Cross: Wardell and Roe win Scottish Champs

Cross: Wardell and Roe win Scottish Champs

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Strathclyde Country Park, Motherwell
Event: 10 February 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Rab Wardell was crowned the senior Scottish Cyclo-Cross Champion after the delayed title races were held at Strathclyde Country Park in Motherwell on Sunday.

The 27-year-old from Glasgow, riding for Alpine Bikes, lapped virtually the whole field in the race which was previously postponed on December 9.

GT Racing rival Gareth Montgomery took second, while Dave Henderson was third.

Earlier in the day, Eileen Roe (Team Ibis Cycles) won the women’s race from Genevieve Whitson (Ronde Bicycle Outfitters), with VC Moulin’s Maddy Robinson third.

In other categories, Leslie Bikes’ Gary McCrae won the veterans race from Glasgow United CC duo Stevie Jackson and Hans Forhaug, who took second and third respectively, while Stuart Wilcox was the pick of the juniors, beating (Iain Paton (Ben Wyvis CC).

Callum McGowan (Peebles CC) was crowned Under-16 boys champion, holding off Harry Johnston (Dales Cycles), while Emma Borthwick took the Under-16 girls title, the Edinburgh RC rider beating Philippa Samphier (Wallace Warriors).

Joe Nally (Hardie Bikes) won the Under-14 boys race, whjile Connie Hurton was rfastest Under-14 girl.

And in the Under-12 races Jamie Johnston and Polly Henderson won the respective boys and girls categories.


Results:

Seniors:
1 Rab Wardell (Alpine Bikes)
2 Gareth Montgomery (GT Racing)
3 Dave Henderson

Women:
1 Eileen Roe (Breast Cancer Care CT)
2 Genevieve Whitson (Ronde Bicycle Outfitters)
3 Maddy Robinson (VC Moulin)

Veterans:
1 Gary McCrae (Leslie Bikes)
2 Stevie Jackson (Glasgow United CC)
3 Hans Forhaug (Glasgow United CC)

Juniors:
1 Stuart Wilcox
2 Iain Paton (Ben Wyvis CC)
3 Sean Gordon (Glasgow Couriers)

Youth:

Under-16 Boys:
1 Callum McGowan (Peebles CC)
2 Harry Johnston (Dales Cycles)
3 Rory Mellis (Ronde Bicycle Outfitters)

Under-16 Girls:
1 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC)
2 Philippa Samphier (Wallace Warriors)

Under-14 Boys:
1 Joe Nally (Hardie Bikes)
2 Connor Johnstone (Leslie Bikes)
3 Sean Flynn (Edinburgh RC)

Under-14 Girls:
1 Connie Hurton
2 Rhona Callander (Stirling BC)
3 Ellie Park (Glasgow Riders)

Under-12 Boys:
1 Jamie Johnston
2 Keir Robb
3 Hamish MacLaren

Under-12 Girls:
1 Polly Henderson
2 Niamh Doherty
3 Anna Flynn


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.