Cross: Shunburne comfortable in Derby win

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Markeaton Park, Derby
Event: 23 November 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Ian Nutt and Ray Stuart


Chesterfield’s Lee Shunburne took his first win of this year’s Notts and Derby League here in round ten at Markeaton Park in Derby.

The 36-year-old Fossa Racing man was part of a three-man break which took off from the gun, opening a small gap after just a quarter of the first lap.

But then, as the leading trio approached a particularly muddy corner, Shunburne was able to ride through and left team mate Kyle Burleigh and Chris Metcalfe (Charge Bikes) behind as they picked up their bikes to tackle the mud on foot.

Changing his bike every lap and paying special care to the tight corners, Shunburne built his lead more and more with each of the five laps and crossed the line 46 seconds ahead of Metcalfe in second place.

Lee said after the race: “This is my first win of season and that’s because the muddy conditions and climbing that we had today suits me more.

“I’m not too good in the cut and thrust overtaking sort of racing but when it’s just a case of getting my head down and going, I do much better.

“There was lots of elevation change and some tight corners and when approaching them, I just played it safe and concentrated on staying upright. I’m quite tall so gravity can take over in corners!

“I’d say the Notts and Derby League is the priority, my days of chasing the championships round are done now. I’m off to the Midland Championships and I hope to ride the National Trophy round in Derby though.”

In other categories, Dave Ash (Nottingham Clarion) was fastest veteran, while the best of the females was Diane Lee (Team Mulebar Girl) in 22nd overall.


Results:

Seniors:

1 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing sen 48:47.7

2 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes sen 49:36.3

3 Kyle Burleigh Fossa Racing sen 50:03.9

4 Gareth Whittall Clay Cross Road Team sen 50:15.5

5 Jonathon Harper Mansfield RC sen 51:11.9

6 Andy Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC sen 51:41.5

7 James Furniss Zepnat sen 52:11.8

8 Lewis Tarnai-Wilson Ashfield RC U23 54:01.2

9 Chi Tang Team Zenith sen 54:45.4

10 Matthew Hall Team Zenith sen 55:44.8

11 Alan Duncan Sherwood Pines sen 55:53.5

12 Andrew Hilton Bolsover & District CC sen 56:38.9

13 Freddy Griffiths Nottingham Clarion CC sen 57:08.5

14 Tom Weeds Derby Mercury JUN 57:37.9

15 Kevin Fearnshaw TFN Triathlon Club sen 58:46.4

16 George Baker Kingscliffe Fliers JUN 59:02.7

17 William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC JUN 48:50.5

18 Paul Mannion Ashbourne Cycling sen 48:51.5

19 Chris Bailey Swinerton Cycles sen 49:12.8

20 Damon Hammond Unattached sen 49:15.0

21 David Evans Belper BC sen 49:24.3

22 Martin Smith Beeston Cycling Club sen 49:30.9

23 Emil Bobok TFN Triathlon Club sen 49:51.4

24 Toby Fletcher VC Long Eaton U23 50:06.0

25 David Archer Bolsover & District CC sen 50:17.8

26 Trevor Alt Unattached sen 51:02.4

27 Peter Steed Bolsover & District CC sen 51:07.2

28 Gianni Daghuyt VC Bricquebec JUN 52:22.4

29 Josh Housley Heanor Clarion CC JUN 52:32.5

30 Lee Blades Derby Mercury sen 52:42.2

31 Daniel Featherstone Bolsover & District CC sen 52:47.0

32 Matthew Love ViCiOUS VELO sen 52:54.3

33 Jake Hubbard Wellen Valley CC JUN 53:56.3

34 Andy Shorney Unattached sen 53:58.5

35 David Franklyne Brixton sen 54:42.3

36 Andy Bishop Bolsover & District CC sen 54:42.6

37 Mark Barron Beeston Cycling Club sen 55:30.4

38 Alex McCristal Derwent Valley ATC sen 56:04.2

39 Campbell Pollock Bourne Whls CC JUN 57:10.4

40 Chris Bates Beeston Cycling Club sen 58:15.1

41 Richard Reeve Beeston Cycling Club sen 58:22.7

42 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District CC sen 59:24.6

43 Toby Blackman Unattached sen 02:01.1

44 Ian Manders Unattached sen 49:28.9

45 Lee Hibbett Beeston Cycling Club sen 49:57.6

46 Rob Atkinson Matlock CC sen 50:32.3

47 Michael Beech Matlock CC JUN 51:30.8

48 Will Burnish Unattached sen 52:41.2

49 Gerry Trill Lichfield RT sen 10:01.1


Veterans and Women:

1 Dave Ash Nottingham Clarion CC V40 M 51:45.1

2 Philip Roach Jewson V50 M 52:56.1

3 Robert Wimble Zepnat V40 M 53:53.5

4 Jonathan Marshall Zepnat V45 M 54:29.4

5 John Shaw Van Deisel RT V45 M 55:36.1

6 Harvey Levann VC Charnwood V45 M 56:29.6

7 Geoff Giddings Zepnat V45 M 57:06.5

8 Ian Wright Dig Deep Caoching V55 M 57:20.3

9 Richard Edge Naked Bikes V40 M 57:39.3

10 Sean Beswick Zepnat V50 M 57:49.7

11 Jason Marriot Bolsover & District CC V40 M 57:57.4

12 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith V50 M 58:13.3

13 Simon Avery Nottingham Clarion CC V45 M 58:34.3

14 Paul Parker Heanor Clarion CC V45 M 58:52.1

15 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC V40 M 58:55.3

16 Mick Davies Pedal Power V50 M 00:04.0

17 Richard Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club V45 M 00:07.3

18 Dominic Limb Matlock CC V40 M 00:22.4

19 Ricky Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC V40 M 00:26.7

20 Simon Whitham TSBikes.co.uk V45 M 00:43.4

21 Craig Ingram VC Long Eaton V40 M 01:49.9

22 Diane Lee Team Mulebar Girl FS F 02:08.0

23 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District CC V40 M 02:18.5

