We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

National Cross Championships Results - Day 1

Share |

National Cyclo-Cross Championships | 12-13 January 2013
Peel Park, Bradford, West Yorkshire

Day 1 - Saturday 12 January 2013 | Day 1 Report | Event Preview


Report: Read our full round-up of the day's action - Day 1 Report

Other Results: Download results of the Under-12/10/8 non title races - U12 Results (xls)

Veteran 50

1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Vet 50 35 m 27 s
2 Mick Bell London Fire Brigade CC Vet 50 @ 1:21
3 Mick Davies Team Pedal Power Vet 50 @ 1:22
4 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Vet 55 @ 1:37
5 Roy Hunt Colnago - Microshift - Skins Vet 55 @ 1:55
6 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 60 @ 2:16
7 Ian Wright Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching Vet 50 @ 2:16
8 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 50 @ 2:27
9 Mark Ferguson High Peak Cycles RT Vet 50 @ 2:52
10 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Vet 55 @ 3:1
11 Barry Kipling MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT Vet 55 @ 3:22
12 Tim Stowe Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Vet 55 @ 3:31
13 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC Vet 50 @ 3:34
14 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 50 @ 3:39
15 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC Vet 50 @ 3:43
16 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Vet 55 @ 3:51
17 Peter Smith Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Vet 55 @ 4:02
18 Steve Wilson MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT Vet 50 @ 4:20
19 Ian Robson MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT Vet 50 @ 4:21
20 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo Vet 50 @ 4:23
21 Gregor Grant Moray Firth CC Vet 55 @ 4:30
22 Graham Edwards Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Bikebase Vet 55 @ 4:30
23 David Garrett Rugby Velo Vet 50 @ 4:30
24 John Galway Keswickbikes.co.uk Vet 55 @ 4:34
25 Philip Buick Iceni Velo Vet 55 @ 4:37
26 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF/ Cyclopaedia Vet 50 @ 4:41
27 Peter Busby Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Vet 50 @ 5:13
28 Charles Warren Individual Member Vet 50 @ 5:24
29 Duncan Stuart Keswickbikes.co.uk Vet 50 @ 5:49
30 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Vet 50 @ 5:53
31 Brian Perks Pedalsport CC Vet 55 @ 5:55
32 Andrew O'Regan CC Hackney Vet 50 @ 6:20
33 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 55 @ 6:22
34 Cliff Featherstone Individual Member Vet 55 @ 6:30
35 David Hamilton Hammer Sports Vet 55 @ 6:48
36 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo-X League Vet 50 @ 7:10
37 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Vet 50 @ 7:31
38 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Vet 50 @ 7:33
39 Nicholas Dinsdale Clitheroe Bike Club Vet 55 @ 7:45
40 Chris Watts Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns Vet 55 @ 7:49
41 Mark Robinson Sheffrec CC Vet 50 @ 8:00
42 Mick Fairest Bolsover & District CC Vet 55 @ 8:06
43 Paul Dalton Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns Vet 50 @ 8:9
44 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo Vet 60 @ 8:21
45 Vic Barnett Welland Valley CC Vet 65 @ 8:35
46 John Carr Cleveland Wheelers Vet 60 @ 8:55
47 John Terrell Ipswich BC Vet 55 @ 9:34
48 David Miller Coventry RC Vet 65 @ 9:41
49 Barrie Mitchell Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Vet 65 @ 9:51
50 Nick Mason Harrogate Nova CC Vet 50 @ 1 lap
51 Garry Townsend Rugby Velo Vet 50 @ 1 lap
52 David Walker Elizabethan CC Vet 50 @ 1 lap
53 John Ginley Condor RC Vet 70 @ 1 lap
54 Harry Moore CC Hackney Vet 50 @ 1 lap
55 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC Vet 60 @ 1 lap
56 Stuart Walters Kettering CC Vet 70 @ 1 lap
57 Paul Watson Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC Vet 50 @ 1 lap
58 Nigel Middlehurst Individual Member Vet 60 @ 1 lap
59 Mick Ives Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Vet 70 @ 1 lap
60 Dave Dickie Finchley RT Vet 60 @ 1 lap
61 Brian Clayton Individual Member Vet 60 @ 1 lap
62 Philip Jones Crosstrax Vet 60 @ 1 lap
63 Terry Beisty Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Vet 60 @ 1 lap

TEAM RESULT 1 Cotswold Veldrijden 47 points
2 MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT 48 points
3 Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI 56 points
4 Rugby Velo 87 points

See bottom of page for category results

Under-14 Youth

1 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Under 14 28 m 22 s
2 Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF/Cyclopaedia Under 14 @ 0:18
3 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Under 14 @ 0:29
4 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Under 14 @ 1:06
5 Anthony Anderson La Fuga Sigma Sport Under 14 @ 2:43
6 Thomas Mein MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT Under 14 @ 2:55
7 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Under 14 @ 3:07
8 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Under 14 @ 3:17
9 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Under 14 @ 4:03
10 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth CC Under 14 @ 4:11
11 James Armstrong VC Lincoln/Pygott&Crone/B&O/SPS Under 14 @ 4:30
12 Ozzie Chmiel Nottingham Clarion CC Under 14 @ 4:41
13 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Team Under 14 @ 4:49
14 Jake Stewart Solihull CC Under 14 @ 5:01
15 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Under 14 @ 5:16
16 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Under 14 @ 5:32
17 Joseph Feiven Solihull CC Under 14 @ 5:50
18 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Under 14 @ 5:53
19 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Under 14 @ 5:59
20 John Webster Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns Under 14 @ 6:02
21 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport CC Under 14 @ 6:09
22 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC Under 14 @ 6:21
23 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Under 14 @ 6:30
24 Adam Botteley Bourne Wheelers CC Under 14 @ 6:41
25 Oliver Dighton Beacon Roads CC Under 14 @ 6:52
26 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC/Martin Currie RT Under 14 @ 7:6
27 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC Under 14 @ 7:9
28 Matthew Ellis Spalding CC Under 14 @ 7:31
29 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Under 14 @ 7:34
30 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Under 14 @ 7:56
31 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Under 14 @ 8:01
32 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Under 14 @ 8:36
33 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tr-Stars Junior Triathlon Club Under 14 @ 1 lap
34 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Under 14 @ 1 lap
35 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Tri Club Under 14 @ 1 lap
36 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Under 14 @ 1 lap
37 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC Under 14 @ 1 lap
38 Louis Byrne CC Hackney Under 14 @ 1 lap
39 Ryan Middlemiss Otley CC Under 14 @ 1 lap
40 Frank Moore CC Hackney Under 14 @ 1 lap
41 Arran Brayshaw East Bradford CC Under 14 @ 1 lap

TEAM RESULT
1 Kirklees Cycling Academy 78 points
2 East Bradford CC 106 points

Under-14 Female

1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders U14 Girl 33 m 18 s
2 Lucy Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing U14 Girl @ 2:47
3 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers U14 Girl @ 3:16
4 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Wheelers CC U14 Girl @ 3:33
5 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT U14 Girl @ 3:43
6 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club U14 Girl @ 4:48
7 Sophie Holmes Vivelo Bikes / Inverse Cyclaim RT U14 Girl @ 5:00
8 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U14 Girl @ 5:07
9 Megan James Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway U14 Girl @ 5:08
10 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC U14 Girl @ 6:19
11 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC U14 Girl @ 7:47
12 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC/Martin Currie RT U14 Girl @ 8:06
13 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC U14 Girl @ 8:10
14 Eve Lyon Leicestershire RC U14 Girl @ 9:20
15 Katie Allen Stirling Bike Club U14 Girl @ 10:21

Under-16 Male

1 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK Youth 33 m 48 s
2 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Youth @ 0:52
3 William Gascoyne Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns Youth @ 0:55
4 David Barnes Condor Cycles Youth @ 2:07
5 Calum Magowan Peebles CC Youth @ 2:32
6 Jake Poole Dirtwheels Cycles Youth @ 2:36
7 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes/Bradford Plympic RC Youth @ 2:40
8 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Youth @ 2:45
9 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Youth @ 3:20
10 Anthony Neave Stourbridge CC Youth @ 3:28
11 Harry Johnston Dales Cycles RT Scotland Youth @ 3:36
12 Matthew Walls Velocity RT Youth @ 4:08
13 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Youth @ 4:17
14 Lewis Champion Perth United CC Youth @ 4:20
15 George Baker Kings Cliffe Flyers CC Youth @ 4:23
16 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth CC Youth @ 4:27
17 Gregg Booker Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns Youth @ 4:48
18 Rory Mellis Ronde-Bicycle Outfitters Youth @ 4:55
19 Tim James Bourne Wheelers CC Youth @ 5:02
20 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks CC Youth @ 5:05
21 Christopher Rothwell Swindon RC Youth @ 5:10
22 Robert Scott East Bradford CC Youth @ 5:20
23 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT Youth @ 5:20
24 Henry Barnes Baines Racing Silverstone Cycle Youth @ 5:46
25 Miles Worner Teesdale CRC Youth @ 6:04
26 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Youth @ 6:11
27 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Youth @ 6:17
28 Fabian Brennan Individual Member Youth @ 6:22
29 Harry Sowden Clayton Cars BMW and Mini Youth @ 6:26
30 Buauna Ball Team Milton Keynes Youth @ 6:30
31 Max Williamson Lincsquad Youth @ 6:59
32 Jack Fillingham Pedalsport CC Youth @ 7:11
33 Adam Hartley Velocity Race Team Youth @ 7:21
34 James Garratt Welland Valley CC Youth @ 7:28
35 Tom Seaman Wakefield Junior Tri Club Youth @ 7:58
36 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Youth @ 8:38
37 Joshua Waters Mercia HBM CC Youth @ 9:05
38 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC Youth @ 10:8
39 Bobbin Gardner Harrogate Nova CC Youth @ 1 lap
40 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC Youth @ 1 lap
41 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Youth @ 1 lap
42 Arthur Green Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns Youth @ 1 lap
43 George Fox East Bradford CC Youth @ 1 lap
44 Calum Grant Peebles CC Youth @ 1 lap
45 Liam Gilpin Wakefield Junior Tri Club Youth @ 1 lap
46 Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC Youth @ 1 lap
47 Joe Williams Holme Valley Wheelers Youth @ 1 lap
48 Daniel Gilpin Wakefield Junior Tri Club Youth @ 1 lap
49 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Youth @ 1 lap
50 Ned O'Regan CC Hackney Youth @ 1 lap
51 Luke Benn Kirklees Cycling Academy Youth @ 2 laps

TEAM RESULT
1 East Bradford CC 114 points
2 Wakefield Junior Tri Club 128 points

Under-16 Female

1 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team - Trigon U16 Girl 33 m 49 s
2 Abigail van Twisk VC Londres U16 Girl @ 0:09
3 Grace Garner RST Racing Team - Trigon U16 Girl @ 0:20
4 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Wheelers U16 Girl @ 1:00
5 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC U16 Girl @ 2:21
6 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns U16 Girl @ 2:53
7 Ffion James Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway U16 Girl @ 3:41
8 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC U16 Girl @ 4:02
9 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC/Martin Currie RT U16 Girl @ 4:34
10 Hannah Saville North Midlands Youth Squad U16 Girl @ 5:55
11 Elena Malton Cairngorm CC U16 Girl @ 6:38
12 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Team U16 Girl @ 6:59
13 Erika Allen Stirling Bike Club U16 Girl @ 7:25
14 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors U16 Girl @ 8:02
15 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC U16 Girl @ 9:11
16 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC U16 Girl @ 10:16
17 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club U16 Girl @ 10:49

Veteran 40

1 Nick Craig Team Scott UK Vet 40 40 m 55 s
2 Darren Atkins Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Vet 40 @ 0:43
3 Michael Simpson GS Henley Vet 40 @ 0:46
4 James Bryan www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Vet 40 @ 1:40
5 Ian Taylor Craven Energy Vet 40 @ 1:48
6 Peter Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Vet 45 @ 2:10
7 Chris Rathbone www.velobici.cc Vet 40 @ 2:17
8 Andrew Peace Crosstrax Vet 40 @ 2:25
9 Greg Simcock Team Scott UK Vet 40 @ 2:25
10 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo Vet 45 @ 2:28
11 Chris Taylor Pedalsport CC Vet 40 @ 2:51
12 Stephen Knight Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis CNP/MI Vet 45 @ 3:04
13 Richard Noble Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue Vet 40 @ 3:11
14 Chris Young Pedalsport CC Vet 45 @ 3:22
15 Matthew Denby Team Jewson/Thule/Kineses/CNP/MI Vet 45 @ 3:31
16 Mike Young Pedalsport CC Vet 40 @ 3:59
17 Dan Cook Planet X Vet 40 @ 4:07
18 Robin Willmott GA Cycles Vet 40 @ 4:17
19 Dave Haygarth Planet X Vet 40 @ 4:27
20 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Vet 40 @ 4:40
21 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 40 @ 4:47
22 James Melville Glasgow United CC Vet 45 @ 4:51
23 Mark James Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Vet 45 @ 4:59
24 Sean Williams Individual Member Vet 40 @ 5:06
25 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK Vet 45 @ 5:11
26 Robert Wimble www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Vet 40 @ 5:16
27 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria/Lakeland Sprinters Vet 40 @ 5:20
28 Jonathan Marshall www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Vet 45 @ 5:37
29 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 45 @ 5:44
30 Brian Stanley Ace RT Vet 40 @ 6:06
31 James Anderson Blackhawk Bikes Vet 40 @ 6:13
32 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC - 4 Seasons Cycling Vet 40 @ 6:18
33 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes Vet 40 @ 6:27
34 Franco Porco Team Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move Vet 40 @ 6:35
35 John Hick Individual Member Vet 45 @ 6:46
36 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 45 @ 6:47
37 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Vet 45 @ 6:49
38 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC - 4 Seasons Cycling Vet 40 @ 6:56
39 Dave Copland Ipswich BC Vet 45 @ 7:14
40 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 45 @ 7:14
41 Stephen Whitehouse Lichfield City CC Vet 45 @ 7:33
42 John Mein Derwentside CC Vet 45 @ 7:43
43 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Vet 45 @ 7:43
44 Steve Smales Boneshakerbikes.com/Trek Vet 40 @ 7:46
45 Marcus Spencer Batley CC Vet 40 @ 7:52
46 Stuart Pickering One and All Cycling/Bike-Chain Ricci Vet 45 @ 7:59
47 Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels RT Vet 40 @ 8:3
48 Darryl Hewson Alford Wheelers Vet 40 @ 8:17
49 Lee Edmonds Welland Valley CC Vet 45 @ 8:19
50 Chris Green Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns Vet 45 @ 8:36
51 Richard Allen Here come the Belgians Vet 45 @ 8:36
52 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo Vet 40 @ 8:38
53 Andrew Thomson Wills Wheels CC Vet 40 @ 8:40
54 Mark Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing Vet 45 @ 8:40
55 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Vet 45 @ 8:59
56 Gordon Dickson Rockhard MBC Vet 40 @ 9:8
57 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Vet 40 @ 1 lap
58 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC Vet 45 @ 1 lap
59 Matthew Enticknap Malton Wheelers RC Vet 40 @ 1 lap
60 Vilas Silverton Sri Chimnoy Cycling Team Vet 40 @ 1 lap
61 Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 45 @ 1 lap
62 David Jennaway Individual Member Vet 40 @ 1 lap
63 Ian Cleverly Mosquito Bikes RT Vet 45 @ 1 lap
64 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Vet 45 @ 1 lap
65 Paul Lamb Boneshakerbikes.com/Trek Vet 45 @ 1 lap
66 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Vet 45 @ 1 lap
67 John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Vet 40 @ 1 lap
68 Alex Slater Individual Member Vet 40 @ 1 lap
69 Alan Dorrington Planet X Vet 40 @ 1 lap
70 Ricky Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Vet 40 @ 1 lap
71 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Vet 45 @ 1 lap
72 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC Vet 45 @ 1 lap
73 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 40 @ 1 lap
74 Darrell Bradbury Norton Wheelers Vet 45 @ 1 lap
75 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 45 @ 1 lap
76 Oliver Samphier Stirling Bike Club Vet 40 @ 1 lap
77 Joseph Heywood Individual Member Vet 40 @ 1 lap
78 Andrew Faichney City Road Club (Hull) Vet 40 @ 1 lap
79 Mark Humphreys Rugby Velo Vet 45 @ 1 lap
80 Simon Tottle Festival RC Vet 45 @ 1 lap
81 Gary Strickland Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching Vet 40 @ 1 lap
82 John Reid Stirling Bike Club Vet 40 @ 1 lap
83 Andy Woodward Glasgow United CC Vet 45 @ 1 lap
84 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Vet 40 @ 1 lap
85 Adrian Kilworth Welland Valley CC Vet 40 @ 1 lap
86 Edward Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC Vet 45 @ 1 lap
87 Ronald Barker Rockhard MBC Vet 40 @ 1 lap
88 Nicholas Dorsey Batley CC Vet 40 @ 1 lap
89 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion Vet 45 @ 1 lap
90 Ian Watson CC London Vet 40 @ 1 lap
91 Richard Ballantine Craven Energy Vet 45 @ 1 lap
92 Andrew Moxon Otley CC Vet 45 @ 1 lap
93 Peter Middlemiss Otley CC Vet 45 @ 2 laps
94 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40 @ 2 laps

