We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Webber wins in Bury St Edmunds

Share |

Elmy Cycles Eastern League Round 13
Location: King Edward VI School, Bury St Edmunds
Event: 19 January 2013
Report: Fergus Muir/Snowdon Sports | Photos: Fergus Muir


Hackney GT rider Matt Webber secured victory in the final round of the Elmy Cycles Eastern League at King Edward VI School in Bury St Edmunds on Saturday, while Iceni Velo’s Tim Guy managed to do just enough to take the overall league victory.

London-based 38-year-old Webber crossed the line 14 seconds ahead of his nearest rival, Ross Tricker (XRT-Elmy Cycles), while junior Sean Dunlea (Ciclos Uno) took third, 1-11 behind.

For Webber, the victory was his eighth in regional cyclo-cross leagues this season, and saw him on the podium for an 18th time. But Tim Guy’s consistency saw him take the overall Eastern League. Of the 13 rounds, Guy has ridden 11 and has only finished outside the top ten twice.

Guy survived a first lap puncture and managed to battle back to seventh in the race to win the overall league from Hayden Wood, who was fourth at Bury St Edmunds.

But Webber also had problems, coming to grief after a tangle with some shrubbery early in the race.

The women’s race was dominated by the Buick sisters from Wymondham, with Anna Buick (Moda Bike Magic) taking the win ahead of her sibling Imogen Buick (unattached) by just one second.

And it proved to be a good day for the Buick family, with Phil Buick (Iceni Velo) winning the veterans race.

In the Youth race George Baker (King's Cliff Flyers) celebrated his first win. Matt Clements, already assured of the League win, led from the start but Baker stayed with him and pressed home a last-lap attack.

William Davies won the under-12 race, but a best-ever performance from Sam Asker gave him second place and helped West Suffolk Wheelers take third spot in the club competition, behind winners Iceni Velo and Lee Valley Youth CC.

Results:

Senior/Junior/Elite Vet:

1 Matthew Webber Senior. London Phoenix 9 laps in 57:35

2 Ross Tricker Senior. XRT-Elmy Cycles +0:14

3 Sean Dunlea Junior. Ciclos Uno +1:11

4 Hayden Wood Senior. Unattached +1:43

5 Greg Simcock E/Vet. Team Scott UK +2:41

6 Ben Lewis Senior Hackney GT Push +3:05

7 Tim Guy Senior. Iceni Velo +3:25

8 Gabor Doroghazi Senior. Unattached +4:14

9 Ian Newby E/Vet. Diss & District CC +5:15

10 John Swindells Senior. Great Yarmouth CC +6:08

11 Simon Hance E/Vet. Ipswich BC +6:24

12 Antony Birt Senior. Ipswich BC +6:33

13 Dave Copland E/Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +7:08

14 Mike Kangelos Senior Hackney GT Push +7:24

15 Greg Andrews E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +7:25

16 Jono Hamlin Senior Fruit 4 London +1 lap +0:20

17 Clive Harrison E/Vet 45+. Ford CC +1 lap +0:27

18 Bruce Mackie E/Vet Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +0:49

19 Ivan Burch E/Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +0:56

20 Neil Stevens Senior. Pedal Revolution +1 lap +1:54

21 Barney Horns Senior. Norwich ABC +1 lap +2:29

22 Patrick Stokes E/Vet 45+. Unattached +1 lap +2:37

23 Steven Drew E/Vet. London Phoenix +1 lap +3:03

24 Bryan Holland E/Vet. North Road CC +1 lap +3:37

25 Paul Moss E/Vet. Stowmarket & District +1 lap +3:38

26 Alan Trolove Junior. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +4:17

27 Chris Ridley E/Vet. Maldon & District +1 lap +4:29

28 Richard Lofthouse E/Vet. Eagle Road Club +1 lap +4:32

29 David West E/Vet. Amis Velo RT +1 lap +5:26

30 Matthew Mantle E/Vet. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +5:42

31 Joseph Warren E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +7:21

32 David Fraser E/Vet 45+. Unattached +1 lap +7:29

33 Blakely Wells Senior. Newmarket C&TC +1 lap +7:44

34 Richard Stiff E/Vet. West Suffolk Whls +2 laps +0:46

35 Jim Clayton E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +0:46

36 Andy Hurst E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +0:47

37 Kevin Looker E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +3:52

 

Vet45/Vet50/Women:

1 Phil Buick Vet 50+. Iceni Velo 5 laps in 37:37

2 Mike Bowen Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +0:35

3 Andrew O'Regan Vet 50+. CC Hackney +0:38

4 Ian Robson Vet 50+. MTS RT +0:59

5 Nicholas Webber Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +1:23

6 Steve Woods Vet 50+. Cambridge CC +1:36

7 Clive Quantrill Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +1:55

8 Craig Dyce Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +1:57

9 Terry Smith Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers +2:19

10 John Terrell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +2:22

11 John Periam Vet 45+. CC Breckland +2:31

12 Steve De Boltz Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +3:00

13 Andy Hill Vet 45+. Unattached +3:15

14 David Keily Vet 45+. North Road CC +3:30

15 Bob Pisolkar Vet 50+. Finsbury Park +3:31

16 Philip Cooper Vet 60+. Unattached +3:38

17 Martin Graves Vet 50+. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +4:01

18 Paul Watson Vet 50+ West Suffolk Whls +4:02

19 Anna Buick Women. Moda Bike Magic +4:09

20 Imogen Buick Women/Jun Unattached +4:10

21 Tom Watt Vet 45+ Histon MTB +4:28

22 Ian Chatten Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +4:37

23 Stuart Field Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +5:31

24 Mark Gibbs Vet 45+. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +5:54

25 David Sweeting Vet 45+ VC Norwich +5:56

26 Peter Hall Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +6:02

27 Mark Wyer Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +6:24

28 Harry Moore Vet 50+. Cycling Club Hackney +6:25

29 Michael Lawson Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +7:17

30 Emma Johnson Women. XRT-Elmy Cycles +7:34

31 Rob Smith Vet 50+. Stowmarket & District +7:53

32 Jayne Williams Women/Vet. Ipswich Triathlon Club +8:22

33 Colin Doe Vet 50+. Ford CC +8:36

34 Sherilyn Powell Women/Jun. Chelmer CC +8:42

35 Jackie Field Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +8:56

36 Kevin Bunton Vet 50+. Maldon & District +9:31

37 Peter Partner Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:54

38 Louise Rickard Women/Vet. XRT-Elmy Cycles +1 lap +1:05

39 Adrian Grimwood Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +1:15

40 Hannah Ormesher Women. North Road CC +1 lap +1:18

41 Raymond Ricks Vet 50+. Velo Schils +1 lap +1:33

42 Jason Warre Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +1:39

43 Joanne Newstead Women/Vet Ipswich BC +1 lap +2:27

44 Katie Scotter Women Iceni Velo +1 lap +3:05

45 Francesca Morgans-Slader Women/Jun Lee Valley YCC +1 lap +3:10

46 Anna Fraser Women/Vet. City Cycle Centre +1 lap +3:43

47 Christopher Douglas Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +4:04

48 Tiffany Hore Women Finsbury Park +1 lap +5:23

49 Suzanne King Women/Vet. Chelmer CC +1 lap +7:31

50 Malcolm Marchant Vet 45+. Unattached +1 lap +8:59

51 Rachel Clarke Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +1 lap +10:27

52 Phil Trevillion Vet 45+ Walden Tri +2 laps +1:04

53 Jane De Boltz Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +2 laps +2:35

54 Stephanie Wyer Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +2 laps +5:25

- Richard Jackson Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers DNF

- Andy Kennedy Vet 45+. Ipswich BC DNF

 

Youth:

1 George Baker Youth Kings Cliffe Flyers 4 laps in 28:16

2 Matt Clements Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +0:21

3 Callum Mackie Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +1:42

4 Frank Longstaff Youth. Colchester Rovers +1:59

5 William Hughes Youth. Ipswich BC +2:00

6 Adam Looker Youth. Colchester Rovers +3:05

7 Finn Barnes Youth. Cambridge Triathlon Club +3:19

8 Mitchell Powell Youth. Chelmer CC +3:39

9 James Jackson Youth. Colchester Rovers +3:53

10 Henry Periem Youth. CC Breckland +4:48

11 Pierce Bacon Yth/U14. Ipswich BC +6:05

12 Antonio Capasso Youth. Ipswich BC +6:54

13 Lewis Hardcastle Youth. City of Norwich +7:39

14 Frank Moore Yth/U14. Cycling Club Hackney +8:20

15 Robin Lines Youth West Suffolk Wheelers +9:39

16 Adam Colbert Yth/U14 Ipswich BC +9:45

17 Robert Brunton Youth. Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +1:18

18 Cameron Hurst Yth/U14 Colchester Rovers +1 lap +3:49

19 Sarah Brunton Yth/U14/Girl. Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +3:59

20 Daniel King Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +6:03

21 Emma Saberton Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +2 laps +2:20

- Noah Field Yth/U14. CC Ashwell DNF

- Bob Longstaff Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers DNF

- Gareth Lewis Yth/U14 CC Ashwell DNF

 

Under-12s:

1 William Davies U12. Welwyn Whls CC 4 laps in 14:52

2 Samuel Asker U12. West Suffolk Whls +0:18

3 Tom Davies U10. Welwyn Whls CC +0:26

4 Fraser Elsworth U12. West Suffolk Whls +1:06

5 Adam Lightfoot U12. CC Ashwell +1:19

6 Joe Kiely U10. Welwyn Whls CC +1:42

7 Colin Mantle U12. Mildenhall CC +2:05

8 Felix Mackie U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +2:43

9 Joshua Murad U12. Mildenhall CC +2:53

10 Sophie Saberton U12. St Ives CC +2:55

11 Daniel Hall U10. Colchester Rovers +2:59

12 Oliver Partner U12. Colchester Rovers +3:32

13 Helena Dyce U12. CC Ashwell +3:50

14 Matthew Whitwell U10. West Suffolk Whls +4:03

15 Stanley Boyd U10. CC Hackney +4:54

16 Harley Pell U12 Team Cambridge +5:09

17 Chester Tribley U12. Chelmer CC +1 lap +0:24

18 Oliver Wright U12 Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:59

19 Max Bidewell U12. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +1:18

20 Mark Lightfoot U12 CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:24

21 Theo Warren U10. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:47

22 Alexander King U10. Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:06

23 Oliver Griggs U10. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +2:23

24 Harry Gregory U12 CC Hackney +1 lap +2:55

25 Francis Robb U12 Mildenhall CC +1 lap +3:37

26 Matthew Waller U12 West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +4:58

- James Fraser U10. CC Ashwell DNF

- Artie O'Regan U12. CC Hackney DNF


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More