We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Beckingsale Takes Lead Going Into Final Round

Share |

National Trophy Series Round 5 | Series Home | Event Info | Start List | Preview | Series Standings
Location: Shrewsbury Sports Village
Event: 16 December 2012
Report: Andrew Whitehouse/Snowdon Sports
Images: Andrew Whitehouse | Additional Images: Jacob James


Oli Beckingsale (Endura MTB) took over the lead in the National Trophy Series when he finished second and was best Brit in the senior race at Shrewsbury Sports Village on Sunday.

The 36-year-old from Bristol will go into the final round in the New Year two points ahead of reigning champ and previous leader Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) who had led by two points but lost the yellow jersey when he was third behind Beckingsale at Shrewsbury.

Victory on the day went to Belgian visitor Joeri Hofman (KDL Landbouwkrediet) who was more than two minutes ahead of Beckingsale, while Oldham was another 36 seconds off the pace at the end of the senior race.

The race was run off on a muddy course which many of the top riders changing bikes every lap, and many of the others suffering mechanical problems.

Oldham led off on the opening lap, but by the time they came out of the woods for the first time Hofman led, and Oldham had been overtaken by Beckingsale.

Above images by Jacob James.

Hofman gradually pulled clear and by the second time round the large circuit he had established a lead of around 20 seconds on the chasers including Grant Ferguson (Superior Brentjens), Rob Jebb (Team Hope Factory Racing) and Nick Craig (Scott UK).

Halfway through the race and Hofman began to get out of sight, while Beckingsale had similarly gapped the chasers and was desperately trying to stay within sight of the Belgian.

But his efforts were in vain, although he held on to second spot while Oldham took third, 37 seconds ahead of Ferguson, while another Belgian rider, Bart Hoffman, was fifth, another 23 seconds back and just ahead of Rob Jebb.

Best-placed Brit Oli Beckingsale said afterwards: “Second was OK today but Hofman made us look daft, he's an International rider and I'm a national cross rider and today he showed what the difference was between us.

“I had a good start though and actually had a small gap but I slipped my chain on the first lap and went back to the second group, then Hofman just went so hard, We just had no chance of catching him.

“I was happy to do a consistent ride today and get a place up on Paul and at one point he did slip back to a small group so I was hoping the guys could do him over but that didn't happen.

“But I'm back in the overall lead and it’s all down to Derby so it’s going to be interesting. For the senior race to come down to the wire between Paul and myself can only be a good thing.”

And third-placed Paul Oldham said: “I can't complain with third place, I didn't feel too good today. I've had a chesty cough most of the week so I haven't been able to do any training.

“Today really was about damage limitation for me and just stay in there and get as many points as I could. I really couldn't get going all race and Oli rode really well.

“When we were together he was so much stronger then I was and what can you say about Hofman, once he'd got it wound up we never saw him again. It’s all down to Derby in the New Year. I need a good Christmas and need to get my head down and get some work done.”

Finally, race winner Joeri Hofman said: “Today has been a good day for me, I got a good start but I got caught up on the first lap with a couple of riders that fell. I managed to get away and ride my own pace though for the rest of the race. It was a hard course but I was able to increase the gap between me and the rest of the field.

“This is my first race in England and I liked the course, I ride well in the mud. I checked the course this morning and there no mud but after the first race there was mud on all the course which was good for me because it made the race harder.

“We have a calendar in Belgium with all the UCI point races there and over here. It’s difficult to get UCI points in Belgium because the races are so big so I can get points in England and that allows me to start further up the grid when I race in Belgium.”

Women

Prolific winner Louise Robinson made it five wins in five rounds of the 2012-13 National Trophy Series when the Isla Bikes rider took victory at Shrewsbury.

The 47-year-old from Ludlow again beat Hope Factory Racing’s Adela Carter into second spot, and looks set to seal an emphatic victory when the final round takes place in the New Year.

The early pace was set by Sheffield-based 30-year-old Carter, with Redditch 18-year-old Beth Crumpton (Scott Contessa Epic) on her wheel and Robinson down in third.

Delia Beddis (Vicious Velo) was in the top five too, but a crash on a muddy section just as she came off the tarmac left her down the placings.

By the second lap Robinson had hit the front, and as she emerged from the wooded section at the bottom of the course she already had ten seconds over Carter and Crumpton and it continued to grow.

The battle for second spot was very much between Carter and Crumpton, although the Hope rider edged ahead in the final ten minutes to cross the line 33 seconds ahead of Crumpton, with the best of the rest more than a minute further back.