TEAM RESULT
1 Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI 29 points
2 Team Scott UK 35 points
3 Pedalsport CC 41 points
4 www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG 60 points
5 Cotswold Veldrijden 105 points
6 Planet X 105 points

See below for category results

Vet 40 - 49 Category Results

Vet 40-44

1 Nick Craig Team Scott UK
2 Darren Atkins Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI
3 Michael Simpson GS Henley
4 James Bryan www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG
5 Ian Taylor Craven Energy
6 Chris Rathbone www.velobici.cc
7 Andrew Peace Crosstrax
8 Greg Simcock Team Scott UK
9 Chris Taylor Pedalsport CC
10 Richard Noble Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue
11 Mike Young Pedalsport CC
12 Dan Cook Planet X
13 Robin Willmott GA Cycles
14 Dave Haygarth Planet X
15 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal
16 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing
17 Sean Williams Individual Member
18 Robert Wimble www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG
19 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria/Lakeland Sprinters
20 Brian Stanley Ace RT
21 James Anderson Blackhawk Bikes
22 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC - 4 Seasons Cycling
23 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes
24 Franco Porco Team Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move
25 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC - 4 Seasons Cycling
26 Steve Smales Boneshakerbikes.com/Trek
27 Marcus Spencer Batley CC
28 Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels RT
29 Darryl Hewson Alford Wheelers
30 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo
31 Andrew Thomson Wills Wheels CC
32 Gordon Dickson Rockhard MBC
33 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC
34 Matthew Enticknap Malton Wheelers RC
35 Vilas Silverton Sri Chimnoy Cycling Team
36 David Jennaway Individual Member
37 John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC
38 Alex Slater Individual Member
39 Alan Dorrington Planet X
40 Ricky Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC
41 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
42 Oliver Samphier Stirling Bike Club
43 Joseph Heywood Individual Member
44 Andrew Faichney City Road Club (Hull)
45 Gary Strickland Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching
46 John Reid Stirling Bike Club
47 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC
48 Adrian Kilworth Welland Valley CC
49 Ronald Barker Rockhard MBC
50 Nicholas Dorsey Batley CC
51 Ian Watson CC London
52 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden

 

Vet 45-49

1 Peter Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG
2 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo
3 Stephen Knight Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis CNP/MI
4 Chris Young Pedalsport CC
5 Matthew Denby Team Jewson/Thule/Kineses/CNP/MI
6 James Melville Glasgow United CC
7 Mark James Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI
8 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK
9 Jonathan Marshall www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG
10 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden
11 John Hick Individual Member
12 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden
13 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers
14 Dave Copland Ipswich BC
15 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden
16 Stephen Whitehouse Lichfield City CC
17 John Mein Derwentside CC
18 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC
19 Stuart Pickering One and All Cycling/Bike-Chain Ricci
20 Lee Edmonds Welland Valley CC
21 Chris Green Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns
22 Richard Allen Here come the Belgians
23 Mark Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing
24 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG
25 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC
26 Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC
27 Ian Cleverly Mosquito Bikes RT
28 Tony Davis Dream Cycling
29 Paul Lamb Boneshakerbikes.com/Trek
30 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers
31 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers
32 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC
33 Darrell Bradbury Norton Wheelers
34 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC
35 Mark Humphreys Rugby Velo
36 Simon Tottle Festival RC
37 Andy Woodward Glasgow United CC
38 Edward Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC
39 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion
40 Richard Ballantine Craven Energy
41 Andrew Moxon Otley CC
42 Peter Middlemiss Otley CC

 

Vet 50 plus Category Results

Vet 50-55

1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant
2 Mick Bell London Fire Brigade CC
3 Mick Davies Team Pedal Power
4 Ian Wright Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching
5 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
6 Mark Ferguson High Peak Cycles RT
7 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC
8 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC
9 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC
10 Steve Wilson MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT
11 Ian Robson MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT
12 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo
13 David Garrett Rugby Velo
14 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF/ Cyclopaedia
15 Peter Busby Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI
16 Charles Warren Individual Member
17 Duncan Stuart Keswickbikes.co.uk
18 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC
19 Andrew O'Regan CC Hackney
20 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo-X League
21 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant
22 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers
23 Mark Robinson Sheffrec CC
24 Paul Dalton Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns
25 Nick Mason Harrogate Nova CC
26 Garry Townsend Rugby Velo
27 David Walker Elizabethan CC
28 Harry Moore CC Hackney
29 Paul Watson Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC

Vet 55-59

1 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT
2 Roy Hunt Colnago - Microshift - Skins
3 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant
4 Barry Kipling MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT
5 Tim Stowe Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI
6 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers
7 Peter Smith Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI
8 Gregor Grant Moray Firth CC
9 Graham Edwards Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Bikebase
10 John Galway Keswickbikes.co.uk
11 Philip Buick Iceni Velo
12 Brian Perks Pedalsport CC
13 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden
14 Cliff Featherstone Individual Member
15 David Hamilton Hammer Sports
16 Nicholas Dinsdale Clitheroe Bike Club
17 Chris Watts Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns
18 Mick Fairest Bolsover & District CC
19 John Terrell Ipswich BC

Vet 60-64

1 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden
2 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo
3 John Carr Cleveland Wheelers
4 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC
5 Nigel Middlehurst Individual Member
6 Dave Dickie Finchley RT
7 Brian Clayton Individual Member
8 Philip Jones Crosstrax
9 Terry Beisty Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC

Vet 65-69

1 Vic Barnett Welland Valley CC
2 David Miller Coventry RC
3 Barrie Mitchell Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI

Vet 70 plus

1 John Ginley Condor RC
2 Stuart Walters Kettering CC
3 Mick Ives Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI

 Read our full round-up of the day's action - Day 1 Report

If you're going to use our results, please have the grace to acknowledge us with a link!

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More