24 David Wells Leicestershire Road Club V40 M 02:42.3

25 Chris Watts Matlock CC V55 M 02:42.8

26 Martin Stocks Matlock CC V50 M 03:58.6

27 Matt Ingram Matlock CC V45 M 04:43.9

28 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC V50 M 04:57.5

29 Sarah Lomas Scott Contessa Epic FJ F 04:57.5

30 Christopher Hunt TFN Triathlon Club V45 M 05:00.6

31 Mark Van Adnicen Unattached V40 M 05:32.6

32 Neil Simpson London Pheonix V45 M 07:21.3

33 Andrew Briggs Matlock CC V45 M 51:55.7

34 Paul Dalton Matlock CC V50 M 52:01.4

35 Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC V40 M 52:02.9

36 Mike Webb Lichfield City CC V60 M 52:09.6

37 Paul Hodgkinson Matlock CC V50 M 52:32.0

38 Mark Coles PatternMakers Pedalers V40 M 52:47.7

39 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC V45 M 52:53.5

40 Robert Orr Matlock CC V45 M 53:20.8

41 Steve Loades VC Long Eaton V55 M 54:12.1

42 James Sutherland Bolsover & District CC V55 M 54:21.9

43 Ian Drake Ashfield RC V40 M 54:21.9

44 Karl Webster Matlock CC V40 M 54:39.3

45 Shaun Warbrick Belper BC V50 M 54:54.7

46 Yim Jackson Bolsover & District CC V45 M 55:04.9

47 Brian Lindecke Bolsover & District CC V40 M 55:11.7

48 Terry Taylor Matlock CC V65 M 55:47.2

49 Nicholas Morgan Nottingham Clarion CC V40 M 55:59.3

50 Julian Stiff Mercia CC V45 M 56:09.7

51 Tracey Fletcher Team Empella FV F 56:10.4

52 Neil Offler CAT CC V40 M 56:16.5

53 Michael Barrie Beeston Cycling Club V40 M 56:23.8

54 Andrew Prince VC Long Eaton V45 M 56:32.5

55 Tony Caulton Zepnat V50 M 56:57.7

56 Michael Townend Unattached V45 M 57:03.6

57 Robert Carr Ashfield RC V40 M 57:11.7

58 Michael Dodson Bolsover & District CC V40 M 57:31.2

59 Andy Woolf Nottingham Clarion CC V45 M 57:50.7

60 Gary Ditheridge Derwent Valley ATC V50 M 58:00.0

61 Christopher Riley Heanor Clarion CC V50 M 58:29.5

62 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo V65 M 58:42.7

63 Nicholas Bates Belper BC V45 M 59:04.9

64 John Hind Bolsover & District CC V45 M 59:49.1

65 Madeline Smith Bolsover & District CC FV F 00:29.4

66 John Wright Unattached V45 M 00:53.0

67 Marianne Heffron Matlock CC FV F 00:53.1

68 Paul Hudson Unattached V40 M 01:04.9

69 Gary Glendenning Matlock CC V40 M 01:10.4

70 Michael Bradley Matlock CC V45 M 01:58.0

71 Graham Whiting Bolsover & District CC V60 M 02:26.7

72 Christopher Thacker TFN Triathlon Club V55 M 02:50.9

73 Ian Bradley Heanor Clarion CC V45 M 03:36.9

74 David Barber Derby Mercury RC V45 M 04:08.4

75 Al Ditheridge Unattached V40 M 04:54.2

76 Christine Howard Matlock CC FV F 05:56.1

77 Kevin Astle SPRC V40 M 06:16.6

78 Rob Andrews Unattached V40 M 06:42.4

79 Matt Price PatternMakers Pedalers V40 M 07:20.4

80 Peter Lifford Becontree Whls CC V50 M 07:20.9

81 john shelton-smith Unattached V60 M 07:39.3

82 Hilary Johnson Team Empella FV F 07:39.8

83 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC FV F 08:24.4

84 Louise Clowes Matlock CC FV F 08:33.5

85 Paul Norton Unattached V50 M 11:16.4

86 Eve Roberts Derby Mercury RC FV F 11:48.0

87 Nicholas Weatherall Heanor Clarion CC V40 M 13:54.5

88 Robert Poulton Unattached V50 M 51:36.2

89 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawkes V50 M 52:11.6

90 Martin Bailey Broxtowe Tri Club V45 M 52:24.3

91 Stephen Crapper Bolsover & District CC V40 M 53:17.8

92 Jill Gould Matlock CC FV F 54:33.2

93 Andrew Mucklestone TFN Triathlon Club V45 M 54:41.1

94 Alan Maddocks Bolsover & District CC V60 M 55:27.1

95 Cliff Etherde Unattached V65 M 55:49.2

96 Hannah Clay 4 Life Triathlon Club FJ F 56:06.9

97 Tim Kniveton Matlock CC V60 M 56:27.6

98 Anthony Wood Bolsover & District CC V45 M 56:31.7

99 Kristian Bravin Leicster RC V40 M 57:13.1

100 Karen Partington Bolsover & District CC FS F 57:13.2

101 Carl Morris PatternMakers Pedalers V40 M 57:21.3

102 David Riley Goldtec V50 M 00:54.5

103 Kati Hoy Unattached FS M 01:10.4

104 Andy Burton Mercia CC V45 M 01:14.4

105 Mandie James Ashfield RC FV F 02:18.9

106 Lucy Kong Unattached FS F 02:20.3

107 Nigel Cocking Bolsover & District CC V50 M 02:42.3

108 Susan Smith Beeston Cycling Club FV F 05:30.6

109 Rebecca Richards Newark Castle CC FJ F 06:35.5

110 Bex Wager Bolsover & District CC FS F 07:09.1

111 Tiffany Fletcher VC Long Eaton FJ F 08:50.0

112 Jane Warbrick Belper BC FV F 12:49.5

113 Holly Gould Matlock CC FJ F 13:47.0

114 Andrea Atkinson Matlock CC FS F 16:19.9

115 Mark Spilsbury PatternMakers Pedalers V50 M 17:44.3

116 Jo Barnett Unattached FS F 52:33.0

117 Isobel Williamson Matlock CC FV F 54:52.5


Youth:

1 Josh Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles U16B M 27:52.4

2 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles U16B M 29:42.0

3 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 29:47.3

4 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 30:35.8

5 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC U16B M 31:38.5

6 James Armstrong VC Lincoln U16B M 31:38.6

7 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles U14B M 32:34.7

8 Ozzie Chimel Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 32:55.5

9 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles U16B M 32:59.7

10 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 33:08.2

11 Alan Avery Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 33:08.9

12 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles U16B M 33:30.3

13 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles U14B M 34:33.9

14 John Webster Matlock CC U14B M 34:45.5

15 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sherwood Pines Cycles U14B M 35:23.8

