Cross: Johnstone wins East/South East Champs

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Bethlem Royal Hospital, Beckenham, Bromley, Kent
Event: 9 December 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


London teenager Taylor Johnstone (De Ver Cycles) secured victory in the combined East and South East Cyclo-Cross Championships staged at Bethlem Royal Hospital in Bromley, Kent, on Sunday.

The 19-year-old crossed the line safely clear of his nearest rival at the end of the challenging race, which was staged with help from VC Londres club members and included long stretches of fast racing through woodland as well as some stretches of boggy ground which caused many riders to run and even more to make regular bike changes.

Dover-based rider Alex Paton (GWB Activ) led early in the race, and started to build up a good lead over Hackney GT rider Matt Webber, 38 and from London.

But Johnstone was lying third and gradually started to move up, hitting the front with three laps to go, while Paton held off Webber.

On the final lap Arctic SRAM rider Darren Barclay made a bid for a podium spot with a late push, but while he overtook Addiscombe CC rival Sylvain Garde into fourth spot, he couldn’t catch Webber.

Kingston-based 29-year-old Leona Kadir (Ritte Cyclelab) was crowned women’s winner after working her way through the front runners.

Anna Buick (Moda Bikemagic) was the early leader for the first few laps, but the 22-year-old from Wymondham was caught by Claire Beaumont (Vicious Velo).

But behind them both, Kadir came through to the front with around two laps left, while Beaumont consolidated her lead to the finish.

Fourth spot went to 17-year-old Emily Barnes (Condor Cycles) who was best of the junior women.

Results:

Seniors:

1 Sen 35 Taylor Johnstone Team De ver 00:52:56 6 laps

2 Sen 49 Alex Paton Team Gwb - ACTiV 00:53:38 6 laps

3 Sen 67 Matthew Webber Hackney GT 00:54:03 6 laps

4 Sen 8 Darren Barclay Arctic Sram RT 00:54:13 6 laps

5 Sen 24 Sylvain Garde Addiscombe CC 00:54:37 6 laps

6 Sen 65 Andrew Waterman ViCiOUS VELO 00:57:13 6 laps

7 Sen 61 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles 00:57:38 6 laps

8 Sen 55 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO 00:57:40 6 laps

9 Sen 72 Hayden Wood 00:58:08 6 laps

10 Sen 27 Tim Guy Iceni Velo 00:58:37 6 laps

11 Sen 74 Matthew Zietz Pearson Cycling Club 00:58:48 6 laps

12 Sen 17 Christopher Dick London Phoenix CC 00:59:04 6 laps

13 Sen 39 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT 00:59:09 6 laps

14 Sen 60 Benedict Spurrier ViCiOUS VELO 00:59:33 6 laps

15 Sen 26 Philip Glowinski VC Londres 00:59:39 6 laps

16 Sen 9 Jules Birks VC Londres 01:00:01 6 laps

17 Sen 25 Matthew Gater VC Deal 01:00:22 6 laps

18 Sen 58 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers 01:00:40 6 laps

19 Sen 38 Philip Lenney Team Gwb - ACTiV 01:01:55 6 laps

20 Sen 4 Christopher Atkins Team Specialized 01:02:11 6 laps

21 Sen 23 William Fooks Pretorius Bikes 01:02:12 6 laps

22 Sen 69 James Wilson La Fuga - Sigma Sport 01:02:13 6 laps

23 Sen 50 Christopher Pedder AW Cycles 01:03:27 6 laps

24 Sen 16 Wayne Crombie East London Vélo 01:05:30 6 laps

25 Sen 59 Andrew Snowball VC Londres 00:53:36 5 laps

26 Sen 6 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC 00:53:42 5 laps

27 Sen 29 Steve Hambling Team Gwb-ACTiV 00:54:00 5 laps

28 Sen 30 Jonathan Hamlin FRUIT 4 LONDON 00:54:10 5 laps

29 Sen 46 Stuart Nisbett Crawley Wheelers 00:54:23 5 laps

30 Sen 33 Matthew Hinshelwood ViCiOUS VELO 00:54:30 5 laps

31 Sen 37 Jeff Lawrence Dulwich Paragon CC 00:54:52 5 laps

32 Sen 10 Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles 00:55:18 5 laps

33 Sen 62 Tom Underhill Hackney GT 00:55:31 5 laps

34 Sen 43 Nick Miles In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp Racing Team 00:55:48 5 laps

35 Sen 13 Keith Brewster Crystal Palace Triathletes 00:56:11 5 laps

36 Sen 51 Alexander Pettett 00:56:34 5 laps

37 Sen 15 Iain Cook VC Londres 00:56:52 5 laps

38 Sen 32 Philip Hersey Eagle RC 00:57:22 5 laps

39 V40 73 Alan Yule 00:58:01 5 laps

40 Sen 56 Wilf Sinclair Pearson Cycling Club 00:58:09 5 laps

41 Sen 12 Tom Bowker Hackney GT 01:01:53 5 laps

42 Sen 52 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club 01:03:11 5 laps

43 Sen 28 Danny Halpin 01:03:22 5 laps

44 Sen 40 Stuart Lynn Dulwich Paragon CC 01:03:41 5 laps

45 Sen 1 Rob Allen Handsling Racing 00:53:29 4 laps

46 Sen 57 David Smith VC Londres 00:53:29 4 laps

47 Sen 3 Benjamin Arroyo Guerrero Dulwich Paragon CC 00:54:14 4 laps

48 Sen 66 Danny Watts Crawley Wheelers 00:55:58 4 laps

49 Sen 22 Carl Findley CycleLab 00:57:02 4 laps

50 Sen 2 Greg Anderson Team Probikekit.com 01:00:05 4 laps

51 Sen 47 Matthew Osborne 01:02:15 4 laps

DNFs in no particular order

DNF Sen 34 Matt Holmes Arctic Sram RT

DNF Sen 44 Richard Mitchelson Bayeux Cycling Team

DNF Sen 21 Jack Finch PMRacing SL Carbons

DNF Sen 68 Ben Whitehead Hackney GT

DNF Sen 20 Mark Field WF SENATE

DNF Sen 54 David Rose Dulwich Paragon CC

DNF Sen 45 Peter Mollison Kingston Whls CC

Team: Vicious Velo


Junior Champs

1 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles

2 Cameron Toms Iceni Velo

3 Liam Earl Sutton CC


Veteran Champs

1 Greg Simcock Scott

2 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo

3 Jon Lyons Invicta


Veteran 50+ Champ

1 Mick Bell London Fire Brigade

2 Doug Fox Crawley Whlrs

3 Martin O'Grady Toachim


Women Champ

1 Leona Kadir Ritte Cyclelab

2 Claire Beaumont Vicious Velo

3 Anna Buick

4 Emily Barnes Junior


Veterans/Juniors/Women:

1 Jun 6 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles-Specialized-Trant-Next-Elliott's 00:35:58 4 laps

2 V40 151 Greg Simcock Team Scott UK 00:36:09 4 laps

3 Jun 12 Cameron Toms Iceni Velo 00:37:14 4 laps

4 Jun 3 Liam Earl Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles 00:37:24 4 laps

5 V40 128 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO 00:36:55 4 laps

6 Jun 9 Chris McGovern Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles 00:38:18 4 laps

7 V50 203 Michael Bell London Fire Brigade CC 00:36:56 4 laps

8 V40 132 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/Eye Level Optical/Herbert Cycles 00:38:28 4 laps

9 V40 140 Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team 00:38:45 4 laps

10 V50 209 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers 00:38:13 4 laps

11 V40 122 Simon Hance Ipswich BC 00:39:00 4 laps

12 V40 113 Dave Copland Ipswich BC 00:39:48 4 laps

13 V50 220 Martin O'Grady Team Toachim 00:39:15 4 laps

14 V40 126 Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC 00:40:03 4 laps

15 Jun 10 Connor Murphy VC Jubilee 00:41:15 4 laps

16 V40 124 BARRY HUGHES Rapha Condor Cycling Club 00:40:14 4 laps

17 V50 228 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/Eye Level Optical/Herbert Cycles 00:39:56 4 laps

18 V40 162 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers 00:40:46 4 laps

19 Jun 1 Liam Cowell PCA Ciclos Uno 00:42:01 4 laps

20 V40 104 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club 00:41:04 4 laps

21 V40 145 Andrew Powers Rollapaluza CC 00:41:09 4 laps

22 V40 112 Ian Cleverly Mosquito bikes 00:41:13 4 laps

23 Jun 8 James Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 00:42:43 4 laps

24 V40 131 Adrian Lyons GS Invicta/Eye Level Optical/Herbert Cycles 00:41:58 4 laps

25 V40 119 Graham Freer Hackney GT 00:42:36 4 laps

26 V50 206 Philip Buick Iceni Velo 00:42:09 4 laps

27 V40 109 Kevin Carter Hackney GT 00:43:32 4 laps

28 V40 147 Paul Rippon Ipswich BC 00:43:43 4 laps

29 V40 114 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich BC 00:43:44 4 laps

30 V50 221 Andrew O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney 00:43:11 4 laps

31 V40 144 John Polak 00:44:09 4 laps

32 V40 101 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno 00:44:15 4 laps

33 V50 229 Tony Wilkins API - Metrow/Essex Utilities 00:43:47 4 laps

34 Jun 4 James Flury Team Darenth 00:45:45 4 laps

35 WS 312 Leona Kadir cyclelab ritte 00:42:56 4 laps

36 V40 129 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers 00:44:59 4 laps

37 V50 210 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycling Club 00:44:27 4 laps

38 V40 117 Craig Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 00:45:15 4 laps

39 WS 302 Claire Beaumont ViCiOUS VELO 00:43:20 4 laps

40 V40 127 David Kiely North Road CC 00:45:24 4 laps

41 V50 227 John Terrell Ipswich BC 00:44:41 4 laps

42 V40 130 Matthew Levett Brixton Cycles 00:45:31 4 laps

43 V50 202 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori 00:44:48 4 laps

44 V50 211 Marek Glowinski VC Londres 00:44:51 4 laps

45 WS 305 Anna Buick University Of Manchester CC 00:43:58 4 laps

46 V40 161 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 00:46:12 4 laps

47 V40 125 Mark Jary VC Londres 00:46:29 4 laps

48 V40 152 Mark Simmonds Kingsnorth International Whlrs 00:46:22 4 laps

49 V40 154 Tim Smith Arctic Sram RT 00:46:24 4 laps

50 V40 157 Simon Tottle Festival RC 00:35:17 3 laps

51 WS 307 Rachel Fenton AW Cycles 00:33:46 3 laps

52 V40 155 Dave Spragg Kingston Whls CC 00:35:55 3 laps

53 V50 212 Martin Graves Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 00:35:17 3 laps

54 V40 118 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 00:36:07 3 laps

55 V50 226 Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno 00:35:37 3 laps

56 WJ 301 Emily Barnes Condor Cycles 00:34:26 3 laps

57 WV 320 Astrid Wingler London Phoenix CC 00:34:31 3 laps

58 WS 304 Melissa Brand Pretorius Bikes 00:34:33 3 laps

59 V40 160 Rob Wood Team Darenth 00:37:01 3 laps

60 V50 215 Richard Jackson Colchester Rovers CC 00:36:19 3 laps

61 V50 217 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney 00:36:39 3 laps

62 V50 213 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC 00:36:42 3 laps

63 V40 148 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC 00:37:27 3 laps

64 V50 218 Andrew Murray Norwood Paragon CC 00:36:44 3 laps

65 V40 136 Tim Medway-Smith Southgate CC 00:37:40 3 laps

66 WV 308 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 00:36:13 3 laps

67 V50 216 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo 00:37:29 3 laps

68 WJ 319 Gretel Warner WXC World Racing 00:37:00 3 laps

69 V50 225 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC 00:38:23 3 laps

70 V40 158 Paul Tuohy Catford CC 00:39:19 3 laps

71 V50 223 Peter Ruffhead Arctic Sram RT 00:38:36 3 laps

72 V40 146 Lee Rae-Byford 00:39:24 3 laps

73 WJ 315 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 00:38:02 3 laps

74 Jun 13 James Wood Catford CC 00:41:26 3 laps

75 WJ 318 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC 00:38:28 3 laps

76 V40 103 Laurence Bellamy Ford Cycling Club 00:41:15 3 laps

77 WS 316 Hannah Ormesher North Road CC 00:39:57 3 laps

78 V50 201 Barry Allen London Phoenix CC 00:41:27 3 laps

