We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Doroghazi takes first win of Eastern League

Share |

Hempton Cross/Eastern League Round 10 | Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Location: Hempton, Fakenham
Event: 18 November 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


It was a first ever win in the Eastern League for Hungarian rider Gabor Doroghazi as round ten was held at Hempton Village Hall in Norfolk.

The 35-year-old had won a round of the London League previously after handling the mud better than anyone else but it was in here much better conditions that he celebrated an Eastern League victory for the first time.

Four riders initially got away at the beginning of the race with Doroghazi joined by Steven Halsall (VC Moulin), Ben Lewis (Hackney GT) and Theo Doncaster (CC Ashwell).

Doncaster dropped off as the race wore on but the other three stayed together until the final lap.

On a tough uphill section through the trees, Gabor put the pressure on the other riders and managed to split them up.

He went on to open up a five second gap and was quite comfortable by the finish line. Doncaster held on to fourth place to finish as the top junior.

Speaking after the race, Gabor said: “I got my bike sorted and took the lead straight away on the first half of lap.

“The course was quite technical and had some wide corners that I could take fast. Some other people struggled with them so that gave me an advantage.

“A group of about four or five broke away and after the first lap, I tried to make a break and some of the riders with me responded and some didn’t, leaving three of us.

“We had a nice pace and we kept that going until the final lap. I knew that the section going up the hill would be the best chance to overtake them both as it was a little wider and after that part, the track went much narrower.”

In fifth place overall, Ian Newby (Diss and District CC) was the first elite vet. In the veterans and ladies race, Richard Muchmore (West Suffolk Wheelers) was overall winner with Phil Buick of Iceni Velo the first 50+ vet. Top lady was Sherilyn Powell (Chelmer CC).

The track took place with sections on closed off roads and featured a sharp ascent which all of the riders elected to tackle on foot. The weather stayed bright and dry and allowed for a great event.

Dougal Toms (Iceni Velo) was quickest youth and under 14 rider and topping the podium in the under 12 race was team mate Josun Cole.

Results:

Seniors:
1 Gabor Doroghazi Senior. Fruit 4 London 9 laps in 57:25
2 Steven Halsall Senior. VC Moulin +0:05
3 Ben Lewis Senior Hackney GT +0:13
4 Theo Doncaster Junior. CC Ashwell +1:09
5 Ian Newby E/Vet. Diss & District CC +1:25
6 John Swindells Senior. Great Yarmouth CC +1:46
7 Hayden Wood Senior. Unattached +1:47
8 Martin Carter E/Vet. Unattached +2:09
9 Ben Paton E/Vet. Amis Velo RT +2:58
10 Ivan Burch E/Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +3:07
11 Tim Guy Senior. Iceni Velo +3:16
12 Jono Hamlin Senior Fruit 4 London +3:33
13 Dave Copland E/Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +3:36
14 Dave Bamford Senior. East London Velo +4:06
15 Chris Guy E/Vet Iceni Velo +4:33
16 David Brown E/Vet. Essex Roads CC +4:35
17 Russell Parkins E/Vet Norwich CSC +5:53
18 Douglas Thompson E/Vet. Gateway Cycling +6:11
19 Patrick Stokes E/Vet 45+. Unattached +6:40
20 Tom Dymond Senior Unattached +1 lap +0:01
21 Barney Horns Senior. Norwich ABC +1 lap +0:02
22 David West E/Vet. Amis Velo RT +1 lap +0:03
23 John Ozeric Senior East Coast Riders +1 lap +0:06
24 Paul Moss E/Vet. Stowmarket & District +1 lap +0:20
25 Cameron Toms Junior. Iceni Velo +1 lap +0:26
26 David Fraser E/Vet 45+. Unattached +1 lap +0:34
27 Tom Stead Junior. St Neots CC +1 lap +1:07
28 Paul Rippon E/Vet. Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:10
29 Matthew Mantle E/Vet. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +1:18
30 James Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +1:48
31 Bryan Holland E/Vet. North Road CC +1 lap +1:53
32 Glyn Thomas Senior Unattached +1 lap +2:25
33 Chris Ridley E/Vet. Maldon & District +1 lap +2:28
34 Richard Stiff E/Vet. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +3:45
35 Zachary Battams E/Vet. Iceni Velo +1 lap +3:47
36 Jason Rogers E/Vet. Gateway Cycling +1 lap +4:21
37 Bryn Davies Junior. CC Ashwell +1 lap +5:15
38 Richard Lofthouse E/Vet. Eagle Road Club +1 lap +5:19
39 Thomas Doe Senior. VC Norwich +1 lap +5:21
40 Carl Pritchard Senior Unattached +1 lap +5:29
41 Neil Irons E/Vet 45+. CC Hackney +1 lap +5:56
42 Darren Myers E/Vet. Crest CC +1 lap +6:08
43 Jeremy Waterson Senior West Suffolk Whls +2 laps +1:05
44 Jack Sales Senior Unattached +2 laps +2:57
45 Duncan Crossley E/Vet Unattached +2 laps +3:05
46 Daniel Doncaster E/Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +2 laps +3:22
47 Harry Chavner Junior. Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +3:23
48 Jon Barnard Senior Kings Lynn CC +2 laps +6:19
49 Andrew Hardcastle E/Vet. Unattached +2 laps +8:02
50 Gary Boyd E/Vet. CC Hackney +2 laps +8:06
51 Jonny Dixon E/Vet Unattached +3 laps +5:51
Vets/Women:
1 Richard Muchmore Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls 6 laps in 41:34
2 Mike Bowen Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +0:05
3 Phil Buick Vet 50+. Iceni Velo +0:12
4 Ian Robson Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +0:45
5 Andy O'Regan Vet 50+. CC Hackney +1:04
6 Sean Sumner Vet 45+ St Ives CC +1:10
7 Tony Wilkins Vet 50+. API +1:50
8 Geoff Bores Vet 50+. Ford CC +2:19
9 Clive Quantrill Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +2:22
10 Ian Chatten Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +2:41
11 Bob Pisolkar Vet 50+. Finsbury Park +2:53
12 Colin Cracknell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +3:26
13 John Periam Vet 45+. CC Breckland +3:28
14 Andy Kennedy Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +3:54
15 Martin Graves Vet 50+. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +4:26
16 John Terrell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +4:33
17 John McDowell Vet 45+. North Road CC +4:36
18 Steve James Vet 50+. North Road CC +4:47
19 Tim Butler Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +5:20
20 Stuart Field Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +5:22
21 David Keily Vet 45+. North Road CC +5:39
22 Kevin Rolt Vet 45+. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +6:00
23 Mark Winstanley Vet 45+. St Ives CC +6:07
24 Stephen Dunnett Vet 50+. Diss & District CC +6:28
25 Harry Moore Vet 50+. Cycling Club Hackney +6:40
26 Tony Madgwick Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +6:41
27 David Sweeney Vet 45+ Norwich Velo +6:44
28 Steve De Boltz Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +6:52
29 Rob Smith Vet 50+. Stowmarket & District +7:05
30 Peter Hall Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +7:15
31 Pete Farrell Vet 45+ East Coast Riders +7:37
32 Paul Sparks Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +8:05
33 Sherilyn Powell Women/Jun. Chelmer CC +1 lap +0:33
34 Alan French Vet 45+. Interbike RT +1 lap +0:42
35 Leon Cole Vet 45+ Iceni Velo +1 lap +0:55
36 Jackie Field Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:38
37 Katie Scotter Women. Iceni Velo +1 lap +1:40
38 Adrian Grimwood Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +1:56
39 Peter Douglas Vet 50+ Finsbury Park +1 lap +2:18
40 Martin Hewitt Vet 50+. East Coast Riders +1 lap +2:23
41 Paul Barry Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +2:25
42 Nick Thurgill Vet 45+ East Coast Riders +1 lap +2:28
43 Mark Watson Vet 45+ East Coast Riders +1 lap +2:30
44 Hannah Ormesher Women. North Road CC +1 lap +2:33
45 Barry Denny Vet 60+. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +3:17
46 Sarah Wells Women. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +1 lap +4:12
47 Andy McLaren Vet 45+ East Coast Riders +1 lap +4:21
48 David Kellaway Vet 50+ Tri Anglia +1 lap +4:45
49 Terrie Toher Women East Coast Riders +1 lap +5:38
50 Clive Tricker Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +6:47
51 Anna Fraser Women/Vet. City Cycle Centre +1 lap +6:48
52 Suzanne King Women/Vet. Chelmer CC +1 lap +8:09
53 Jane De Boltz Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +2 laps +3:39
54 Rachel Clarke Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +2 laps +7:19
Youth/U14:
1 Dougal Toms Yth/U14. Iceni Velo 4 laps in 27:08
2 William Hughes Youth. Ipswich BC +1:29
3 Mitchell Powell Youth. Chelmer CC +1:31
4 Finn Barnes Youth. Cambridge Triathlon Club +2:35
5 Antonio Capasso Youth. Ipswich BC +2:48
6 Ned O'Regan Youth. CC Hackney +3:03
7 Henry Periem Youth. CC Breckland +4:15
8 Pierce Bacon Yth/U14. Ipswich BC +4:26
9 Matthew Baker Yth/U14. Great Yarmouth CC +5:37
10 Sophie Wright Yth/U14/Girl NCH City Triathlon +6:13
11 Daniel Swindells Yth/U14. Great Yarmouth CC +7:44
12 Lewis Hardcastle Youth. City of Norwich +1 lap +0:03
13 Noah Field Yth/U14. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:03
14 Daniel King Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:45
U12:
1 Josun Cole U12. Iceni Velo 7 laps in 15:29
2 William Davies U12. Welwyn Whls CC +0:23
3 Harrison Bacon U12. Ipswich BC +0:34
4 Tom Davies U10. Welwyn Whls CC +0:42
5 Fraser Elsworth U12. West Suffolk Whls +1:31
6 Samuel Asker U12. West Suffolk Whls +1:57
7 Colin Mantle U12. Mildenhall CC +2:08
8 Jack Parrish U12. Ipswich BC +2:31
9 Artie O'Regan U12. CC Hackney +2:33
10 Daniel De Boltz U12. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:03
11 Joe Kiely U10. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:06
12 Joshua Murad U12. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +0:44
13 Daniel Hall U10. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:01
14 Jack Emerson U10. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:46
15 Stanley Boyd U10. CC Hackney +1 lap +2:05
16 Fergus Crouch U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +2:42
17 Harry Gregory U10. CC Hackney +1 lap +2:49
18 Oliver Griggs U10. West Suffolk Whls +2 laps +0:37
19 Felix Field U12. CC Ashwell +2 laps +0:38
20 Harry Williamson U12 Unattached +2 laps +0:55
21 Abigail Kiely U12. North Road CC +2 laps +1:28
22 Alexander King U10. Chelmer CC +2 laps +1:41
23 Edward Cole U10. Iceni Velo +2 laps +1:47
24 Thomas Funt U10. West Raynham School +2 laps +2:47
25 Jacob Saunders U12 +2 laps +3:19
26 Maisie Farrell U12 East Coast Riders +4 laps +0:25

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More