16 Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC U16G F 35:39.3

17 George Swindell Sherwood Pines Cycles U14B M 35:39.8

18 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 35:54.6

19 Elena Smith Matlock CC U14G F 35:59.2

20 Cameron Orr Matlock CC U16B M 36:20.7

21 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Wheelers U16G F 36:44.3

22 Joshua Scales Derby Mercury RC U14B M 36:44.5

23 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U14G F 37:17.5

24 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 38:08.2

25 Cale Lindecke Bolsover & District CC U14B M 38:45.6

26 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U16G F 27:58.8

27 Jacob Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 27:59.7

28 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC U14B M 28:00.3

29 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U14B M 28:00.3

30 Luke Hind Bolsover & District CC U16B M 28:01.6

31 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U16G F 28:03.0

32 Taylor Marshall Belper BC U14B M 28:03.8

33 Robert Towndrow Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 28:07.6

34 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawkes U14B M 28:17.9

35 April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club U14G F 28:21.9

36 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U16B M 28:22.8

37 Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC U14G F 30:43.1

38 Georgina Denham High Peak U14G F 30:50.3

39 James Ingram Unattached U14B M 30:54.1

40 Lucas Crapper Bolsover & District CC U14B M 31:12.1

41 Joseph Hallas Unattached U14B M 31:58.7

42 Maddie Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U14G F 32:12.8

43 Thomas Shaw Heanor Clarion CC U16B M 32:27.6

44 Alice Warbrick Derby Mercury RC U14G F 32:50.3

45 Mark Zanker Leicestershire Road Club U14B M 33:04.1

46 Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 33:22.4

47 Sophie Beckingham 4 Life Tri U16G F 33:51.5

48 Jacob Gray Derby Mercury RC U14B M 34:12.7

49 Claudia Ash Nottingham Clarion CC U14G F 34:34.1

50 Sam Marriot Bolsover & District CC U16B M 35:05.1

51 Isobel Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC U14G F 35:58.2

52 Jessica Cobbe Leicestershire Road Club U14G F 37:44.6

53 Lewis Evans Heanor Clarion CC U14B M 38:28.6

54 Matthew Alton Derby Mercury RC U16B M 38:33.6

55 Peta Jarvis 4 Life Tri U14G F 39:42.3

56 Reuben Orr Matlock CC U14B M 40:38.1

57 Timothy Allen Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 40:50.4

58 Will Beach Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 41:09.7

59 Benjamin Palmer Nottingham Clarion CC U14B M 42:01.0

60 Sara Gould Matlock CC U14G F 44:38.9

61 Marianna Kuszynski Matlock CC U14G F 45:07.4

62 Joel McGuigan Bolsover & District CC U14B M 48:02.3


Under-12s:

1 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC U12 M 13:56.3

2 Jack Huslebee Belper BC U12 M 14:28.9

3 Ava Oxley KCA U12 F 14:33.5

4 Xavi Salcedo 4 Life Tri U12 M 14:39.9

5 Amelie Wayte Matlock CC U12 F 14:51.8

6 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 14:57.9

7 Christian Boon Belper BC U12 M 15:04.0

8 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC U12 F 15:19.7

9 Jack Brough Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 15:25.9

10 Ben Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 15:53.5

11 Kieran Riley Leicestershire Road Club U12 M 16:13.8

12 Joseph Kininmouth Derby Mercury RC U12 M 16:16.7

13 Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 16:16.9

14 Libby Smith Matlock CC U12 F 16:37.0

15 Edward Warbrick Belper BC U12 M 16:37.3

16 Liam Northridge Belper BC U12 M 16:37.6

17 Alice Crane Derby Mercury RC U12 F 16:41.1

18 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 16:41.9

19 Harry Large Matlock CC U12 M 16:49.0

20 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U12 F 16:49.1

21 Henri Cox Derby Mercury RC U12 M 16:52.5

22 Sam Gould Matlock CC U12 M 16:52.9

23 Lewis Edge Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 17:06.6

24 Daniel Carter Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 17:09.1

25 Alex Armstrong VC Lincoln U12 M 17:19.7

26 Oliver Cole Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 17:29.1

27 Matthew Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U12 M 17:29.2

28 Elizabeth Webster Matlock CC U12 F 17:44.1

29 Flynn Gregory Derby Mercury RC U12 M 17:44.4

30 William Towse Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 18:00.4

31 Dylan Richardson Bolsover & District CC U12 M 18:15.9

32 Archie Wania Derby Mercury RC U12 M 19:12.4

33 Robert Miller Cycle Derby CC U12 M 14:01.5

34 Elliot Palmer Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 14:05.5

35 Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club U12 M 14:15.9

36 Grace Fishleigh Bolsover & District CC U12 F 14:19.0

37 Jack Watson Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 14:28.2

38 Elliot Barnes Newark Castle U12 M 14:48.4

39 Stephen Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 14:58.3

40 Ben Kerry Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 15:03.7

41 Ella Rastall Heanor Clarion CC U12 F 15:08.0

42 Khain Vasani Leicestershire Road Club U12 M 15:09.1

43 Alex Gordon Matlock CC U12 M 15:13.0

44 Tom Hadfield Matlock CC U12 M 15:16.6

45 William Trafford Derby Mercury RC U12 M 15:45.1

46 James Silvester Derby Mercury RC U12 M 15:45.3

47 Callum Sparks Derby Mercury RC U12 M 15:46.2

48 Ethan Rastall Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 15:54.1

49 Holly Bailey Heanor Clarion CC U12 F 15:55.2

50 Finley Hill Matlock CC U12 M 16:18.5

51 Sam Alton Derby Mercury RC U12 M 16:33.9

52 Caitlin MCGuiean Bolsover & District CC U12 F 16:33.9

53 Finlay Preece Bolsover & District CC U12 M 17:08.0

54 Rose Price Derby Mercury RC U12 F 17:27.2

55 Dom Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 19:16.4


Under-9s:

1 Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC U9 M 07:13.1

2 Jack Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M 07:30.2

3 Louis Swindell Matlock CC U9 M 07:51.5

4 Leo Shepherd Goldtec U9 M 07:57.6

5 Adam Hague Heanor Clarion CC U9 M 07:58.0

6 Luke Kininmouth Derby Mercury RC U9 M 08:09.2

7 Holly Hoy Matlock CC U9 F 08:10.0

8 Harriet Limb Matlock CC U9 F 08:10.1

9 Sam Hadfield Matlock CC U9 M 08:10.7

10 Ben Mellor Matlock CC U9 M 08:16.8

11 Samuel Thomas Derby Mercury RC U9 M 08:23.4

12 A Main Derby Mercury RC U9 M 08:38.9

13 Oliver Roberts Derby Mercury RC U9 M 08:39.5

14 Archie White Bolsover & District U9 M 08:46.8

15 Owen Prince Cylcle Deby U9 M 08:49.7

16 Thomas Prince Cylcle Deby U9 M 08:50.2

17 Alfie Ashton Unattached U9 M 08:52.0

18 Seb Valley Derby Mercury RC U9 M 08:52.4

19 Tom Woolf Matlock CC U9 M 09:03.4

20 Oscar Atkinson Unattached U9 M 09:20.3

21 Jacob Steed Bolsover & District U9 M 09:20.5

22 Lewis Billington Unattached U9 M 09:22.5

23 Evie Steed Unattached U9 F 09:27.8

24 Jacob Simpson Bolsover & District U9 M 09:34.4

25 Amelia Cork Unattached U9 F 09:46.3

26 Oliver Crane Derby Mercury RC U9 M 09:48.1

27 Thomas Dixon Leicestershire RC U9 M 09:48.4

28 Dylan Air Cylcle Deby U9 M 09:50.7

29 Eddie Morgan Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M 09:51.8

30 George Cooper Bolsover & District U9 M 10:00.3

31 Sam Chapman Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M 10:03.9

32 Dillon Preece Bolsover & District U9 M 10:11.7

33 Rosie Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U9 F 10:13.7

34 Bankcaster Reid Unattached U9 M 10:24.8

35 Oliver Hodgkinson Matlock CC U9 M 10:35.6

36 Lola Wania Derby Mercury RC U9 F 07:16.9

37 Thomas Silvester Derby Mercury RC U9 M 07:22.9

38 Will Inman Unattached U9 M 07:29.1

39 Freya Carr Bolsover & District U9 F 07:33.9

40 Arthur Limb Matlock CC U9 M 07:47.4

41 Lara Husselbee Belper U9 F 07:52.7

42 Kian Brindcom Unattached U9 M 08:10.7

43 Riley Howe Unattached U9 M 08:14.3

44 William McCristal DVATC U9 M 08:17.0

45 Hugo Atkinson Unattached U9 M 08:22.7

46 Jacob Kerry Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M 08:31.0

47 Haydn Fletcher Unattached U9 M 08:50.6

48 Nancy Reid Unattached U9 F 08:56.6

49 Thomas Ray Unattached U9 M 08:59.3

50 Alfie Steed Bolsover & District U9 M 09:05.7

51 Amelie Johnston Unattached U9 F 09:26.7

52 Thomas Hoy Matlock CC U9 M 09:28.1

53 James Nellist Sherwood U9 M 09:56.8

54 Bradyn Slewdenning Matlock CC U9 M 10:13.5

55 Max Atkinson Unattached U9 M 11:10.1


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.