber Redhill CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Visser takes victory in Apres League

Posted 02/01/2014 - British Cycling

Ryan Visser (Redhill CC) wins R5 of the Apres Winter League

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets, dry changing and refreshments are available in the pavilion. There is a covered grandstand from which to view the action and all that Preston Park has to offer. Bring the family!

The Races

Go Race (Intro to road racing) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/12/13 09:15 Go-Race None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 28/12/13 – 09:15
Go-Race, None
30 mins
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/12/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.70 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 28/12/13 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/12/13 10:15 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.70 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 28/12/13 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/12/13 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.70 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 28/12/13 – 10:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3rd Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/12/13 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.70 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 28/12/13 – 11:45
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/12/13 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.70 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 28/12/13 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk