We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Cotton surges to victory in Lincoln

Share |

Lincoln Wheelers Cyclo-Cross/ Lincolnshire League Round 11
Location: Netleham, Lincoln
Event: 17 November 2013
Report: Ben Goddard/Snowdon Sports


Mark Cotton (Ellmore Factory Racing) put in a late surge on the last lap to see off his rival Gareth Whitall (Clay Cross RT) and take his third win of the season.

A flat and grassy course met riders for round eleven of the Lincolnshire League which led to some fast racing with only a few grassy banks included to slow competitors down.

From the gun it was Steve Lampier (Node4) who took an early lead followed by Whitall in second and Cotton in third.

After the opening start lap, Cotton moved up into the lead and forced a gap on his rivals which varied between eight and 12 seconds for several laps before Whitall dragged him back with 30 minutes of the race gone.

Cotton then let his rival do the work on the front to keep the gap over Lampier and this is how it remained until the last quarter of a lap when Cotton took the lead and held the lead to the line.

After the race, Mark Cotton said: “I am happy to get the win after several weeks of being in good form but being unlucky, or having riders going better than me resulting in four second placings.

“I won this event two years ago and I knew that I had to be into the last corner first to have a good chance of winning.

“The course, although it initially looked fast, it was spongy underneath so as the race went on it ground you down.”

Behind the leading duo, Lampier came home third, in fourth and first veteran was Rick Lister (Ellmore Factory Racing) and first woman was Diane Lee (Team Mulbar Girl).

In the youth event, victory went to Jake Norton (Spalding CC) who was also first under 14 and the under 12 winner was Max Poole (Lincs Squad).

Results:

Senior:
1 Mark Cotton (Ellmore Factory Racing) in 57 minutes 26 seconds
2 Gareth Whitall (Clay Cross RT) @6 seconds
3 Steve Lampier (Node4) @ 1 minute 18 seconds
4 Rick Lister (Ellmore Factory Racing) 1st Vet @1 min 31
5 Darryl Hewson (Ellmore Factory Racing) 2nd Vet @ 1 min 33
6 Bart Kieres (Bourne Whls) @ 2 min 08
7 Craig Phusby (Boston Whls) @2 min 23
8 Adam Cadle (3 Town Sports) @2 min 41
9 Richard Baldwin (Bike Box) @3 min 05
10 Richard Hamblin (Sleaford Whls) @3 min 28
Woman: Diane Lee (Team Mulbar Girls)
Youth:
1 Jake Norton (Norton Spalding CC) 1st under-14 24 minutes 29 seconds
2 Robert Ward (Bourne Whls) @16 seconds
3 Mark Gee (Arrow Cycles) @18 seconds
Under 12 boy: Max Poole (Lincs Squad)
Under 12 girl: Alderney Baker (Southdown Velo)


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More