79 WV 314 Sue McIntyre Flitchbikes.co.uk 00:41:37 3 laps

80 WS 311 Tiffany Hore Becontree Whls CC 00:42:48 3 laps

81 V40 111 Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers CC 00:35:12 2 laps

82 WS 306 Rachel Clarke Ipswich BC 00:39:25 2 laps

DNFs in no particular order

DNF Jun 5 Jamie Francis London Dynamo

DNF V40 123 Bryan Holland North Road CC

DNF V40 149 Brian Scarboro Gemini BC

DNF V40 116 Paul Driver Ipswich BC

DNF WV 309 Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre.com


Youth

1 U14b 49 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles-Specialized-Trant-Next-Elliott's 00:25:10 3 laps

2 U16b 5 David Barnes Condor Cycles 00:27:00 3 laps

3 U16b 13 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 00:27:39 3 laps

4 U16b 10 Jake Charlton VC Deal 00:28:38 3 laps

5 U16b 47 Sam Titmarsh TEAM DARENTH 00:28:39 3 laps

6 U14b 48 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo 00:28:47 3 laps

7 U16b 25 George Jary VC Londres 00:29:14 3 laps

8 U16b 51 George White Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles 00:29:16 3 laps

9 U16b 54 Aidan Woolven Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles 00:29:20 3 laps

10 U16b 12 Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles 00:29:25 3 laps

11 U14b 34 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth 00:29:50 3 laps

12 U16b 44 Louis Suggett Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles 00:30:09 3 laps

13 U16b 24 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC 00:30:11 3 laps

14 U14b 40 William Raymond Welwyn Whls CC 00:30:45 3 laps

15 U14b 32 Toby Martin Team Darenth 00:31:28 3 laps

16 U14b 55 Fred Wright VC Londres 00:31:38 3 laps

17 U14b 8 Scoop Callard Team Darenth 00:32:09 3 laps

18 U16g 50 Abigail Van Twisk VC Londres 00:30:37 3 laps

19 U14b 17 George Finch Herne Hill Youth CC 00:32:44 3 laps

20 U16b 38 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC 00:32:45 3 laps

21 U14b 29 Arlo Ludewick VC Londres 00:33:15 3 laps

22 U14b 2 Freddie Argent HHYCC 00:33:28 3 laps

23 U16b 37 Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney 00:33:30 3 laps

24 U14b 33 Matthew McGovern Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles 00:35:56 3 laps

25 U16g 43 Amy Smith VC Jubilee 00:34:21 3 laps

26 U16b 53 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC 00:36:29 3 laps

27 U14g 22 Sophie Holmes Vivelo-Bikes/Inverse Cyclaim RT 00:34:52 3 laps

28 U14b 52 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC 00:37:03 3 laps

29 U14b 31 Nathan Martin Team Darenth 00:25:36 2 laps

30 U14b 7 Louis Byrne Cycling Club Hackney 00:25:47 2 laps

31 U14g 14 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres 00:24:31 2 laps

32 U16b 35 Ben Moody Langley park boys school 00:26:41 2 laps

33 U14g 3 Emily Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles 00:24:59 2 laps

34 U14b 9 Hayden Cassidy Herne Hill Youth CC 00:27:13 2 laps

35 U14b 1 Kareem Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC 00:27:15 2 laps

36 U16g 21 Amy Good VCL 00:26:33 2 laps

37 U16b 19 William Fox 00:29:07 2 laps

38 U16g 30 Holly MacMahon Team Darenth 00:27:44 2 laps

39 U14g 15 Lottie Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 00:28:31 2 laps

40 U14b 41 Samuel Rowling Chelmer CC 00:35:41 2 laps

DNFs in no particular order

DNF U16b 18 Thomas Finch VC Londres

DNF U14b 6 Thomas Burnett VC Londres

DNF U14b 4 Erin Baker Southdown Velo

DNF U14b 36 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney


Youth Girls

1 Abi Van Twisk VC Londres

2 Amy Smith VC Jubilee

3 Sophie Holmes U14


Under 12s

1 U12B 113 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles 00:02:17 00:15:14

2 U12B 104 Noah Charlton VC Deal 00:02:16 00:16:38

3 U12B 121 Thomas Gloag VCL 00:16:27 6 laps

4 U12B 117 Irfan Zaman BigFoot GoRide 00:16:45 6 laps

5 U12B 112 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers 00:17:09 6 laps

6 U10B 125 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers 00:17:21 6 laps

7 U12B 116 Fred Gill 00:18:09 6 laps

8 U12B 122 Louis Grunsell VCL 00:15:17 5 laps

9 U12B 109 Luke Ashwood Sutton CC 00:15:19 5 laps

10 U12g 101 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo 00:15:43 5 laps

11 U12B 107 Artie O'Regan CC Hackney 00:15:54 5 laps

12 U12B 106 Seth Ludewick HHYCC 00:16:03 5 laps

13 U10B 105 James Fraser CC Ashwell 00:16:04 5 laps

14 U12B 111 Dru Dennis HHYCC 00:16:05 5 laps

15 U10B 119 Stanley Platts HHYCC 00:16:06 5 laps

16 U10B 120 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers 00:16:18 5 laps

17 U12g 108 Charlotte McGreevy Team Darenth 00:16:32 5 laps

18 U12B 114 Jack Harradine BigFoot GoRide 00:17:10 5 laps

19 U12B 124 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC 00:18:06 5 laps

20 U10B 115 Lucas Barclay Arctic RT 00:18:30 5 laps

21 U12b 127 No Name Don't Know 00:15:20 4 laps

22 U12B 103 Eli Isaac Charlton Thanet RC 00:15:27 4 laps

23 U12B 123 Jake Carter Hackney GT 00:15:28 4 laps

24 U10g 118 Sannah Zaman BigFoot GoRide 00:15:30 4 laps

25 U12B 102 Felix Field CC Ashwell 00:15:44 4 laps

26 U12B 110 Cameron Still Sutton CC 00:16:56 4 laps

27 U12g 126 Abi Kiely North Road CC 00:17:00 4 laps

28 U10b 128 Jedidiah Pritchard Herne Hill Youth CC 00:18:13 4 laps


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.