Over-40s

Series leader Darren Atkins (Team Jewson) cemented his position at the top of the National Trophy Series over-40s standings when he rode to his fourth victory in five rounds at Shrewsbury Sports Village on Sunday.

The 43-year-old from Kenilworth crossed the line 19 seconds ahead of his nearest rival after edging ahead over the last few laps of a boggy course.

Second spot went to round two winner Ian Taylor (Craven Energy), while Crosstrax rider Andrew Peace took third.

Dropping back in the overall standings are Chris Rathbone and Rick Lister, who missed round five because of illness and injury respectively.

Atkins, Taylor and Peace had been close for much of the race, and in the early stages Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) and Mike Simpson (GS Henley) were also at the head of affairs, while Chris Young (Pedalsport CC) had moved up to fourth.

But after 20 minutes, the leading trio had established a gap of around 20 seconds which they continued to build on.

At the bell, Atkins had pulled about 15 seconds clear, while Taylor and Peace prepared for a battle for second, around 20 seconds ahead of the chasing pack.

Taylor’s tactics paid off, as he chose to dismount and run on the zig-zags on the final lap, while Peace rode through and by the line was 15 seconds back.

Over-50s

Notching up his fourth victory in the five rounds so far, Steve Davies (Southfork Racing) took victory in the over-50s race at Shrewsbury Sports Village.

The 52-year-old Devon rider held off London Fire Brigade CC rival Mick Bell, while third spot went to Lichfield-based Mick Davies (Team Pedal Power).

Steve Davies’ victory means he has wrapped up the over-50s series title with one race remaining, as he can’t now be caught with second-placed Phil Roach not riding at Shrewsbury after having a knee operation this week.

Steve Davies dominated the race and is clearly the rider in form at the moment. Mick Bell was on his wheels early in the race while Davies was third and just a few seconds behind. Roy Hunt (Colnago) and Ian Wright (Cycleshack) were also making a good go of it in the early laps.

At the bell the leading trio had split apart and were around 20 seconds adrift of each other, but on the final circuit Steve Davies really put the hammer down to cross the line 1-18 ahead, while Bell headed Mick Davies by almost another minute.

Steven Davies said afterwards: “I’m very pleased with that win, it’s quite a difficult course, fast in places and a bit dodgy in places, the start didn't really go to plan but I managed to ride away early on, nice win to get out of the way and I haven't checked but I think I have enough for take the series overall.

“After the disappointment of last season I've been encouraged by my performances in the series and hopefully I'll be able to take my form into the Nationals and secure the series and the National title.”

Juniors

Series leader Jack Ravenscroft (Solihull CC) raced to victory in the junior category at Shrewsbury, crossing the line well clear of his nearest rival to secure his third win of the 2012-13 series.

The 16-year-old now leads the series by 22 points after Jake Womersley (Sportscover), second overall heading into round five, could only finish seventh on the day.

Second spot at Shrewsbury went to another 16-year-old Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic, while Matt Hargroves (Hargroves Cycles) took third.

Ravenscroft controlled the race from start to finish, and was quickly on the wheel of early leader Harry Franklin (Hargroves Cycles), while Hargroves, Womersley and Harding were also towards the front on the first lap.

It was coming out of the wooded section that Ravenscroft established a gap which he grew steadily. Around 15 minutes into the race Harding was up to second spot, with Adam King (Cardiff JIF) up to third with Hargroves also battling for the podium places.

Behind them another four riders were fighting for the minor placings, with Joe Kirkham (Hargroves), Dylan Kerfoot-Robson (Rhos on Sea CC), Dan Fox (RST Trigon) and Womersley.

Ravenscroft eased off in the closing stages, but he still won comfortably by 42 seconds from Harding, while Hargroves dropped back another 19 seconds.

After the race, Jack Ravenscroft told British Cycling: “I think I've found some form. It’s good to get back-to-back wins here and at South Shields two weeks ago, it helps to get some consistency during the season which I hope I can keep now.

“The overall is a bit more secure after today so I don't think I have to win at Derby in the final round, I haven't done the maths yet but I think I have to finish in the top five to take the series. I won't be sitting back there though I'm still going there to ride hard.”

Youth

Hargroves Cycles’ Tom Franklin took the lead in the under-16 boys category with victory at the National Trophy Series in Shrewsbury.

The Hargroves Cycles rider took victory just ahead of two rivals in a thrilling finish – which also saw the Under-14 winner Dan Tulett get in on the action at the sprint finish!

But in the Under-16 race, Franklin won by just eight seconds from Tom Craig (Scott UK), while Arthur Green (Hope Factory Racing) took third, just one second further back.

