Cross: Simcock wins again in Eastern League

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: World Horse Welfare, Snetterton, Norfolk
Event: 30 December 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Fergus Muir


Ace veteran rider Greg Simcock (Scott UK) won round 13 of the Eastern League staged at the World Horse Welfare Centre at Snetterton in Norfolk on Sunday.

The 41-year-old from Great Staughton in Cambridgeshire was 16 seconds ahead of junior Sean Dunlea (Ciclos Uno) at the finish, where he secured his fourth victory in the elite veteran category and his second overall senior win.

The event was staged on a new course by Iceni Velo, and proved popular with the riders.

“The organisers did a great job,” said Simcock afterwards. “They used one of the riding barns for the pits, and there were some hurdles in there too and music and commentary, so it made for a great atmosphere.

“Outside it was a bit soft under the wheels, and there were some twisty sections as well as bits of road, so it was a great mixed course with something for everyone.”

Simcock hit the front early in the race alongside Dunlea and Ross Tricker (XRT-Elmy Cycles), but Tricker dropped back suffering from a bout of stitch, leaving Simcock and Dunlea to battle on.

“We worked well together and got a good lead,” added Simcock. “He was quicker through the technical bits but I was stronger. So I attacked him with two and a half laps to go, on the head-wind sections where he was struggling to keep the power on.

“He was still really strong and skilled on the technical sections so I couldn’t ease off at all, and only won it by 16 seconds.”

Third spot went to Dunlea’s team-mate Andrew Nichols, more than a minute further back.

In the race for veterans and women, Paul Driver (Ipswich BC) took the win by 14 seconds from GWR Team rider Andy Roberts, while Anna Buick (Moda Bike Magic) was the fastest female, 3-39 back in 16th place and more than two minutes ahead of the next woman.


Results:

Senior/Junior/Elite Vet:

Position Number Name Category Team Time Lap Intervals

1 130 Greg Simcock E/Vet. Team Scott UK 11 laps in 57:34

2 182 Sean Dunlea Junior. Ciclos Uno +0:16

3 54 Andrew Nichols Senior Ciclos Uno +1:35

4 49 Andy Waterman Senior Vicious Velo +1:36

5 4 Ross Tricker Senior. XRT-Elmy Cycles +2:04

6 165 Mick Bell E/Vet 45+ LFBCC +2:21

7 50 Paul Sheers Senior Vicious Velo +2:23

8 3 Tim Guy Senior. Iceni Velo +2:31

9 162 Andy Manning E/Vet 45+ Team CCN +3:32

10 120 Ian Newby E/Vet. Diss & District CC +3:49

11 48 Nathan Miller Senior Buzz Cycles.Com +3:56

12 28 John Swindells Senior. Great Yarmouth CC +3:58

13 98 Kevin Knox E/Vet. Vicious Velo +4:36

14 22 Neil Ellison Senior. West Drayton MBC +5:07

15 150 Dave Copland E/Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +5:16

16 31 Dave Bamford Senior. East London Velo +5:18

17 47 Tom Fitzpatrick Senior Strada Sport +5:28

18 51 Stuart Blunt Senior Corridori +5:59

19 153 Ivan Burch E/Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +0:26

20 161 Neil Simpson E/Vet 45+. London Phoenix +1 lap +1:03

21 25 Peter Hargreaves Senior. Strada Sport +1 lap +1:30

22 5 Antony Birt Senior. Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:49

23 151 Clive Harrison E/Vet 45+. Ford CC +1 lap +1:59

24 177 Cameron Toms Junior. Iceni Velo +1 lap +2:58

25 137 Phil Murrell E/Vet Hackney GT Push Cycles +1 lap +3:05

26 163 Bruce Mackie E/Vet 45+ LVYCC +1 lap +3:18

27 26 Neil Stevens Senior. Pedal Revolution +1 lap +3:42

28 58 Ben Whitehead Senior Hackney GT Push Cycles +1 lap +4:07

29 87 Paul Rippon E/Vet. Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:19

30 107 David West E/Vet. Amis Velo RT +1 lap +4:33

31 110 Chris Ridley E/Vet. Maldon & District +1 lap +4:58

32 46 Lee Woodcock Senior Mildenhall CC +1 lap +5:00

33 90 Paul Moss E/Vet. Stowmarket & District +1 lap +5:53

34 166 John Terrell E/Vet 45+ Ipswich BC +1 lap +6:57

35 136 John Polak E/Vet Unattached +2 laps +0:29

36 55 Luke Samuel Senior OUCC +2 laps +0:30

37 93 Bryan Holland E/Vet. North Road CC +2 laps +0:31

38 158 David Fraser E/Vet 45+. Unattached +2 laps +0:34

39 33 Paul Bird Senior. Ipswich BC +2 laps +0:35

40 181 James Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +0:45

41 44 Thomas Doe Senior. VC Norwich +2 laps +0:52

42 45 Ian Mocklett Senior Forme Coaching +2 laps +0:54

43 52 Glyn Thomas Senior Unattached +2 laps +1:55

44 122 Jim Clayton E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +2:15

45 111 Lee Rowling E/Vet. Chelmer CC +2 laps +2:57

46 129 Richard Stiff E/Vet. West Suffolk Whls +2 laps +3:37

47 123 Matthew Mantle E/Vet. Mildenhall CC +2 laps +4:01

48 132 Zachary Battams E/Vet. Iceni Velo +2 laps +6:28

49 138 Chris Guy E/Vet Iceni Velo +2 laps +6:50

50 121 Kevin Looker E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +8:09

51 134 Phil Crosthwaite E/Vet Unattached +3 laps +3:19

52 164 Emma Wood E/Vet 45+ Unattached +3 laps +3:53

53 133 David Robb E/Vet Mildenhall CC +3 laps +5:25

- 56 David Nichols Senior Loughborough Students DNF

- 57 Rob Milton Senior Hackney GT Push Cycles DNF

- 59 Ben Lewis Senior Hackney GT Push Cycles DNF

- 81 Martin Carter E/Vet. Unattached DNF

- 101 Joseph Warren E/Vet. Colchester Rovers DNF


Vet 45+/Vet 50+/Women:

Position Number Name Category Team Time

1 123 Paul Driver Vet 45+. Ipswich BC 6 laps in 35:24

2 44 Andy Roberts Vet 50+ GWR Team +0:14

3 81 Mike Bowen Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +0:25

4 94 Richard Muchmore Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +0:44

5 1 Phil Buick Vet 50+. Iceni Velo +0:53

6 26 Ian Robson Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +1:06

7 9 Nicholas Webber Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +1:59

8 5 Geoff Bores Vet 50+. Ford CC +2:09

9 82 John Periam Vet 45+. CC Breckland +2:17

10 110 Craig Dyce Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +2:33

11 12 Steve Woods Vet 50+. Cambridge CC +2:41

12 87 Clive Quantrill Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +2:51

13 89 Steve De Boltz Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +3:16

14 124 Colin Newstead Vet 45+ Ipswich BC +3:25

15 6 Colin Cracknell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +3:35

16 184 Anna Buick Women. Moda Bike Magic +3:39

17 99 David Keily Vet 45+. North Road CC +3:44

18 8 Martin Graves Vet 50+. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +4:00

19 93 Andy Kennedy Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +4:25

20 96 Mark Wyer Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +4:32

21 13 John Terrell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +4:42

22 90 Mark Gibbs Vet 45+. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +4:50

23 107 Ian Chatten Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +5:17

24 88 Stuart Field Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +5:39

25 223 Jayne Williams Women/Vet. Ipswich Triathlon Club +5:56

26 125 Paul Mocket Vet 45+ Everybody Health & Fitness +6:25

27 45 Paul Watson Vet 50+ West Suffolk Whls +6:38

28 37 Richard Jackson Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +7:38

29 122 Leon Cole Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +1 lap +0:08

30 30 Tony Madgwick Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +0:18

31 11 Colin Doe Vet 50+. Ford CC +1 lap +0:54

32 182 Sherilyn Powell Women/Jun. Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:01

33 118 Adrian Grimwood Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +1:03

34 62 Clive Sparkes Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:04

35 38 Kevin Bunton Vet 50+. Maldon & District +1 lap +1:05

36 21 Peter Hall Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:29

37 216 Jackie Field Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:37

38 28 Raymond Ricks Vet 50+. Velo Schils +1 lap +1:49

39 126 Jon Cooke Vet 45+ Unattached +1 lap +2:38

40 129 Jim Coughlan Vet 45+ Trog +1 lap +2:45

41 120 Lawrence Bellamy Vet 45+. Shaftesbury CC +1 lap +2:54

42 225 Joanne Newstead Women/Vet Ipswich BC +1 lap +3:24

43 104 Malcolm Marchant Vet 45+. Unattached +1 lap +3:31

44 16 Kevin Godber Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +3:59

45 20 Darren Baker Vet 50+. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +4:07

46 189 Hannah Ormesher Women. North Road CC +1 lap +4:21

47 63 Clive Tricker Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +5:51

48 217 Anna Fraser Women/Vet. City Cycle Centre +1 lap +7:38

49 226 Amy Cole Women/Vet Iceni Velo +1 lap +7:57

50 222 Suzanne King Women/Vet. Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:07

51 218 Stephanie Wyer Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +2 laps +0:49

52 193 Angie Handy Women/Jun Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +2 laps +1:00

53 220 Rachel Clarke Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +2 laps +1:23

54 194 Kirsten Cooper Women/Jun Iceni Velo +2 laps +3:42

55 224 Jane De Boltz Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +2 laps +6:36

56 188 Diane Mantle Women. Mildenhall CC +3 laps +2:39

- 61 Philip Cooper Vet 60+. Unattached -

- 127 Tim Bevan Vet 45+ Unattached DNF

- 128 Paul Nice Vet 45+ Iceni Velo -


Youth:

Position Number Name Category Team Time

1 13 Matt Clements Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC 5 laps in 28:57

2 111 Dougal Toms Yth/U14. Iceni Velo +0:54

3 29 George Baker Youth Kings Cliffe Flyers +1:11

4 10 William Hughes Youth. Ipswich BC +1:52

5 19 Callum Mackie Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +2:36

6 11 Mitchell Powell Youth. Chelmer CC +3:35

7 21 Adam Looker Youth. Colchester Rovers +3:38

8 17 James Jackson Youth. Colchester Rovers +4:01

9 6 Finn Barnes Youth. Cambridge Triathlon Club +4:59

10 139 Sophie Wright Yth/U14/Girl NCH Tri and Cycling +5:16

11 110 Pierce Bacon Yth/U14. Ipswich BC +5:44

12 140 Sophie Holmes Yth/U14/Girl. Inverse RT +6:30

13 3 Henry Periem Youth. CC Breckland +1 lap +0:07

14 106 Matthew Baker Yth/U14. Great Yarmouth CC +1 lap +1:32

15 121 Gareth Lewis Yth/U14. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:46

16 16 Robert Brunton Youth. Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:00

17 53 Sophia Chastell Yth/Girl Welwyn Wheelers +1 lap +2:42

18 104 Noah Field Yth/U14. CC Ashwell +1 lap +4:05

19 144 Sarah Brunton Yth/U14/Girl. Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +4:29

20 122 Matthew Asker Yth/U14 West Suffolk Wheeler +1 lap +6:26

21 112 Daniel King Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +7:07

22 148 Lottie Dyce Yth/U14/Girl. CC Ashwell +1 lap +9:20

23 116 Sam Rowling Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +2 laps +2:03

24 142 Harriet Godber Yth/U14/Girl. Ipswich BC +2 laps +3:11

25 28 Alex Dower Youth St Ives CC +2 laps +7:12

- 4 Lewis Hardcastle Youth. City of Norwich DNF


Under-12s:

Position Number Name Category Team Time

1 47 Josun Cole U12. Iceni Velo 5 laps in 14:46

2 43 Felix Mackie U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +1:24

3 30 Angus Toms U12. Iceni Velo +1:25

4 17 Fraser Elsworth U12. West Suffolk Whls +1:27

5 56 Samuel Asker U12. West Suffolk Whls +1:57

6 7 Jack Parrish U12. Ipswich BC +2:18

7 22 James Fraser U10. CC Ashwell +2:36

8 57 Adam Lightfoot U12. CC Ashwell +2:41

9 26 Joe Kiely U10. Welwyn Whls CC +2:43

10 21 Joshua Murad U12. Mildenhall CC +2:44

11 50 Colin Mantle U12. Mildenhall CC +2:51

12 19 Oliver Partner U12. Colchester Rovers +2:56

13 18 Daniel Hall U10. Colchester Rovers +3:01

14 46 Helena Dyce U12. CC Ashwell +3:23

15 39 Sophie Saberton U12. St Ives CC +3:23

16 6 Daniel De Boltz U12. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:38

17 79 Harry Williamson U12 Unattached +1 lap +0:51

18 66 Freddie Cooke U12 Unattached +1 lap +1:40

19 63 Thomas Jasinski U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:46

20 82 Tom Moore U12 NABC +1 lap +1:48

21 53 Jack Emerson U10. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:49

22 51 Molley Drew U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +2:10

23 23 Silas Warren U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +2:15

24 29 Matthew Whitwell U10. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +2:21

25 69 Harley Pell U12 Team Cambridge +1 lap +2:25

26 5 Felix Field U12. CC Ashwell +1 lap +2:33

27 52 Jeremy Hughes U10. Ipswich BC +1 lap +2:39

28 83 Mark Lightfoot U12 CC Ashwell +1 lap +2:46

29 81 Imogen Chastell U12 Welwyn Wheelers +1 lap +2:47

30 48 Edward Cole U10. Iceni Velo +1 lap +3:13

31 24 Theo Warren U10. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +3:15

32 78 Alexander Robb U12 Mildenhall CC +1 lap +3:23

33 11 Eden Hamilton U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +4:12

34 31 Fergus Crouch U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +4:18

35 70 Francis Robb U12 Mildenhall CC +2 laps +0:54

36 35 Alexander King U10. Chelmer CC +2 laps +1:01

37 10 Jack Godber U12. Ipswich BC +2 laps +1:21

38 86 Alex Stanford U12 Unattached +2 laps +2:06

39 68 Victoria Asker U12 West Suffolk Whls +2 laps +2:48

40 65 Harry Gregory U10. CC Hackney +3 laps +0:09

41 87 Cameron Guy U12 Iceni Velo +3 laps +3:30

42 85 Ike Taylor U12 Zappis +3 laps +4:24

- 64 Dexter Mansel-Thomas U12. Colchester Rovers DNF

- 67 Alice Rippon U12 Ipswich BC DNF

- 80 Leon Wheeler U12 East Essex Tri Club DNF


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.