Fourth spot went to former leader Will Gascoyne (Matlock CC) who drops to second in the overall series standings with Franklin having leap-frogged him.

Dan Tulett (Hargroves Cycles) proved a convincing winner of the Under-14 boys race by almost two and a half minutes, and looked more comfortable tussling with the Under-16 riders.

He has won every round so far, and Beacon Wheelers’ Mark Donovan took second to consolidate that position in the overall rankings.

In the Under-16 girls race, Sarah Lomas (Matlock CC) boosted her chances of taking the overall series victory when she won at Shrewsbury.

She was 21 seconds ahead of Amira Mellow (Holme Valley Wheelers), while Abby-Mae Parkinson (RST Trigon) was third and retains the overall series lead.

And in the Under-14 girls race, Jessica Roberts (Towy Riders) extended her overall lead with victory by 1:11 over Emily Wadsworth (Beeline Bicycles).


Results: (Series Standings)

Senior & Under-23 Men
1 Joeri Hofman KDL-Landbouwkrediet Cycling Team Under 23 55 m 9 s
2 Oli Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing Elite @ 2:03
3 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 2:39
4 Grant Ferguson Superior-Brentjens MTB Racing Team Under 23 @ 3:16
5 Bart Hoffman Belgium Elite @ 3:39
6 Robert Jebb Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 3:51
7 Steven James Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Under 23 @ 4:07
8 Tom Last IG Sigma Elite @ 4:14
9 Lewis Craven Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD Elite @ 4:27
10 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT Under 23 @ 4:30
11 Dave Collins Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 4:39
12 Kris Lapere Mez Cycle Team (Belgium) Elite @ 4:46
13 Nick Craig Team Scott UK Elite @ 5:01
14 Taylor Johnstone Ibaigane Opel Under 23 @ 5:08
15 Jack Clarkson Team Hope Factory Racing Under 23 @ 5:24
16 Lee Williams Team Wiggle Elite @ 5:28
17 Luke Gray Trek Cross Collective Under 23 @ 6:08
18 Ian Bibby Endura Racing Elite @ 6:40
19 Tom Payton Islabikes Elite @ 6:48
20 William Bjergfelt Cycle Premier - Kovert Elite @ 7:06
21 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD Under 23 @ 7:41
22 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Under 23 @ 8:12
23 John Whittington CNP/Orbea Elite @ 8:24
24 Andrew Naylor Fossa Racing Elite @ 8:29
25 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Elite @ 8:36
26 Keith Murray Team Scott UK Elite @ 8:41
27 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Under 23 @ 8:43
28 Kenta Gallagher Superior-Brentjens MTB Racing Team Under 23 @ 9:06
29 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Under 23 @ 9:27
30 Robert Watson Dirtwheels Cycles Under 23 @ 9:56
31 Dieter Droger Dirtwheels Cycles Elite @ 10:05
32 Perry Bowater Asfra RT Under 23 @ 10:24
33 George Thompson Sleaford Whs CC/Chandlers/Solo Under 23 @ 10:25
34 Gareth Whittall Clay Cross RT Elite @ 10:53
35 James Dalton Pedalsport CC Elite @ 1 lap
36 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Elite @ 1 lap
37 Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing Elite @ 1 lap
38 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo Elite @ 1 lap
39 Neil Hayward Stourbridge Velo Elite @ 1 lap
40 Rob Partridge Endura Racing Elite @ 2 laps
41 Andrew Tamplin Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshack Elite @ 2 laps
42 Richard Wilkinson Logo 9 MBI Race Team Elite @ 2 laps
43 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Under 23 @ 2 laps
44 Mark Cotton Ellmore Factory Racing Elite @ 2 laps
45 Edward McParland GT Racing UK Under 23 @ 2 laps
46 Joe Atkins Coventry RC Under 23 @ 2 laps
47 David O'Neill Wicklow Off Road Club Ireland Elite @ 2 laps
48 Chris Atkins Team Specialized Elite @ 2 laps
49 Matthew Downes Descend/Hamsterley Under 23 @ 2 laps
50 Colin Miller Coventry RC Elite @ 2 laps

Women
1 Louise Robinson (V) Islabikes 33 m 19 s
2 Adela Carter Team Hope Factory Racing @ 0:31
3 Bethany Crumpton Scott Contessa Epic @ 1:04
4 Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project @ 2:12
5 Delia Beddis Vicious Velo @ 2:45
6 Claire Beaumont Vicious Velo @ 5:18
7 Karen Summers (V) Wrekinsport CC @ 6:07
8 Nikola Butler Pedalsport CC @ 6:38
9 Emily Barnes (J) Condor Cycles @ 6:43
10 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles @ 7:39
11 Anna Buick University of Manchester CC @ 8:21
12 Louise Day (V) Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI @ 10:49
13 Francesca Morgans-Slader (J) Lee Valley Youth CC @ 11:21
14 Sian Botteley (J) Bourne Wheelers CC @ 12:13
15 Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC @ 1 lap

Junior Men
1 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC 39 m 0 s
2 Billy Harding Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC @ 0:42
3 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 1:01
4 Adam King Cardiff JIF/Cyclopaedia @ 1:37
5 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 2:05
6 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC @ 2:09
7 Jake Womersley Sportscover Altura RT @ 2:09
8 Daniel Fox RST Racing Team - Trigon @ 2:50
9 Joe Kirkham Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 3:36
10 Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling @ 3:56
11 Luke Parkin Hetton Hawks CC @ 4:52
12 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC @ 5:05
13 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC @ 5:06
14 Luke Markham Rugby Velo @ 6:06
15 Oliver Maxwell VC Rutland/Rutland Cycling.com @ 7:06
16 Liam Earl Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles @ 7:06
17 Chris McGovern Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles @ 7:14
18 William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC @ 7:19
19 Jordan Gell VC Lincoln/Pygott&Chrone/B&O @ 7:29
20 Samuel Bentley Spalding CC @ 8:14
21 Gregory Dighton Beacon Roads CC @ 9:31
22 Michael Riley Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI @ 1 lap

Veteran 40
1 Darren Atkins Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI 37 m 5 s
2 Ian Taylor Craven Energy @ 0:19
3 Andrew Peace Crosstrax @ 0:34
4 Peter Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 1:23
5 Chris Young Pedalsport CC @ 1:45
6 Matthew Denby Team Jewson/Thule/Kineses/CNP/MI @ 1:50
7 Michael Simpson GS Henley @ 1:57
8 Chris Taylor Pedalsport CC @ 2:03
9 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo @ 2:09
10 Paul Bethell Team Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical @ 3:05
11 John Mein Derwentside CC @ 3:22
12 Richard Noble Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue @ 3:28
13 Mark James Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI @ 3:34
14 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden @ 3:45
15 Seth Smith Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC @ 3:53
16 Brian Stanley Ace RT @ 3:58
17 John Shaw Bearded Man/Van Dessel RT @ 4:06
18 Chris Green Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 4:18
19 Dave Haygarth Planet X @ 4:27
20 Gary Howard Individual Member @ 4:30
21 Mike Young Pedalsport CC @ 4:45
22 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden @ 4:53
23 Nicholas Popham Run & Ride Performance Team @ 5:04
24 Robert Wimble www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 5:22
25 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT @ 5:28
26 Adam Ellis Spalding CC @ 5:36
27 Steve Smales Boneshakerbikes.com/Trek @ 5:54
28 Stephen Booth www/zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 5:59
29 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 7:12
30 Stuart Pickering One and All Cycling/Bike-Chain Ricci @ 7:18
31 Mark Botteley Bourne Wheelers CC @ 7:39
32 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC @ 8:24
33 Alan Dorrington Planet X @ 8:29
34 David Watts Here Come The Belgians @ 9:39
35 Keith Peters Worcester Cycle Centre @ 9:50
36 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC @ 10:30
37 Dave Headon Horwich CC @ 11:04
38 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC @ 1 lap
39 Adrian Kilworth Welland Valley CC @ 1 lap
40 Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers @ 1 lap
41 Ian Morris Wolverhampton Wheelers/Williams @ 1 lap
42 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden @ 1 lap

Veteran 50
1 Steven Davies Southfork Racing.co.uk 39 m 11 s
2 Mick Bell London Fire Brigade CC @ 1:18
3 Mick Davies Team Pedal Power @ 2:03
4 Roy Hunt Colnago - Microshift - Skins @ 2:19
5 Ian Wright Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching @ 4:00
6 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC @ 4:26
7 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 4:35
8 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT @ 4:38
9 John Rice Beacon Roads CC @ 4:43
10 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC @ 4:53
11 Tim Stowe Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI @ 4:57
12 Brian Perks Pedalsport CC @ 5:39
13 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC @ 5:54
14 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo @ 6:40
15 Ian Watts Wrekinsport CC @ 6:54
16 Charles Warren Individual Member @ 7:04
17 Peter Busby Individual Member @ 8:8
18 Vic Barnett Welland Valley CC @ 8:46
19 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo-X League @ 8:47
20 Garry Townsend Rugby Velo @ 9:00
21 Martin Stephens Mid Shropshire Wheelers @ 9:10
22 David Hamilton Cicli-di-Tomsoni.com/Thompson @ 9:25
23 Paul Dalton Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 10:11
24 Kevin Bodley Individual Member @ 10:14
25 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo @ 10:27
26 David Walker Elizabethan CC @ 11:10
27 Phil Evans Coventry RC/Ridecov.co.uk @ 11:17
28 John Byatt Wrekinsport CC @ 1 lap
29 Mick Ives Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI @ 1 lap
30 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla North Wales MTB @ 1 lap

Under-16 Male
1 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 27 m 37 s
2 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK @ 0:08
3 Arthur Green Team Hope Factory Racing @ 0:09
4 William Gascoyne Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards @ 0:15
5 Jake Poole Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching @ 0:43
6 David Barnes Condor Cycles @ 1:03
7 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks CC @ 1:18
8 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers @ 1:40
9 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 1:55
10 Callum McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC @ 2:23
11 Calum Magowan Peebles CC @ 2:25
12 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT @ 2:30
13 Henry Barnes Baines Racing Silverstone Cycle @ 2:40
14 Anthony Neave Stourbridge CC @ 3:31
15 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC @ 3:31
16 Rory Mellis Ronde-Bicycle Outfitters @ 3:42
17 Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Wheelers/Williams @ 3:53
18 Adam Hartley Velocity Race Team @ 4:06
19 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC @ 4:53
20 George Baker Kings Cliffe Flyers CC @ 4:54
21 Christopher Rothwell Swindon RC @ 5:44
22 Jake Charlton VC Deal/Activ/Hammond/Rowland/Nico @ 5:55
23 Joshua Gunn Solihull CC @ 5:59
24 Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC @ 6:11
25 Henry Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CCChandlers/Solo @ 6:27
26 Zinzan Heap Team Milton Keynes @ 6:44
27 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC @ 6:51
28 Joshua Nelson Halesowen A & CC @ 6:57
29 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 8:4
30 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC @ 8:51
31 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC @ 1 lap

Under-16 Female
1 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards 32 m 18 s
2 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Wheelers @ 0:21
3 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team - Trigon @ 0:37
4 Grace Garner RST Racing Team - Trigon @ 1:19
5 Charlotte Broughton MG Décor @ 1:42
6 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC @ 2:16
7 Ffion James Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway @ 3:25
8 Abigail van Twisk VC Londres @ 4:26
9 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC @ 5:21
10 Masie Duckworth Wolverhampton Wheelers/Williams @ 6:05
11 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 7:55
12 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC @ 9:54
13 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC @ 10:53
14 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC @ 11:25

Under-14 Male
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 26 m 45 s
2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers @ 2:24
3 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC @ 2:27
4 Thomas Mein MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT @ 4:21
5 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC @ 5:36
6 Jake Stewart Solihull CC @ 6:08
7 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo @ 7:20
8 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 7:38
9 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC @ 7:47
10 Ozzie Chmiel Nottingham Clarion CC @ 7:53
11 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC @ 8:13
12 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 8:31
13 Xavier Sullivan-Touye Halesowen A & CC @ 8:41
14 Matthew Ellis Spalding CC @ 8:51
15 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport CC @ 8:51
16 Oliver Dighton Beacon Roads CC @ 9:38
17 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC @ 9:52
18 Tomas Dussek Planet X @ 9:59
19 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth CC @ 10:11
20 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC @ 10:14
21 Joseph Feiven Solihull CC @ 11:04
22 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC @ 12:20
23 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC @ 12:55
24 Adam Aitken Mid Shropshire Wheelers @ 14:04
25 Tyler Brennan Ystwyth CC @ 1 lap
26 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 1 lap
27 Adam Botteley Bourne Wheelers CC @ 1 lap
28 Simeon Young Pedalsport CC @ 1 lap
29 Martin Whyatt Mid Shropshire Wheelers @ 1 lap
30 Oliver Gunn Solihull CC @ 1 lap

Under-14 Female
1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders 35m 0s
2 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT @ 1:11
3 Isabelle Boon Belper BC @ 2:34
4 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Wheelers CC @ 3:43
5 Sophie Holmes Vivelo-Bikes/Inverse Cyclaim RT @ 5:40
6 Amy Garner Welland Valley CC @ 6:23
7 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Wheelers CC/Williams @ 7:55
8 Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Wheelers CC/Williams @ 8:24
9 Alice Law Wolverhampton Wheelers CC/Williams @ 1 lap

Series Standings

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More